5.2/10
1,223
0 user 4 critic

Le crocodile du Botswanga (2014)

Trailer
2:15 | Trailer
A young and talented soccer player goes to Botswanga, the country of his ancestors, together with his agent Didier. Paranoid president and dictator Bobo puts pressure on Didier to make his player join the Botswanga national team.

Directors:

Lionel Steketee, Fabrice Eboué (co-director)

Writers:

Fabrice Eboué (original idea), Blanche Gardin (collaboration)
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Thomas N'Gijol ... Capitaine Bobo
Fabrice Eboué ... Didier
Claudia Tagbo ... Jacqueline
Ibrahim Koma ... Leslie Konda
Franck de la Personne ... M. Pierre
Eriq Ebouaney ... Lieutenant Yaya
Etienne Chicot ... Jacques Taucard
Hélène Kuhn ... Léa
Pascal N'Zonzi Pascal N'Zonzi ... Le Ministre des cabinets (as Pascal Nzonzi)
Marie-Philomène Nga Marie-Philomène Nga ... La femme du Ministre des cabinets
Issa Doumbia Issa Doumbia ... Soldat Issa
Tella Kpomahou Tella Kpomahou ... La nounou
Tatiana Rojo Tatiana Rojo ... Monique (as Tatiana Rojo dite Amoutati)
Amelle Chahbi ... Karina
Tadie Tuene Tadie Tuene ... Homme village (as Tadié Tuéné)
Learn more

More Like This 

Case départ (2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two black brothers send back to slavery time

Directors: Lionel Steketee, Fabrice Eboué, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Fabrice Eboué, Thomas N'Gijol, Stéfi Celma
Coexister (2017)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

To keep his job, a music producer forms a band with a priest, a depressed rabbi and a fake imam.

Director: Fabrice Eboué
Stars: Ramzy Bedia, Fabrice Eboué, Guillaume de Tonquédec
Fatal (2010)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Fatal is now a huge star. Millions of fans, dozens of hits, 4 Music Music Awards of the best artist of the year, a clothing line, a magazine and soon opening its own amusement park: ... See full summary »

Director: Michaël Youn
Stars: Michaël Youn, Stéphane Rousseau, Isabelle Funaro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

When the Tuche family wins 100 million euros, they will need to be accepted in swanky Monaco whilst staying true to themselves.

Director: Olivier Baroux
Stars: Jean-Paul Rouve, Isabelle Nanty, Claire Nadeau
Fastlife (2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

FASTLIFE: always go further, faster, to shine in the eyes of others: this is the motto of Franklin. Franklin is a megalomaniac obsessed by the desire to shine at any price. He will have to ... See full summary »

Director: Thomas N'Gijol
Stars: Thomas N'Gijol, Karole Rocher, Julien Boisselier
Les seigneurs (2012)
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A former footballer living in Brittany enlists his old teammates to help the local fisherman to win some games in order to raise money and save jobs.

Director: Olivier Dahan
Stars: José Garcia, Jean-Pierre Marielle, Franck Dubosc
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Gabriel Julien-Laferrière
Stars: Samy Seghir, Jérémy Denisty, Rachida Brakni
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Eric and Ramzy are working as window washers at the Montparnasse skyscraper in Paris. Thinking that he has a date set up with beautiful executive Marie-Joelle (who in reality hates his guts... See full summary »

Director: Charles Nemes
Stars: Eric Judor, Ramzy Bedia, Marina Foïs
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Michaël, Vincent, Benjamin and their friends meet the god of the joke who explains to them that the inhabitants laugh less and less. He(it) confides(entrusts) them then the mission to redo to laugh the population thanks to 11 commands.

Directors: François Desagnat, Thomas Sorriaux, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Michaël Youn, Vincent Desagnat, Benjamin Morgaine
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

The Tuches' youngest son, Donald, goes to the United States to study. The rest of the family decides to pay him a surprise visit for his birthday but things do not go the way they planned...

Director: Olivier Baroux
Stars: Jean-Paul Rouve, Isabelle Nanty, Claire Nadeau
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

The worst teachers of France landed in England for an ultra-secret mission. With Boulard, the King of the Dunces, they are parachuted in the best school of the country, and they will apply their famous methods on the future of the nation.

Director: Pierre-François Martin-Laval
Stars: Kev Adams, Isabelle Nanty, Didier Bourdon
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Muzafar and Feruz are two good-hearted shepherds from Taboulistan... a tiny country in Central Asia that no one has ever heard of. In order to bring his country into the international ... See full summary »

Director: Michaël Youn
Stars: José Garcia, Michaël Youn, Isabelle Funaro
Edit

Storyline

A young and talented soccer player goes to Botswanga, the country of his ancestors, together with his agent Didier. Paranoid president and dictator Bobo puts pressure on Didier to make his player join the Botswanga national team.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in De quoi j'me mêle!: Episode #1.5 (2019) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

19 February 2014 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Крокодил из Ботсваны See more »

Filming Locations:

Cuba See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR9,700,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$10,820,100
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed