6.9/10
57
0 user 3 critic

Off Road (2013)

Fuoristrada (original title)
Pino is a mechanic and a rally rides champion, who decides to become a woman, and names himself Beatrice. As a transgender, he meets Marianna, a nurse from Romenia who's taking care of ... See full summary »

Director:

Elisa Amoruso

Writer:

Elisa Amoruso
Reviews
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marioara Dadiloveanu Marioara Dadiloveanu ... Herself
Giuseppe Della Pelle Giuseppe Della Pelle ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Pino is a mechanic and a rally rides champion, who decides to become a woman, and names himself Beatrice. As a transgender, he meets Marianna, a nurse from Romenia who's taking care of Pino's old mother. Beatrice and Marianna fall in love and manage to get married in Rome, fighting established society and prejudice, both dressed as brides. An Italian love story, an unsurfarced road to become an unconventional family, in a too conventional country. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

27 March 2014 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Ektos dromou See more »

Filming Locations:

Rome, Lazio, Italy

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€40,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Meproducodasolo See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed