5.6/10
103
0 user 17 critic

Icing (2014)

Zakázané uvolnení (original title)
Explosive conversational comedy based on the successful theater plays, which takes place one evening in a remote local pub, during the match of Ice Hockey World Championship. What can ... See full summary »

Director:

Jan Hrebejk
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Líbánky (2013)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

It should have been the best day of her life, but then a strange guest with a stranger claim entered the marriage merriment. About the shadows which catch up with each of us.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Stanislav Majer, Jirí Cerný
Ucitelka (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Since the arrival of the new teacher, Maria Drazdechova, to a Bratislava suburban school in the year of 1983, life has turned upside down for students and parents. The teacher's corrupted ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Zuzana Mauréry, Zuzana Konecná, Csongor Kassai
4Some (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Two middle-aged couples are linked by more than just a lifelong friendship. While relaxing on a Caribbean island, they get an unconventional idea to enrich and, as a result, complicate their sexual lives.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Jirí Langmajer, Marika Sarah Procházková, Hynek Cermák
Pelísky (1999)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Two families, Sebkovi and Krausovi, are celebrating christmas, but not everyone is in a good mood. Teenage kids think their fathers are totaly stupid, fathers are sure their children are ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Michael Beran, Miroslav Donutil, Simona Stasová
Nestyda (2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A Prague weatherman gets a bad case of the seven-year itch.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Jirí Machácek, Simona Babcáková, Pavel Liska
Nevinnost (2011)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The descent from the top of the ladder to the bottom of the barrel can be very quick. Sometimes just one sentence suffices to destroy everything you've built up like a house of cards. A ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Ondrej Vetchý, Hynek Cermák
Up and Down (2004)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The discovery of an abandoned child by two smugglers kicks into a gear a series of tragic, comic events.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Petr Forman, Emília Vásáryová, Jan Tríska
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The screenplay (Der Müll, die Stadt und der Tod) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder inspired a theatre production by Dusan David Parízek. The screenplay and the production in turn inspired the ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Jirí Cerný, Martin Finger, Stanislav Majer
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Nazi occupied Czechoslovakia, a childless couple agree to hide a Jewish friend at great personal risk of discovery and execution.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Bolek Polívka, Csongor Kassai, Jaroslav Dusek
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A flood in Prague has damaged Marcela and Jarda's home. He behaves boorishly over their son's asthma so she threatens divorce and takes the kids to her mom's, a possessive woman whose ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Josef Abrhám, Jana Brejchová
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Renowned psychiatrist Pavel Josek is singled out to receive a "Memory of the Nation" medal, however, it transpires that this reputedly morally irreproachable dissident once collaborated ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Lenka Vlasáková, Milan Mikulcík, Martin Huba
Zitra se bude (2010)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The theme of my opera is the communist show trial in 1950. At its beginning there was the endeavor of a totalitarian power to eliminate all non communist heroes of the anti fascist ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Sona Cervená, Jan Mikusek
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Zuzana Stavná ... Klára
Jana Stryková ... Vladana
Hana Vagnerová ... Iveta
Ondrej Sokol ... Stepán Jelen
Igor Orozovic ... svedek Tomás
Tomás Jerábek ... kamarád Roman
Norbert Lichý ... Ridic kamionu
Daniel Spinar ... Císník
Karolina Blazková Karolina Blazková ... Harfenistka
Václav Erben Václav Erben ... Kuchar
Zdenek Hanzlik Zdenek Hanzlik ... Kuchar
Marek Hanzlík Marek Hanzlík ... Kuchar
Stela Kucerová Stela Kucerová ... Druzicka
Anna Puncochárová Anna Puncochárová ... Druzicka
Magdalena Szemlová Magdalena Szemlová ... Druzicka
Edit

Storyline

Explosive conversational comedy based on the successful theater plays, which takes place one evening in a remote local pub, during the match of Ice Hockey World Championship. What can happen and can be told, when the kidnapped bride is getting drunk together with the best woman of her husband and experienced barmaid and the only one, who is able to stop and save everything, is not coming.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Czech Republic

Language:

Czech

Release Date:

June 2014 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

Icing See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Vsechnopárty: Episode dated 10 October 2014 (2014) See more »

Soundtracks

Lásko
Written by Jaroslav Wykrent
Performed by Hana Vagnerová, Zuzana Stavná and Jana Stryková
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed