The Fading Valley (2013)

HaEmek HaNe-elam (original title)
The film describes the lives of the farmers in the Jordan Valley and their thirst for water, combining the beautiful views of the Jordan Valley with the human tragedy of its dwellers, the vanishing residents of the Jordan Valley.

Director:

Irit Gal

Writer:

Irit Gal
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Thousands of Palestinian farmers, whose lives and stories are hidden from the eye, live in the fertile region of the Jordan Valley. Since the 1967 occupation, Israel has used many means to evict them from their land: their grazing lands have been declared "Firing Zones", their water wells have been sealed and in their place, water pumps that bring the water to the Jewish settlers in the Valley have been built. Some farmers have given up and moved to West Bank cities, others have been forced to work as day laborers in the very settlements that have appropriated their lands. Those who refuse to leave their lands and continue to work as farmers have remained with no possible means of survival. These farmers have used non violent means to stay there and thus most Israelis believe that the Jordan Valley is not an occupied territory, but part of the state of Israel. The film describes the lives of the farmers and their thirst for water, combining the beautiful views of the Jordan Valley ... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Israel

Language:

Arabic | Hebrew

Release Date:

November 2013 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Fading Valley See more »

Filming Locations:

Jordan River, Israel See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (HD)| Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed