Poster

The Theory of Everything ()


Reference View | Change View


A look at the relationship between the famous physicist Stephen Hawking and his wife.

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Oscar. Another 24 wins & 123 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Stephen Hawking
...
Jane Hawking
...
Robert Hawking - Age 17
Sophie Perry ...
Lucy Hawking - Age 14
Finlay Wright-Stephens ...
Timothy Hawking - Age 8
...
Brian
...
Diana King
...
Dennis Sciama
Thomas Morrison ...
Carter
...
Ellis
Gruffudd Glyn ...
Rees
...
Barman - Rowing Club
...
Beryl Wilde
Guy Oliver-Watts ...
George Wilde
...
Frank Hawking
Lucy Chappell ...
Mary Hawking
...
Philippa Hawking
Abigail Cruttenden ...
Isobel Hawking
Nicholas Gerard-Martin ...
Physicist 1
...
Physicist 3
...
Roger Penrose
...
Senior Doctor - Cambridge Hospital
...
Bedder
Lottie Hamilton ...
Robert Hawking - New Born
...
Kip Thorne
Rufus Taylor ...
Robert Hawking - Age 2
Delilah Sexton ...
Lucy Hawking - New Born
...
Eileen Bond
...
John Taylor
...
Khalatnikov
Oliver Payne ...
Robert Hawking - Age 8
...
Lucy Hawking - Age 6
...
Jonathan Hellyer Jones
Sam Houston ...
Timothy Hawking - Baby
...
Sarah - Geneva Student
...
Swiss Doctor
...
Elaine Mason
Will Barton ...
Technician
Lucy Challenger ...
Female Fan
...
Cockcroft Guest 2
Stuart Benson ...
Cockcroft Guest 3
...
Cockcroft Guest 5
Jamie Edwards ...
Cockcroft Guest 4
Jumaane Brown ...
Cockcroft Guest 1
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sophie Karl ...
Cello player
Adil Akram ...
Doctor (uncredited)
James Amey ...
Partygoer (uncredited)
Antonia Anderson ...
Opera Fan (uncredited)
...
Beach Kite Flyer (uncredited)
...
Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Professor (uncredited)
...
Lecture Attendee (uncredited)
...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Sal Bolton ...
Journalist (uncredited)
...
Physicist (uncredited)
...
Lecture Attendee (uncredited)
Samantha Choat ...
Lecture theatre attendee (uncredited)
Debbi Clarke ...
Chorister (uncredited)
Pamela Betsy Cooper ...
Opera Audience (uncredited)
Chris Cowlin ...
Cockcroft Lecture Guest (uncredited)
Andrew Craig ...
Opera Goer / Musician (uncredited)
Philip Craik ...
Airport Ground Crew (uncredited)
...
Audience (uncredited)
...
Equerry (uncredited)
Leigh Dent ...
Book Store Customer (uncredited)
Guinevere Edwards ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Thomas Finney ...
University Student (uncredited)
Cynthia Garbutt ...
Journalist (uncredited)
David Golt ...
First Hospital Porter (uncredited)
James Gribble ...
Student On Bike / Church Congregation (uncredited)
Kenton Hall ...
Young Professor (uncredited)
...
Lecture Fan (uncredited)
Dominic Hatje ...
Man in Pub (uncredited)
George Hewer ...
Champagne Waiter #1 (uncredited)
Emma Howell ...
Party Goer (uncredited)
...
Cathy (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Waiter (uncredited)
Helen Kingston ...
Opera Violinist (uncredited)
Teddy Lewis ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Nigel Lowe ...
Violinist (uncredited)
Shaun Lucas ...
Professor (uncredited)
...
Peter Young (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Opera Audience / Orchestra (uncredited)
...
Party Goer (uncredited)
Penny Mitchell ...
Chorister (uncredited)
Arnold Montey ...
Professor (uncredited)
Gina Morrish ...
1970's Patron (uncredited)
John Neville ...
Pub Customer (uncredited)
Shaun Newnham ...
Opera Goer (uncredited)
Bob Nunn ...
Recovery Room Patient (uncredited)
...
Press Photographer (uncredited)
...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Tony Pankhurst ...
Christening Guest (uncredited)
Heather Pearse ...
Christening Guest (uncredited)
Jose Pecino ...
Opera Audience (uncredited)
Antonio Piras ...
Party Goer (uncredited)
Scott Plumridge ...
Train Porter (uncredited)
Martin Poole ...
Church Attendant (uncredited)
Zac Rashid ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Glyn Roberts ...
Patient (uncredited)
...
Adenbrooke Patient (uncredited)
...
Opera Audience (uncredited)
Jesse James Sims ...
Journalist (uncredited)
Karol Steele ...
Lecture Audience Member (uncredited)
Colin Taylor ...
Hospital Patient (uncredited)
Adrian Townsend ...
Lecture Student (uncredited)
...
Parent at Church (uncredited)
Jon Wennington ...
Journalist (uncredited)
Aidan White ...
Rev Bill Loveless (uncredited)
...
Under Graduate Student (uncredited)
...
Robin Fletcher (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Journalist (uncredited)
Miroslav Zaruba ...
Press Photographer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
James Marsh

Written by

Edit
Anthony McCarten ... (screenplay)
 
Jane Hawking ... (book "Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen")

Produced by

Edit
Tim Bevan ... producer
Lisa Bruce ... producer
Liza Chasin ... executive producer
Eric Fellner ... producer
Amelia Granger ... executive producer
Richard Hewitt ... co-producer
David Kosse ... executive producer
Anthony McCarten ... producer
Lucas Webb ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Jóhann Jóhannsson

Cinematography by

Edit
Benoît Delhomme ... director of photography (as Benoit Delhomme)

Film Editing by

Edit
Jinx Godfrey

Editorial Department

Edit
Mike Austin ... post production & technical operations
Jason Beffa ... post-production assistant
Dannah Collins ... color corrector
Peter Doyle ... supervising digital colorist
John Ensby ... lab contact: technicolor creative services
Jahanzeb Hayat ... digital intermediate producer
Alex Kalmakrian ... assistant editor
Mark Keady ... associate editor / first assistant editor
Grace Lan ... digital intermediate editor
Lindah Luseno ... data management
Katie McCulloch ... data management
Stuart Mcneil ... data management (as Stuart McNeil)
Josh Miller ... marketing post supervisor
Faye Morgan ... post-production coordinator
Sophie Nguyen-Thomas ... data operator
Christopher R. Nunn ... digital dailies colorist
James Panting ... second assistant editor
Lee Twohey ... hd mastering & deliverables / preview colorist
Nick Watts ... end rewind sequence avid editor

Casting By

Edit
Nina Gold

Production Design by

Edit
John Paul Kelly

Art Direction by

Edit
David Hindle

Set Decoration by

Edit
Claire Nia Richards ... (as Claire Richards)

Costume Design by

Edit
Steven Noble

Makeup Department

Edit
Cesar Alonso ... makeup effects technician
Anita Burger ... makeup artist
Lacey Corbould ... crowd hair trainee (as Lacey Rixson) / crowd makeup trainee (as Lacey Rixson)
Michele Davidson Bell ... hair stylist: crowd / makeup daily: crowd
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental FX design and manufacture
Sidony Etherton ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Sjaan Gillings ... crowd hair: dailies
Agnes Legere ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetics makeup supervisor
Madlen Mierzwiak ... hair stylist
Nora Robertson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Alex Rouse ... wigmaker
Laura Schalker ... crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist
Jan Sewell ... hair designer / makeup designer / prosthetics designer
Lesley Smith ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Jill Sweeney ... makeup artist: Daily
Barbara Taylor ... crowd hair supervisor / crowd makeup supervisor
Xanthia White ... additional hair and make up artist
Louise Young ... makeup artist
Moira Thomson ... crowd hair stylist (uncredited) / crowd makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Alison Banks ... unit production manager
Tom Beaver ... assistant unit manager
Ashley Harrington ... post-production manager
Ann Lynch ... post-production supervisor
Bobby Prince ... unit manager
Ben Urquhart ... post-production executive: Focus Features

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Joe Barlow ... crowd second assistant director
Samuel Martin Cook ... crowd assistant director
David Decio ... additional crowd third assistant director
Olivia Lloyd ... key second assistant director
Richard Oxford ... assistant director: dailies
Ben Quirk ... third assistant director
Deborah Saban ... first assistant director
Arthur Shepherd ... crowd assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Justin Ackroyd ... prop dresser/driver
Daniel Ainslie ... set dresser (as Dan Ainslie)
Steve Bateman ... set dresser
Robert Bedborough ... trainee carpenter
Louise Begbie ... graphic designer
Andrew Betts ... carpenter (as Andy Bettes)
Mat Campbell ... key greensman
Christopher Chandler ... stand-by props (as Chris Chandler)
Adam Chard ... painter
John Clark ... painter
Nick Clayton ... carpenter
Hollie Cleaver ... art department runner
Bernard Collins ... carpenter (as Bernie Collins)
Frank Collins ... carpenter
Chris Corke ... carpenter
Matt Curtis ... graphic designer
Kevin Day ... stand-by props
Emma de Polnay ... assistant set decorator
Peter Duffy ... chargehand carpenter (as Peter Duffey)
James Fennessy ... scenic painter
Andrew Forrest ... props (as Andy Forrest)
Stuart Frift ... props
Tone Gibbs ... prop storeman
Bruce Gordon ... sculptor
William Gordon ... carpenter
Neil Griffiths ... set dresser
Matt Handford ... carpenter
Terence Harrington ... dressing propman
Rohan Harris ... prop artist
Dean Hawley ... head painter
Jo Hawthorne ... contruction manager (as Joseph Hawthorne)
Seamus Hawthorne ... construction coordinator
Kira Kemble ... assistant art director
Tony King ... painter
John Krommenhoek ... props
Tim Lanning ... head greensman
Emma MacDevitt ... stand-by art director
Garry Marriott ... construction medic
Dan Maslen ... storyboard artist
Emily Norris ... assistant graphic artist
Tony O'Callaghan ... painter
Jake Phythian ... standby props
Daisy Popham ... buyer
Craig Price ... property master
Simon Robilliard ... construction supervisor
Tara Royston ... petty cash buyer
Peery Sheehan ... painter
Alice Sutton ... art department assistant
Kevin Swabey ... carpenter
Joseph Swaby ... apprentice stagehand
Mike Syson ... dressing propman
Peter Taylor ... carpenter
Ben Thatcher ... dressing prop
Jenny Tobin ... set florist
Conrad Tuffin ... greensman
Mike Webb ... stagehand
Nick Wood ... chargehand

Sound Department

Edit
Niv Adiri ... additional re-recording mixer / sound effects editor
Mark Appleby ... adr mixer
Ben Barker ... sound design editor
Dillon Bennett ... sound effects editor
Paul Bliven ... dialog editor additional material commentary
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Henry Dobson ... dubbing supervisor: international versions
Gillian Dodders ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Simon Ellegaard ... mix stage engineer
Danny Freemantle ... sound effects editor
Glenn Freemantle ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Nick Freemantle ... assistant sound editor (as Nicholas Freemantle)
Glen Gathard ... sound effects editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Colin Gregory ... boom operator
Eilam Hoffman ... sound effects editor
Andrea King ... foley artist
Travis MacKay ... adr mixer
Rolf Martens ... mix technician
Thayna McLaughlin ... second boom/wire person
Colin Nicolson ... production sound mixer
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... assistant foley mixer
Edgard Rivera ... adr mixer
Adam Scrivener ... re-recording mixer
James Shannon ... dolby sound consultant
Andy Stallabrass ... adr mixer
Paul Stula ... epk sound mixer
Ian Tapp ... re-recording mixer
Mike Tehrani ... adr recordist
Derek Trigg ... foley editor
Paul Wrightson ... supervising dialogue/adr editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Julie Bentley ... snow effects consultant
Mark Holt ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Maxwell Alexander ... digital compositor: Union VFX (as Max Alexander)
Warner Barnes ... visual effects
Tim Caplan ... visual effects producer
Adriano Cirulli ... digital compositor: Union VFX
Alessandro Costa ... visual effects artist
Mitch Crease ... visual effects artist
Andy Cuthbert ... technical assistant: Union VFX
Agueda Del Castillo ... digital compositor
Adam Gascoyne ... visual effects supervisor
Alexander Ha ... visual effects artist
Stian Halvorsen ... visual effects artist
Shani Hermoni ... vfx compositor: Union VFX
Mark Honer ... visual effects artist
Manuel Huertas ... digital compositor
Simon Hughes ... onset vfx supervisor: unon vfx
Lorraine Johnson ... scanning & recording
Taskin Kenan ... on-set data wrangler: Union VFX
Ines Li ... visual effects coordinator (as Ines Li Ying)
Simon Lowe ... visual effects artist
Tom Mitchell ... scanning & recording
Kaveh Montazer ... vfx data wrangler
Mervyn New ... visual effects artist
Finola O'Brien ... visual effects coordinator
Noel O'Malley ... matchmove artist
Maria Peralta Ramos ... visual effects artist (as Maria Peralta)
Kim Ranzani ... visual effects artist
Iain Read ... compositor
James Roberts ... lead visual effects artist
Noga Alon Stein ... visual effects line producer
Filip Sustek ... digital compositor: Union VFX
Ben Wilson ... visual effects artist

Stunts

Edit
Matt Hermiston ... stunts
Glenn Marks ... stunt coordinator
Anthony Skrimshire ... stunts
Helen Steinway Bailey ... stunts (as Helen Bailey)
Leo Woodruff ... stunts
Matt Hermiston ... stunt double: Eddie Redmayne (uncredited)
Anthony Skrimshire ... stunt double: Eddie Redmayne (uncredited)
Helen Steinway Bailey ... stunt double: Felicity Jones (uncredited)
Leo Woodruff ... stunt double: Harry Lloyd (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
David Baker ... lighting technician
Graham Baker ... hod rigger
Harry Bennett-Snewin ... digital imaging technician assistant
James Bridger ... rigging electrician
Martin Conway ... best boy
Damian Cooper ... electrician
Cristina Cretu ... video assist
Martyn Culpan ... video assistant
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
David Draper ... grip
Emma Edwards ... second assistant camera: second unit
John Ellis Evans ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, main unit
Daniel Glazebrook ... camera trainee
Mel Hayward ... lighting technician: camera test
Dermot Hickey ... first assistant camera "a" camera
Ian Jackson ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Nick Kenealy ... hd video assist operator
Charlie Lowe ... grip
John Malaney ... electrician
Danny McGee ... practical electrician
Liam McGill ... rigging gaffer
Mark Milsome ... camera operator: 'b' camera
Duncan More ... stabilized head technician
Dean Murray ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Sam Newby ... camera trainee: dailies
Benson Njenga ... video assistant
Christopher R. Nunn ... dailies colourist / dit
Jim Philpott ... key grip
Claire Pie ... second assistant: c cam - dailies
James Sams ... grip
Aimee Spinks ... pre-production photography
Paul Starkey ... daily electrician
Pat Sweeney ... gaffer
Gerry Vasbenter ... steadicam operator
Martyn Welland ... rigging electrician
Jamie Whickman ... generator operator
Ivan Williams ... rigger
Charlie Wyldeck-Flowers ... assistant grip (as Charlie Wyldeck)

Casting Department

Edit
Lauren Evans ... casting associate
Sally King ... child casting director
Rachel Lloyd ... child casting associate
Theo Park ... casting assistant
Aaron Sampson ... casting camera operator
Phoebe Scholfield ... adr voice casting
Robert Sterne ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Barbara Brady ... stand-by: daily
Sam Brooke-Taylor ... costume assistant: daily
Bartholomew Cariss ... assistant costume designer (as Bart Carris) / assistant costume designer
Clementine Charity ... costume stand-by
Kara Colbeck ... costume daily
Natasha Cousins ... costume supervisor
Sally Crees ... costume assistant
Anne T. Delaney ... costume: dailies
Bobbie Edwards ... costume assistant: daily
Rose Goodhart ... stand-by: daily
Jennifer Johnson ... costume daily
Emily Newby ... costume stand-by
Sophie O'Neill ... costume daily
Steve Paciello ... crowd costume supervisor
Tamsin Pearson ... set costumer
Tessa Phillips ... costume dailies
Holly Rosenthal ... costume trainee
Anna Spencer ... costume stand-by
Ruth Young ... stand-by: daily

Location Management

Edit
Joshua Benedetti ... location scout
David Campbell-Bell ... location manager (as David Campbell)
Hugh Elphick ... location scout
Peter Gray ... location scout
Cat Ho ... assistant location manager
Rebecca Pearson ... location manager
Ben Ryder ... location assistant
Camilla Stephenson ... supervising location manager

Music Department

Edit
Cliff Abelman ... chorister
Jon Alexander ... Scoring assistant engineer
Travis Baker ... musician: piano (The Top Shell Band on screen)
Chris Barrett ... score recordist
Chris Bartholomew ... band technical assistant
Ed Bentley ... musician: guitar / studio assistant
Samuel Karl Bohn ... composer: trailer music
Morten Groth Brandt ... music scoring mixer
Sarah Bridge ... music supervisor
Barry Buttenshaw ... choirmaster / chorister
Kay Carrington ... chorister
Debbi Clarke ... chorister
Peter Cobbin ... score engineer
Robin Courage ... chorister
Janet Dare ... chorister
Jenekin De Beer ... chorister
Francesco Donadello ... additional mix engineer
Hannah Emanuel ... chorister
Tiffany Fakahau ... chorister
Paul Farrington ... additional music / music and singing consultant
Ben Foster ... conductor
Claire Freeman ... music supervisor
Keith Gardiner ... chorister
Jane Gibson ... chorister
Greg Gottlieb ... musician: bass (The Top Shell Band on screen)
Stephen Gregson ... chorister
Tessa Hood ... chorister
Tim Husom ... composer's agent
Christina Jablonski ... chorister
Allan Jenkins ... music editor
Johan Johansson ... orchestrator
Lewis Jones ... protools recordist
David Juritz ... orchestra leader
Georgie Kean ... chorister
Aleksandra Sasha Kozlov-Silber ... music coach: Felicity JOnes (as Aleksandra Sasha Kozlov)
Andreas Käehne ... musician: guitar (as Andreas Kaehne)
Jack Liebeck ... orchestra leader
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Nathan Mansfield ... musician: violin (The Top Shell Band on screen)
Joanna Marsden-Evans ... chorister
Dan Mays ... musician: clarinet
Oisin Meehan ... musician: double bass
Penny Mitchell ... musician: choir
Philippa Mullett ... chorister
Sam Okell ... scoring engineer
Tom Poster ... musician: piano, celeste
Zac Rae ... musician: piano, marxophone, electric harpsichord
Pete Readman ... assistant orchestrator
Susie Riddell ... chorister
Alvin Robbins ... chorister
Ruth Rooke ... chorister
Harry Sankey ... musician: solo guitar (The Top Shell Band on screen)
Nicklas Schmidt ... arranger & orchestrator / composer: additional music
Hugo Simmonds ... musician: clarinet (The Top Shell Band on screen)
Hilary Skewes ... musician contractor
Emily Sleightholme ... chorister
Brian Smith ... chorister
Fred Snow ... composer: additional music / musician: rhythm guitar (The Top Shell Band on screen) (The Top Shell Band at the recording session)
Kathy Spedding ... chorister
Rosemary Taylor ... chorister
Rayshaun Thompson ... trailer music
Pedro Velasco ... musician: solo guitar
Simone Walsh ... musician: violin
John Warhurst ... music editor
Hugh Webb ... musician: harp
Anthony Weeden ... conductor / orchestrator
Alex Davan Wetton ... chorister
Graham Williams ... chorister
Adam Wiltzie ... composer: additional music
Caroline Woodward-Court ... chorister

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Alana Marmion-Warr ... script supervisor: splinter unit
Sylvia Parker ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Justin Ackroyd ... driver: props
Paul Andrews ... driver: Mr. Redmayne
Mark Crowley ... transport captain
Thomas Dewey ... unit driver (as Tom Dewey)
Wayne Dobinson ... unit driver
Lee Edwards ... driver: Felicity Jones
Michael Geary ... action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse
Bill MacKellar ... technical vehicles
Rod Patterson ... facilities captain (as Rodney Patterson)
Jason Pinto ... unit driver
Steve Sexton ... driver: Mr. Marsh
Steve Wendymark ... technical vehicles
Darrell Woods ... driver: facilities

Other crew

Edit
Joseph Azzopardi ... set production assistant
Carrie-Ann Banner ... production coordinator
Chris Barnett ... assistant caterer (as Christopher Barnett)
Craig Barwick ... production accountant
Matt Berkeley-Lobato ... production staff
Mitchell Brown ... catering assistant
Robbie Bullough ... production runner
Libby Bushnell ... rushes runner
Chris Chiehl ... ems representattive
Jim Clarke ... health and safety advisor
James Cleave ... set production assistant: dailies
Matt Curtis ... title designer
Leo de Rothschild ... production assistant
Sean Desmond ... security
Timothy Easthill ... finance director: working title (as Tim Easthill)
Jake Edmonds ... health and safety advisor
Victoria Endacott ... assistant: Tim Bevan
Karen Fried ... publicist
Christopher Gallagher ... assistant accountant
Jerome Gauntlett ... theoretical physics consultant
Alain Giraud ... croquet consultant
Gail Gostick ... floor runner: dailies
Olivia Grant ... floor runner
Tarn Harper ... post production accountant
Martin Heberden ... assistant product placement and clearances
Jonny Hodgetts ... floor runner: dailies
Ashley Holberry ... production assistant
Patrick Hopkins ... assistant: James Marsh & Lisa Bruce
Jonathan Houston ... assistant production coordinator
Georgia Hume ... production runner
Tom Ivens ... set production assistant
David Keadell ... additional set assistant: crowd
Rachel Kennedy ... unit publicist
Steven Kunes ... creative consultant
Sarah Lawson ... researcher
Ivor Lloyd ... advisor: rowing
Tom Ludlam ... key floor runner
Elias Mael ... quality control
Jill McCullough ... dialect coach
Kevin Neal McMahon ... catering assistant
Dave Morley ... unit medic (as David Morley)
Angela Morris ... chief operating officer: working title
Isabel Mortimer ... assistant choreographer
Richard Neale ... computer/video playback operator: CompuHire
Olivia Newhouse ... assistant: Eric Fellner
Robert Nickson ... consultant: schedule and budget
Alyson Pengelly ... production secretary
Raymond Reader ... chef
Tony Reid ... projectionist
Alex Reynolds ... movement director
Sarah-Jane Robinson ... production executive: working title
Valerie Rosewell ... assistant accountant
Becky Sands ... floor runner/stand-in: Felicity Jones (as Rebecca Sands)
Stella Rae Scott ... asset and green coordinator (as Stella Scott)
Sheeraz Shah ... head of business and legal affairs: working title
Venetia Shinn ... home economist
Jack Sidey ... executive production coordinator
Cassandra Sigsgaard ... product placement and clearances
Cassandra Sigsgaard ... Product Placement and Clearances
Lee Simmons ... security hod
Tom Simpson ... floor runner/stand-in
Albert Smith ... security
Marlon Clavier St. John ... security (as Marlon St. John)
Lenny Steadman ... security
Jane Trower ... first assistant accountant
Sara Vahabi ... publicity consultant
Gianpiero Vannucci ... key crowd production assistant (as J.P. Vannucci)
Carlos M. Velez ... runner: dailies
Graham Walters ... caterer: craft service
Andy Whiting ... security
Polly Wilby ... post-production accountant
Tilly Wilding Coulson ... development assistant
Adrian Wilkinson ... construction medic
Shelby Williams ... assistant choreographer
Julia Wilson Dickson ... dialect coach (as Julia Wilson-Dickson)
Mike Woodley ... aerial consultant
Michelle Wright ... production executive: working title
JP Caldeano ... crew support (uncredited)
Lachlan Smith ... miscellaneous crew (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Geoffrey Bowyer ... special thanks
Michael Burns ... special thanks
Jan Clarke ... special thanks
Wayne Cotter ... special thanks: Rehabilitation Manufacturing Services
Eddie Earle ... special thanks
Louis Frost ... very special thanks
Richard J. Gelfand ... special thanks
Frank Hawking ... special thanks
Pell James ... special thanks
Krys Jervys ... special thanks: Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust
Emma Jones ... special thanks: Motor Neurone Disease Association
Anne Mette Lundtofte ... special thanks
Lesley Manville ... special thanks
Anna May Marsh ... special thanks
Ida Maria Marsh ... special thanks
Alex Metcalf ... special thanks
Eva Mulvad ... special thanks
Robert Nickson ... special thanks
Glen Phillips ... special thanks
Davina Rivers ... special thanks
Eric Rivers ... special thanks
Mark Ryland ... special thanks
Katie Sidle ... special thanks (as Dr. Katie Sidle)
Beryl Wilde ... special thanks
George Wilde ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Theory of Everything is the story of the most brilliant and celebrated physicist of our time, Stephen Hawking, and Jane Wilde the arts student he fell in love with whilst studying at Cambridge in the 1960s. Little was expected from Stephen Hawking, a bright but shiftless student of cosmology, given just two years to live following the diagnosis of a fatal illness at 21 years of age. He became galvanized, however, by the love of fellow Cambridge student, Jane Wilde, and he went on to be called the successor to Einstein, as well as a husband and father to their three children. Over the course of their marriage as Stephen's body collapsed and his academic renown soared, fault lines were exposed that tested the lineaments of their relationship and dramatically altered the course of both of their lives. Written by Spencer Higham

Plot Keywords
Taglines The incredible story of Jane and Stephen Hawking See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • 博士と彼女のセオリー (Japan, Japanese title)
  • Hakase to Kanojo no Theory (Japan)
  • Une merveilleuse histoire du temps (France)
  • Die Entdeckung der Unendlichkeit (Germany)
  • La teoría del todo (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 123 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $15,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $123,726,688

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In an e-mail to director James Marsh about the portrayal by Eddie Redmayne, Stephen Hawking said there were certain points when he thought he was watching himself. See more »
Goofs The handwriting on the napkin that Jane gives to Stephen with her phone number is not the same every time we see him looking at it. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Savannah Guthrie and Matt Lauer/Felicity Jones/FKA Twigs (2014). See more »
Soundtracks (Love Is Like a) Heat Wave See more »
Quotes Stephen Hawking: There should be no boundaries to human endeavor. We are all different. However bad life may seem, there is always something you can do, and succeed at. While there's life, there is hope.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed