Poster

Convict ()


Reference View | Change View


Sent to prison because of manslaughter, Ray is challenged both physically and mentally by a sadistic prison boss.

Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Ray francis
...
David
Brian Ellison ...
Ricko
...
Warden
...
Williams
...
Kelly
...
Fox
...
Harvey
...
Victor
Johnny Nasser ...
Mazen
Taha Salah ...
Jayde
Tony Ryan ...
Tough Guy
Josh Farah ...
Mack
Dean Daley-Jones ...
Tony
Peter Sammak ...
Bass
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Raid Abu-Ali ...
Correctional Officers
Luke Allen ...
Hammer
...
Lawyer
Ben Borgia ...
Hitman
Talitha Bosquet ...
Samantha
Jo Bryant ...
Harvey's Wife
Rick Cefai ...
Detectives
Mohamed Eddine ...
Tough Guy
Jade Gatt ...
Tim
Jesse Guivarra ...
Aboriginal gang
Alex Henderson ...
Correctional Officers
Uncle Hookey ...
Aboriginal gang
Goran Hristov ...
Correctional Officers
Steve Ingram ...
Aboriginal gang
Toby Jensen ...
Detective
Will Kostopoulos ...
Mourners
Matthew Lamb II ...
Bill (as Matthew Lamb)
Chris Kamikazi Merriman ...
Correctional Officers
George Nassour
Can Papas ...
Correctional Officers
Bradyn Pittman ...
Aboriginal gang
Troy Pittman ...
Aboriginal gang
Eli Roberts ...
Aboriginal gang
Mahmood Sabra ...
Aboriginal gang
Calette Samerski ...
Mourners
Colette Samerski ...
Mourner's Wife
Joe Sassen ...
Correctional Officers
Bobey Taleb ...
Inmate
Nick Turnikapovski ...
Correctional Officers
Raffaella Turnikapovski ...
Correctional Officers
George Vumbaca ...
Detectives
Dean Walker ...
Detectives
Alex Acosta ...
Prisoner (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
David Field and George Basha
George Basha

Written by

Edit
George Basha ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
George Basha ... producer
John Tedesco ... executive producer / line producer / producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Andre Deubel

Film Editing by

Edit
Mic Gruchy

Casting By

Edit
Anousha Zarkesh

Production Design by

Edit
Andrea Oliva

Makeup Department

Edit
Zebulon Tilden ... special makeup effects artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Michael El Bacha ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Monika Azcona ... art department
Gabriella De Candia ... art department assistant

Sound Department

Edit
Kai Czerwonka ... foley recordist
George Hapig ... foley artist
Lawrence Horne ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Dina Pohl ... foley editor
Danny van Spreuwel ... re-recording mixer
Andreas Vorwerk ... sound editor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Daniel Durao ... visual effects producer
Lucas Newton ... lead visual effects artist

Stunts

Edit
George Basha ... action coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Peter Barta ... Steadicam operator: AR Rig Operator
Davo Hardy ... best boy

Other crew

Edit
Michael El-Bacha ... 2nd a.d / Extra On Cast

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Set in the dark and old Parramatta prison built by the original convicts our lead character Ray a war veteran finds himself serving 18 months for manslaughter after defending his fiance. He soon realizes that the prison boss has it in for him and does everything possible to break Ray even going after his fiance. He has to learn how to navigate his way around the internal politics and turf wars that exist and find a way to make it through to see his fiance again. Written by George Basha

Plot Keywords
Taglines There's only one rule in prison. Watch your back. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Osudjenik (Serbia)
  • Осуждённый (Russia)
Runtime
  • 110 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $3,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Parramatta prison is the third oldest prison in Australia. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed