2.9/10
49
1 user 15 critic

Empire of the Apes (2013)

Not Rated | | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi | 1 July 2013 (USA)
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer

Watch Now

With Prime Video

WATCH NOW
In a distant galaxy three escaped female convicts crash land on a primitive world inhabited by a race of warlike apes. They fight for survival as the humanoid apes fight for their ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Earth has become the Apes playground and humans are used for labor and sport. Mankind's last stand will come from Rebel Freedom Fighters. The cage door opens and the revolt begins in this ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Polonia
Stars: James Carolus, Marie DeLorenzo, Steve Diasparra
Sharkenstein (2016)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.3/10 X  

In the final days of World War II, a secret experiment to weaponize sharks is shut down and destroyed by the Third Reich. But now 60 years later, a small ocean town is plagued by a ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Polonia
Stars: Greta Volkova, James Carolus, Titus Himmelberger
Jurassic Prey (2015)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.7/10 X  

A group of people brought together through a twist of fate hide out in a remote cabin, unaware that a ferocious monster roams the surrounding area.

Director: Mark Polonia
Stars: Danielle Donahue, Jeff Kirkendall, Bob Dennis
Land Shark (2017)
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.7/10 X  

Lucinda Regis, Director of Development at MALCO Oceanic Research, becomes the target of a dangerous killer after unraveling a sinister plot to inject sharks with human DNA.

Director: Mark Polonia
Stars: Sarah French, Peter Baldo, Kathryn Sue Young
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Sometime in the near future (or in the deep past?) a supreme race of apes dominate the universe, waging wars among themselves on the various planets and in the stars. It's a primate ruled ... See full summary »

Directors: Jon McBride, John Polonia, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Brice Kennedy, Kimberlee A. Gibson, Jeff Dylan Graham
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.3/10 X  

A scientist creates a toxic cocktail that is accidentally unleashed into the local population and a nearby police "body farm" - creating a small army of flesh-eating zombies - and only one ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Polonia
Stars: James Carolus, Todd Carpenter, Bob Dennis
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.4/10 X  

A family must put faith in a mysterious priest when an demonic force, connected to a decades-old murders in their home, possesses their daughter.

Director: Mark Polonia
Stars: Marie DeLorenzo, Jeff Kirkendall, James Carolus
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Scientists investigate mysterious disappearances at a research base where it has been reported a savage creature was spotted.

Director: Mark Polonia
Stars: Titus Himmelberger, Natalie Hallead, Noyes J. Lawton
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.8/10 X  

A group of students on a class assignment travel to the infamous Camp Blood woods in the hopes of debunking a local legend.

Director: Mark Polonia
Stars: Houston Baker, Elizabeth V. Costanzo, Steve Diasparra
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  
Director: Mark Polonia
Stars: Steve Diasparra, Elissa Dowling, Jamie Morgan
It Kills (2017)
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  

A group of college kids on Fall break find themselves in a bad situation when they become stranded at the infamous Camp Blood.

Director: Mark Polonia
Stars: Greta Volkova, Wyatt Wood, Mel Heflin
HalloweeNight (Video 2009)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A college party is the stage for bloodshed and murder on Halloween Night, as a mistreated student exacts his revenge on those who wronged him. Using the effigy of a living scarecrow, his ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Polonia
Stars: Brian Berry, Todd Carpenter, Bob Dennis
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
James Carolus ... Baal
Elizabeth V. Costanzo ... Theel
Marie DeLorenzo ... Jada
Steve Diasparra ... Captain Zantor
... Dane
... Trask
Ken Van Sant ... Korg
Edit

Storyline

In a distant galaxy three escaped female convicts crash land on a primitive world inhabited by a race of warlike apes. They fight for survival as the humanoid apes fight for their possession, body and soul. A daring escape is their only way out. Hot on their heels are the blood lusting gorillas and a prison warden bent on their return to the prison ship they escaped from. Treachery, alliances and battle await the fighting factions. Who will survive on a planet where apes rule and humans are only breeding stock. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Where Beauty Meets the Brutal Beast. See more »


Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 July 2013 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

L'empire des singes  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in The Wil Wheaton Project: Episode #1.2 (2014) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed