6.8/10
269
1 user 15 critic

SHOT! The Psycho-Spiritual Mantra of Rock (2016)

Not Rated | | Documentary, Biography, Music | 7 April 2017 (USA)
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer

Watch Now

From $3.99 (SD) on Prime Video

A joyride that delves deep into the mind of rock and roll's greatest living photographer: Mick Rock.

Director:

Star:

1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

'Who The Fuck Is That Guy'? The Fabulous Journey Of Michael Alago tells the astonishing story of a gay Puerto Rican kid growing up in a Hasidic Brooklyn neighborhood, who got on the subway ... See full summary »

Director: Drew Stone
Stars: Michael Alago, Phil Anselmo, Mina Caputo
Danny Says (2015)
Documentary | Animation | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Danny Says is a documentary on the life and times of Danny Fields. Since 1966, Danny Fields has played a pivotal role in music and "culture" of the late 20th century: working for the Doors,... See full summary »

Director: Brendan Toller
Stars: Justin Bond, Mx Justin Vivian Bond, Judy Collins
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

What we know today about many famous musicians, politicians, and actresses is due to the famous work of photographer Harry Benson. He captured vibrant and intimate photos of the most famous... See full summary »

Directors: Justin Bare, Matthew Miele
Stars: Harry Benson, Carl Bernstein, Bryant Gumbel
Hired Gun (2016)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A documentary film about session and touring musicians that are hired by well established and famous bands and artists like Metallica, KISS, and Billy Joel. These hired guns may not be household names, but are still masters of their craft.

Director: Fran Strine
Stars: Kenny Aronoff, Corey Britz, Kara Britz
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A look at the music career of musician James Brown beginning with his first hit song, "Please, Please, Please," in 1956.

Director: Alex Gibney
Stars: James Brown, Christian McBride, Bobby Byrd
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Legendary British rock band The Rolling Stones mark their 50th year together.

Director: Brett Morgen
Stars: Mick Jagger, Charlie Watts, Bill Wyman
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A documentary that explores Bob Weirs life, through the Grateful Dead, Ratdog, and his childhood.

Director: Mike Fleiss
Stars: Trixie Garcia, Mike Gordon, Sammy Hagar
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Rising from the ashes of Nirvana, the Foo Fighters became a Grammy-winning sensation on their own. Sixteen years of the band's history comes to life in this documentary, from their demo ... See full summary »

Director: James Moll
Stars: Shawn Cloninger, William Goldsmith, Jessy Greene
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Imagine what it would feel like to be the only black television star in Hollywood at a time when the Ku Klux Klan acted out violently against black people, when America groaned under the ... See full summary »

Director: Jon Brewer
Stars: Nat 'King' Cole, Tony Bennett, Ralph Carmichael
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The story of singer Joe Cocker is told through archive footage and interviews for close associates.

Director: John Edginton
Stars: Joe Cocker, Pam Cocker, Vic Cocker
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A look at the life and work of photographer Elsa Dorfman.

Director: Errol Morris
Stars: Elsa Dorfman
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A portrait of Keith Richards that takes us on a journey to discover the genesis of his sound as a songwriter, guitarist and performer.

Director: Morgan Neville
Stars: Steve Jordan, Keith Richards, Waddy Wachtel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Edit

Storyline

SHOT! The Mick Rock Documentary is an odyssey into the colorful and crazy recesses of rock 'n' roll's history. A reckless joyride that delves deep into the mind of rock's greatest living photographer: Mick Rock. Told through the distorted lens of rock 'n' roll mythology, icon-maker, psychedelic explorer, shambolic poet and custodian of dreams, Mick Rock navigates his story from the glam rock shimmer of London to the snarl of NYC punk, and deep into the new millennium. Awaiting heart surgery after after a series of heart attacks, Mick turns inward to face himself - his past, the present and the future that will be born from the ashes of his resurrection. He stretched his nervous system to the limit to bring us the iconic images of the likes of David Bowie, Syd Barrett, Blondie, Queen, Lou Reed and Iggy Pop. He shot them all and imprinted them on our collective psyche forever. "I'm still in awe of the power of the camera and its magical reflections. In many ways I love it more than ever... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

7 April 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Shot! The Life and Death of Mick Rock  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Edit

Box Office

Opening Weekend USA:

$6,694, 7 April 2017, Limited Release

Gross USA:

$14,037, 21 April 2017
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

All the stock footage, photos and audio recordings in the film were sourced entirely from Mick Rock's personal archive. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial