6.2/10
195
0 user 1 critic

Emily & Tim (2015)

Unrated | | Drama | 12 August 2016 (USA)
Trailer
1:34 | Trailer

Watch Now

From $2.99 (SD) on Prime Video

A look at the tumultuous marriage of Tim and Emily Hanratty over half a century.

Directors:

Eric Weber, Sean Devaney (co-director)
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Us & Them (TV Series 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Focuses on the key life moments for Gavin and Stacey, who try to maintain their relationship while combining their polarizing families' lives.

Stars: Jason Ritter, Alexis Bledel, Kerri Kenney
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A struggling photographer and his philandering father unknowingly have a one-night stand with the same woman. Four years later, they learn that either one of them might have fathered her daughter.

Director: Julian Branciforte
Stars: John Magaro, Christopher McDonald, Dreama Walker
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A psychologically unstable young police woman named Kate Logan and a married Frenchman find themselves caught up in a dramatic twisted affair.

Director: Noël Mitrani
Stars: Alexis Bledel, Laurent Lucas, Noémie Godin-Vigneau
Birthday (TV Movie 2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A pregnant man goes through labor in a maternity hospital.

Director: Roger Michell
Stars: Anna Maxwell Martin, Stephen Mangan, Louise Brealey
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A high school senior must choose between enrolling at the college of her dreams and remaining at home to take care of her bipolar mother.

Director: Valerie Weiss
Stars: Taryn Manning, Madison Davenport, Maddie Hasson
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Jenny Farrell has led an openly gay life - except with her conventional family. When she finally decides to start a family and marry the woman they thought was just her roommate, the small,... See full summary »

Director: Mary Agnes Donoghue
Stars: Katherine Heigl, Tom Wilkinson, Linda Emond
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kathleen Turner ... Narrated by (voice)
Zosia Mamet ... Emily Hanratty (segment 'Attraction')
Thomas Mann ... Tim Hanratty (segment 'Attraction')
Jeremy Jordan ... Raymond Phayer (segment 'Attraction')
Luke Brandon Field ... Ethan Lerner (segment 'Attraction')
Adam Rose ... Jon Posnick (segment 'Attraction')
Alexis Bledel ... Emily Hanratty (segment 'Discord')
Kal Penn ... Tim Hanratty (segment 'Discord')
Gianna Galluzzi Gianna Galluzzi ... Meg Hanratty (segment 'Discord')
Alan Simpson ... Ethan Lerner (segment 'Discord')
Peter Y. Kim ... Ethan Lerner (segment 'Discord')
Josh Sugarman Josh Sugarman ... Jon Posnick (segment 'Discord')
Teresa Kelsey Teresa Kelsey ... Doctor (segment 'Discord')
Cara Buono ... Emily Hanratty (segment 'Betrayal')
Dominic Fumusa ... Tim Hanratty (segment 'Betrayal')
Edit

Storyline

A look at the tumultuous marriage of Tim and Emily Hanratty over half a century.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

Unrated
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

12 August 2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Outliving Emily See more »

Filming Locations:

New York City, New York, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

Tenafly Film Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed