Poster

Macbeth ()


Reference View | Change View


Macbeth, the Thane of Glamis, receives a prophecy from a trio of witches that one day he will become King of Scotland. Consumed by ambition and spurred to action by his wife, Macbeth murders... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Macbeth Child
Frank Madigan ...
Macbeth Child
...
Macbeth
...
Lady Macbeth
...
Banquo
Lochlann Harris ...
Fleance
Kayla Fallon ...
Young Witch
Lynn Kennedy ...
Middle-Aged Witch
...
Older Witch (as Seylan Mhairi Baxter)
Amber Rissmann ...
Child Witch
...
Young Boy Soldier
Hilton McRae ...
Macdonwald
...
Duncan
...
Lennox
...
Malcolm
...
Thane of Cawdor
...
Angus
...
Rosse
...
Macduff
Scott Dymond ...
Seyton
...
Menteith
...
Lady Macduff
Andrew Gourlay ...
Ghost Soldier
...
Macduff Child 1
...
Macduff Child 2
...
Macduff Child 3
...
Maidservant
...
Messenger
Roy Sampson ...
Doctor
Phil Lonergan ...
Masked Attacker (as Phil Longergan)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lasco Atkins ...
Macbeth Soldier (uncredited)
Stewart Bailey ...
Macbeth Soldier (uncredited)
...
Norwegian Soldier (uncredited)
Martin Crossingham ...
Norwegian Soldier (uncredited)
Phoebe De'Ath ...
Village Child (uncredited)
Nick Donald ...
Macbeth Soldier (uncredited)
...
Norwegian Soldier (uncredited)
Valeria Dundere ...
Villager (uncredited)
...
Villager 12 (uncredited)
Guinevere Edwards ...
Supporting Artiste (uncredited)
Paul Ellard ...
Scottish Soldier (uncredited)
Sam Exley ...
English Soldier (uncredited)
...
Macbeth Solider (uncredited)
Mike Firth ...
Macbeth Soldier (uncredited)
Robert J. Fraser ...
Macbeth Soldier (uncredited)
Julian Gillard ...
Norwegian Soldier (uncredited)
...
Macbeth's Soldier (uncredited)
...
English Soldier (uncredited)
Felix Garcia Guyer ...
Macbeth Soldier (uncredited)
John W.G. Harley ...
Funeral Attendee (uncredited)
Marina Hayter ...
Villager (uncredited)
Pete Buzzsaw Holland ...
Macduff Personal Guard (uncredited)
Tina Holland ...
Villager (uncredited)
Vera Horton ...
Villager (uncredited)
...
Macbeth Soldier (uncredited)
Hrvoje Klecz ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Cristian Lazar ...
English Soldier (uncredited)
Teddy Lewis ...
Macbeth Soldier (uncredited)
...
English Soldier (uncredited)
Jeff Longland ...
English Soldier (uncredited)
Shaun Lucas ...
Earl (uncredited)
Suzanna Marchant ...
Mourning wench (uncredited)
Barrie Martin ...
Thane (uncredited)
...
English Soldier (uncredited)
Stephen McDade ...
English Soldier (uncredited)
Matija Matovic Mondi ...
Argon Black (uncredited)
Arnold Montey ...
Thane (uncredited)
Steven John Nice ...
English Soldier (uncredited)
...
Scottish Warrior (uncredited)
Keith Patrick ...
Mac (uncredited)
Mac Pietowski ...
Norwegian Soldier (uncredited)
...
Villager (uncredited)
Adam Rabinowitz ...
Norwegian Soldier (uncredited)
James Michael Rankin ...
Macbeth Soldier (uncredited)
Mike Ray ...
Macbeth Soldier (uncredited)
Gordon Ryde ...
Macbeth Soldier (uncredited)
Shane Salter ...
Norwegian Soldier (uncredited)
Elliott Sinclair ...
Thane (uncredited)
Kevin Smith ...
Macbeth soldier (uncredited)
...
Young Boy Soldier (uncredited)
David Swift ...
English soldier (uncredited)
Alexander Thompson ...
Norwegian (uncredited)
Dan Twine ...
Scottish Soldier (uncredited)
Joe Watkins ...
Thane (uncredited)
...
Special Action Soldier (uncredited)
Ian Zarate ...
English Soldier (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Justin Kurzel

Written by

Edit
Todd Louiso ... (screenplay) &
Jacob Koskoff ... (screenplay) and
Michael Lesslie ... (screenplay)
 
William Shakespeare ... (play)

Produced by

Edit
Jenny Borgars ... executive producer
Iain Canning ... producer
Olivier Courson ... executive producer
Laura Hastings-Smith ... producer
Danny Perkins ... executive producer
Rosa Romero ... line producer: additional photography
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Emile Sherman ... producer
Andrew Warren ... co-producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Jed Kurzel

Cinematography by

Edit
Adam Arkapaw

Film Editing by

Edit
Chris Dickens

Editorial Department

Edit
Maria Chamberlain ... Digital intermediate assistant colourist
Jonathan Collard ... digital intermediate producer
Peter Collins ... data and workflow manager
Georgina Cranmer ... digital film bureau
Sinéad Cronin ... on-line editor
Jo Dixon ... first assistant editor
Colin Fair ... assembly editor
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate head of production
Gianluca Ferrari ... digital film bureau
Adam Glasman ... digital intermediate colourist
Lawrence Hook ... digital film bureau
Craig Jay ... editorial trainee
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
Gemma McKeon ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Mark Neale ... additional editor
Daniel Tomlinson ... digital on-line editor
Laurent Treherne ... digital film technical supervisor
Diana Vasquez ... digital intermediate assistant colourist

Casting By

Edit
Jina Jay

Production Design by

Edit
Fiona Crombie

Art Direction by

Edit
Lauren Briggs-Miller
Nick Dent ... supervising art director
Lauren Doss ... (art department assistant)
Rebecca Milton
Marco Anton Restivo

Set Decoration by

Edit
Alice Felton

Costume Design by

Edit
Jacqueline Durran

Makeup Department

Edit
Lucy Allen ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Elizabeth Bowden ... crowd hair assistant: dailies / crowd makeup assistant: dailies
Liz Ann Bowden ... hair trainee (as Liz Bowden) / makeup trainee (as Liz Bowden)
Lucy Browne ... crowd hair assistant dailies / crowd makeup assistant: dailies
Sharon Colley ... hair stylist: additional photography / makeup artist: additional photography
Robb Crafer ... crowd hair assistant: dailies (as Robert Crafer) / crowd makeup assistant: dailies (as Robert Crafer)
Amy de Rees ... hair trainee / hair trainee: additional photography / makeup trainee / makeup trainee: additional photography
Hannah Edwards ... crowd hair assistant: dailies / crowd makeup assistant: dailies / hair supervisor: additional photography / makeup supervisor: additional photography
Kathryn Fa ... crowd hair assistant: dailies / crowd makeup assistant: dailies
Nana Fischer ... personal hair stylist: Mr Fassbender / personal makeup artist: Mr Fassbender
Giorgio Galliero ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Joe Hopker ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sarah Kelly ... crowd hair supervisor / crowd makeup supervisor
Uxue Laguardia ... crowd hair assistant: dailies (as Uxue Languaria) / crowd makeup assistant: dailies (as Uxue Languaria)
Lizzie Lawson ... crowd hair assistant: dailies (as Lizzi Lawson Zeiss) / crowd makeup assistant: dailies (as Lizzi Lawson Zeiss)
Lois McIntosh ... hair stylist: additional photography / makeup artist: additional photography
Kirsty Mcqueen ... hair stylist: additional photography / makeup artist: additional photography
Cheryl Mitchell ... crowd hair assistant: dailies / crowd makeup assistant: dailies
Anne Moralis ... wig supplier: Lady Macbeth
Laura Morse ... crowd hair assistant: dailies / crowd makeup assistant: dailies
Marc Pilcher ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Laura Pollock ... crowd hair assistant: dailies / crowd makeup assistant: dailies
Jenny Shircore ... hair designer / makeup designer
Martina Byrne ... crowd hairdresser (uncredited)
Sarah Downes ... daily crowd makeup artist (uncredited)
Patt Foad ... crowd makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
Daniel Lawson Johnston ... makeup artist: daily (uncredited)
Sangeet Prabhaker ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Stuart Richards ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Tristan Versluis ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Joanne Walton ... crowd make-up and hair trainee: dailies (uncredited)
Sarah Weatherburn ... facial hair maker (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Sara Desmond ... unit production manager
Matt Jones ... production manager scotland
Celina West ... additional photography
Emma Zee ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tom Ackerley ... additional third assistant director
Rory Broadfoot ... production assistant
Grant Butler ... crowd pa
Claire Frayn ... floor runner
Amy Gebhardt ... second unit director
Clare Glass ... co-second assistant director
Sandrine Loisy ... crowd second assistant director
Barrie McCulloch ... first assistant director: additional photography
Zoe Tough ... crowd pa
Tom Turner ... crowd pa
Patrick Waggett ... crowd assistant director
Richard Whelan ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Dominic Ackland-Snow ... construction manager
Nicky Ackland-Snow ... construction coordinator
Charlotte Anthony ... chapel floor painter
Leah Beardmore ... set decorating assistant
Dan Bryant ... charge hand props dresser
Steven Burdett ... standby greensman
Graham Caulfield ... drapesmaster
Tony Chance ... storyboard artist
Laura Conway-Gordon ... stand-by art director
Jake Corney ... greens
Sam Creed ... props daily
Chris Cull ... property master
Oliver Dance ... prop hand
Scott Richard Fensome ... set dresser
Josue Clotaire Fleurimond ... conceptual illustrator
Claire Grainger ... props buyer
Andrew Guyett ... scenic painter
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist
Robin Jones ... props
Harry Kilian ... props
Sean Leishman ... dressing props: additional photography
Tim Lewis ... supervising armourer
Jeremy Ley ... storyboard artist
Will Loughlin ... greens supervisor
Campbell Mitchell ... stand-by props
Katie Money ... art department assistant
Steven Murphy ... standby greensman
Paul O'Neill ... sculptor
Jean-Louis Riols ... drapesman
Tom Roberts ... stand by props
Charis Theobald ... graphic artist
Jenny Tobin ... set florist
Chantelle Valentine ... stand by assistant: re-shoot
Oscar Watts ... props
Krysia Whitty ... assistant buyer
Harriet Willis ... daily: petty cash buyer
Sebastian Wood ... art department
Matt Francis ... greensman (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Orin Beaton ... 1st assistant sound
Ricky Butt ... foley artist
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Garret Farrell ... adr mixer
Thomas Fennell ... 2nd assistant sound
David Giles ... sound trainee
Gilbert Lake ... re-recording mixer
Adam Mendez ... Foley mixer
Milos Momcilovic ... sound assistant: additional photography
Kobi Quist ... sound mix assistant
Tristan Rose ... adr recording engineer
Steve Single ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Alastair Sirkett ... sound designer
John Steele ... sound re-recording engineer
Markus Stemler ... sound designer
Marcus Sujata ... add foley mixer
Oskar von Unge ... mix technician
Tom Whetmore ... sound trainee: additional photography
Stuart Wilson ... production sound mixer
Peter Warnock ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Nathan Chidgey ... special effects technician
Micah Harbon ... special effects assistant
Rick Jotle ... special effects: equipment
Mike Kelt ... special effects supervisor
Matt Loader ... senior special effects technician
Bernard Newton ... special effects technician
Aaron Parrott ... special effects technician
Emily Pooley ... special effects technician
Adam Sawatzki ... special effects technician
Joe White ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor ... visual effects executive producer
Angela Barson ... visual effects supervisor
Jens Baylis ... visual effects editor
David Bobichon ... digital compositor (BlueBolt)
Sarah Byers ... matchmove artist: BlueBolt
Phillip Charles-Sweeting ... digital paint & roto artist: BlueBolt
Rosemary Chester ... visual effects compositor
Yannick Cibin ... 3d generalist: BlueBolt
Rupert Davies ... visual effects supervisor
Ivano di Natale ... Roto/Prep Artist: BlueBolt
Finlay Duncan ... junior compositor: BlueBolt
Michael Bruce Ellis ... main title designer
Daniel Gardiner ... compositor: BlueBolt
Jan Guilfoyle ... visual effects producer: BlueBolt
James Paul HattSmith ... compositor: BlueBolt
Sebastian Hesselsjö ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Robin Hinch ... vfx editor - blue-bolt
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau
Rafael Morant ... visual effects art director
Camille Paleni ... digital compositor: Bluebolt
Leonardo Paolini ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Simon-Pierre Puech ... digital compositor
Roni Rodrigues ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Simon Rowe ... digital compositor: Bluebolt
Francesco Russo ... roto/prep artist: Bluebolt
Ana Siguenza ... digital compositor: Bluebolt
Panos Theodoropoulos ... visual effects production assistant: BlueBolt

Stunts

Edit
Daryl Andrews ... stunts
Faycal Attougui ... stunt performer
Stuart Clark ... assistant stunt coordinator
Joel Conlan ... stunts
James Cox ... stunt performer
Dan Euston ... stunt performer
Bradley Farmer ... stunt performer
Stephane Feruch ... stunts
Rob Inch ... Action director/stunt coordinator
Paul Kennington ... stunt performer
Trayan Milenov-Troy ... stunt performer
Giedrius Nagys ... stunt double: Hilton McRae
Camilla Naprous ... horse master
David Newton ... stunt performer
Domonkos Pardanyi ... stunt performer
Radoslav Parvanov ... stunt performer
Justin Pearson ... stunt performer
Florian Robin ... stunt performer
Shane Steyn ... stunt performer
Ryan Stuart ... stunt performer
Andy Wareham ... stunt performer
William Willoughby ... stunt double / stunts
Leonard Woodcock ... stunt performer (as Len Woodcock)
Leo Woodruff ... stunt performer
Jamie Biddulph ... stunt fighter (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Louis Andrews ... practical electrician
Jason Berman ... phantom technician
Darren Coomber ... standby rigger
Jack English ... special still photography
Doiminic Evans ... assistant digital imaging technician
Kevin Fitzpatrick ... Electrician
Joshua Freestone ... digital imaging technician trainee
Harry Gamble ... second assistant camera: 'c' camera
Alex Golding ... digital imagining technician
Luke Andrew Haddock ... video assist (2015)
Alan Hall ... first assistant camera
Daniel Henderson ... assistant camera
Matthew Hickin ... lighting console operator: additional photography
Robin Horn ... phantom technician
Lizzie Kelly ... video assist operator
Alistair King ... second assistant camera: dailies
Sean Kisch ... camera trainee
Martin Lorimer ... additional camera trainee
Andy Lowe ... gaffer - additional photography
Peter Marsden ... digital imaging technician
Taylor McClay ... camera trainee - additional photography
Adam McGrady ... video assistant (dailies)
Ray Meere ... first assistant camera: reshoots
Daniel Moriarty ... grip: trainee
Jonathan Olley ... still photographer
Peter Olney ... grip: dailies
James Osborn-Brown ... electrician: Rigging Crew
Steve Petrie ... video assistant
Stephen Price ... phantom technician
Peter Robertson ... steadicam operator and camera operator
Rosa Romero ... additional photography
Jack Sands ... camera trainee
Richard George Robert Scott ... lighting technician
Paul Sharp ... best boy
Paul Snell ... second assistant camera: "A" camera
Kat Spencer ... second assistant camera: additional photography
Olly Tellett ... first assistant camera (A Camera)
Simon Tindall ... director of photography: second unit
Tomas Vaverka ... special photographer
Gavin Walters ... rigging gaffer
Lee Walters ... gaffer
John Watters ... "b" camera focus puller

Casting Department

Edit
Vanessa Baker ... voice casting
Corrina Bonicelli ... casting
Olivia Brittain ... casting assistant
Arron Cuthbertson ... extras casting
Jessie Frost ... casting assistant
Sally King ... child crowd casting
Caroline Stewart ... casting assistant: Scotland

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Nicola Belton ... costume breakdown artist
Sarah Brest ... set costumer: additional photography
Jake Collier ... set costumer
Berel-Anne Evans ... costume breakdown artist: dailies (as Berel-Anne Cohen)
Georgina Gunner ... costume supervisor
Claire Hardaker ... costume buyer
Emma Heath ... principal standby
Nigel Hyams ... set costumer
Catherine Lovett ... costume assistant
Lydia McDonald ... junior costume assistant
Sinéad O'Sullivan ... assistant costume designer
Peter Paul ... crowd assistant designer
Luan Placks ... assistant costume designer
Katie Sheehy ... set costumer
Krisztina Tilhof ... prop maker
John Usher ... costume assistant
Kate Walling ... set costumer
Darrell Warner ... Costume Illustrator
Joanna Weaving ... lead breakdown artist

Location Management

Edit
Tracy Asslanian ... locations marshall
Sean Barclay ... location scout: Scotland
James 'Fingers' Buxton ... unit location manager
Joshua Darby ... locations marshall
Colin Giles ... location security: isle of skye
Joseph Gould ... location assistant
Chris Johnston ... assistant location manager
Davys Lampard ... location assistant: Isle of Skye
Leigh Matthews ... location security: Isle of Skye
Robert Platt-Higgins ... locations marshall: Dailies
Felix Pyne ... location marshal
Norman Campbell Rees ... location assistant
Eugene Strange ... location manager
Sam Turner ... Location Marshall
Vicki Wilson ... location assistant

Music Department

Edit
Robert Ames ... additional orchestration / solo viola / viola improvisation
Hugh Brunt ... conductor / orchestrator
Cec Condon ... musician: drums, percussion
London Contemporary Orchestra ... musicians: score performed by
Jed Kurzel ... musician: guitar, organ, piano, synths, percussion
Justin Kurzel ... musician: drum
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
Matt Lovell ... music mixer / music supervisor
Darren Nuttall ... musician: guitar
Chris Ross ... musician: synths

Transportation Department

Edit
Paul Ashby ... mini bus driver
Allan Bradshaw ... transportation captain
Jimmy Carruthers ... transportation captain
Matthew Cooper ... transportation co-captain: Isle of Skye
Paul Deluce ... unit minibus driver
Bob Hole ... driver: cast
Tony Power ... driver
Ken Price ... driver: camera truck main unit
Piotr Walczak ... transport facilities manager: additional photography

Other crew

Edit
Daniel Adeyemi ... production assistant
Nuala Alen-Buckley ... production accountant
Geraldine Atlee ... head of legal and business affairs
Pip Ayers ... epk producer
Jo Beckett ... script supervisor
Samantha Black ... production coordinator
Katherine Bridle ... head of production and development: See-Saw Films
Sasha Burrows ... business affairs: See-Saw Films
Faye Carney ... construction nurse
Claudia Cimmino ... production coordinator (additional photography)
Alice Clough ... business affairs: See-Saw Films
Tabby Cole ... development researcher
Stella Corradi ... assistant: Mr Kurzel
Emma Davie ... unit publicist
Rose Garnett ... Head of Editorial: Film4 / head of editorial: Film4
Euan Gilhooly ... production assistant
Glynn Henderson ... safety consultant: Scotland
Anna Hinds ... assistant production coordinator
Liam Irving ... mountain safety: Scotland
Amy Jackson ... Head of Production UK, See-Saw Films
Dan Johnson ... armourer
Samantha Joly ... production executive: See-Saw Films
Catherine Jones ... assistant armorer
Rachel King ... unit nurse: dailies
Tom Leggett ... Senior Development Editor: Film4
David Liddell ... production safety advisor
Naomi Liston ... Unit Manager Scotland
Tony MacKinnon ... health and safety advisor: Scotland
Dan MacRae ... head of development: UK, Studiocanal
Donnchadh McNicholl ... Legal and Business Affairs: Film4
Christos Michaels ... production lawyer
Corrine Millson-Crane ... assistant accountant
Laura Moloney ... set production assistant
Simone Nicholson ... production executive: See-Saw Films
Simon Nobes ... conservation consultant
David Orpheus ... set production assistant
Ryland Pearson-McManus ... set runner
Martin Poultney ... Commercial Director Goldcrest Post Production
Emma Richardson ... assistant: Ms Cotilard
Samantha Seivwright ... riding double
Neil Swain ... voice and dialect coach
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Michael D. Walsh ... assistant production coordinator
Dominic Weisz ... armourer model maker
Jo Winter ... set production assistant: dailies
Layla Zhang ... group accountant: See-Saw Films
Kriss TheDish Brown ... Satellite Internet, 4G Wifi Engineer & IT Support (uncredited)
Ashley Holberry ... assistant: Mr Kurzel (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Essie Davis ... special thanks
Laurent Grégoire ... special thanks
Ron Halpern ... special thanks
Martin Harrison ... the filmmakers would like to thank
Jeffrey Kusama-Hinte ... special thanks
Sandrine Legrand ... special thanks
Kathleen MacInnes ... thanks
Andrew Mackie ... thanks
Dolina MacLennan ... thanks
Dan MacRae ... special thanks
Rory McCann ... thanks
Hope Miles ... thanks
Richard Payten ... thanks
Hylda Queally ... special thanks
Vanessa Saunoi-Caumartin ... special thanks
Caroline Sherman ... special thanks
Mary Jane Skalski ... special thanks
Hugh Spearing ... special thanks
Lesley Stewart ... special thanks
Ben Townley ... special thanks
Charlie Waller ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines All hail Macbeth that shall be king See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Makbets (Latvia)
  • Macbeth: Ambição e Guerra (Brazil)
  • Makbet (Serbia)
  • Макбет (Russia)
  • Makbet (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 113 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $15,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $12,601,706, 23 Feb 2016

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Although Lady Macbeth's nationality is never mentioned on Shakespeare's play, it's presumed that she is Scottish. For the film, Marion Cotillard kept her French accent. Producer Iain Canning explained that her casting added another layer to the film, "it has allowed us, at the center of this story, to place a character who has an otherness, there's a slight sense of separation now, in Lady Macbeth, that she exists in the community but somehow has a slightly different agenda to the other women in that community. It adds complexity to the Lady Macbeth role", he said. Scotland had many French Queen Consorts, which would be plausible for Lady Macbeth to be French. See more »
Goofs Some sets (particularly the cathedral) show examples of gothic architecture, an art style that started in the 12th century. However, Macbeth ruled in the middle of the 11th century, when gothic architecture didn't exist. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Macbeth/Regression (2015). See more »
Soundtracks War Cry See more »
Quotes Macbeth: I am in blood, stepped in so far.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed