Poster

Chef ()


Reference View | Change View


A head chef quits his restaurant job and buys a food truck in an effort to reclaim his creative promise, while piecing back together his estranged family.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Carl Casper
...
Martin
...
Tony
...
Percy
...
Molly
...
Riva
...
Inez
...
Ramsey Michel
...
Jen
...
Marvin
...
Miami Cop
Chase Grimm ...
Vendor
Will Schutze ...
Mr. Bonetangles
...
Flora
Jose C. Hernandez ...
Abuelito (as Jose C. Hernandez 'Perico')
Alberto Salas ...
Band Member
Alfredo Ortiz ...
Band Member
Daniel Palacio ...
Band Member
Mauricio Del Monte ...
Band Member
Leonardo Da Nilo ...
Versailles Host
Nili Fuller ...
Marvin's Assistant
Charles Lao ...
Kitchen Supply Clerk
Benjamin Jacob ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Shocked Restaurant Patron
...
Parade Participant (uncredited)
...
Young Guy (uncredited)
Chad Bird ...
Food Truck Patron / Party Attendee (uncredited)
...
Salsa Dancer (uncredited)
...
John (uncredited)
...
Club Salsa Dancer (uncredited)
Michael Patrick Carmody ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Anthony Carretta ...
Cuban Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Joseph Randy Causin ...
Tourist (uncredited)
Marly Chaudry ...
Waitress (uncredited)
...
Allen Chipworth (uncredited)
William Driver ...
Beer Garden Patron (uncredited)
Maria Engler ...
Partygoer (uncredited)
...
Food Truck Customer (uncredited)
Eduardo M. Freyre ...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Michael P Gardner ...
Himself (uncredited)
...
Shocked Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Joshua Gutierrez ...
El Cabbie (uncredited)
...
Food truck patron #1 (uncredited)
Leigh M. Harris ...
Rockabilly Girl (uncredited)
...
Food Truck Customer (uncredited)
Colombe Jacobsen-Derstine ...
Lisa (uncredited)
...
Farmers Market Lady (uncredited)
Paola Katsapas ...
Bikini Girl (uncredited)
...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
...
Austin Beer Garden Patron (uncredited)
...
Hungry Jogger (uncredited)
...
French Market Customer (uncredited)
Quintin McKemie II ...
Food Truck Customer (uncredited)
Kristin M. Miller ...
Rockabilly Chick (uncredited)
Teebone Mitchell ...
Inez Chauffeur (uncredited)
Leonardo Montelongo ...
Austin Food Truck Patron (uncredited)
...
South Beach Unicyclist (uncredited)
...
Salsa Dancer (uncredited)
...
Construction Worker (uncredited)
Gustavo I. Ortiz ...
Food Truck Customer (uncredited)
...
Food Truck Customer (uncredited)
...
Cowboy Patron (uncredited)
Tanner Priest ...
Foodie (uncredited)
Xavier Ramirez ...
Food Truck Customer (uncredited)
Cliff Redding ...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Sandy Romero ...
Food Truck Patron (uncredited)
Katherine Jeanie Russell ...
Tourist (uncredited)
Arley Ryder ...
Food Truck Patron (uncredited)
...
Farmers Market Shopper (uncredited)
Jenna Saab ...
Concert Patron (uncredited)
Selena Silvas ...
Food Truck Patron (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Customer (uncredited)
Ty Suite ...
Austin food truck patron (uncredited)
...
Franklin Barbecue Patron (uncredited)
William Throckmorton ...
Foodie (uncredited)
Carlos Valenzuela-Durr ...
Motorcycle Rider (uncredited)
Minn Vo ...
Salsa Dancer (uncredited)
...
Food Truck Customer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Jon Favreau

Written by

Edit
Jon Favreau ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Molly Allen ... executive producer
John Bartnicki ... associate producer
Marina Bespalov ... executive producer
Sergei Bespalov ... producer (produced by)
James D. Brubaker ... executive producer
Craig Chapman ... executive producer
Roy Choi ... co-producer
Philip Elway ... executive producer
Jon Favreau ... producer (produced by)
Gleb Fetisov ... executive producer
Jerry Fruchtman ... executive producer
Peter Fruchtman ... executive producer
Karen Gilchrist ... executive producer
Jere Hausfater ... executive producer
Mark C. Manuel ... executive producer
Ted O'Neal ... executive producer
Jason Rose ... executive producer
Dylan Russell ... executive producer
Anne Sheehan ... executive producer
Tim Smith ... executive producer
Scott Steindorff ... executive producer
Boris Teterev ... executive producer
Oleg Teterin ... executive producer
Mark Brooke ... executive producer (uncredited)
Olga Lesnova ... co-producer (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
Kramer Morgenthau ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Robert Leighton

Editorial Department

Edit
Devin Barker ... dailies data lab operator: Modern VideoFilm
Michael Dillon ... digital intermediate producer (as Mike Delon)
Juan Flores ... digital colorist assist: Technicolor
Maria Gonzales ... assistant editor
Jonathan Juarez ... dailies data lab operator: Modern VideoFilm
Brandie Konopasek ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Gregg London ... assistant editor
Danny Miller ... first assistant editor
Steven Mitchell ... film scheduler: FotoKem
Michael Moncreiff ... digital intermediate account executive
Ray Morfino ... laboratory account representative: FotoKem
Carrie Oliver ... digital intermediate editor
George Papuashvili ... post-production
Bob Schneider ... digital intermediate senior editor: Technicolor
Steven J. Scott ... supervising digital colorist
Heidi Tebo ... dailies post supervisor: Modern VideoFilm
Jim J. Williams ... color timer: FotoKem (as Jim Williams)
Devin Barker ... dailies operator (uncredited)
Charles Bunnag ... digital colorist (uncredited)
Dannah Collins ... color correction (uncredited)
N. Bantu Key ... marketing digital colorist: Technicolor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Sarah Finn ... (as Sarah Halley Finn)

Production Design by

Edit
Denise Pizzini

Art Direction by

Edit
Alicia Maccarone

Set Decoration by

Edit
Bryan Venegas ... (as Bryan John Venegas)

Costume Design by

Edit
Laura Jean Shannon

Makeup Department

Edit
Natasha Allegro ... hair stylist
Jeri Baker ... hair stylist: Ms. Johansson
Kate Biscoe ... makeup department head
George Black ... key makeup artist
Clare M. Corsick ... key hair stylist (as Clare Corsick)
Dolores Hernández ... makeup artist: Miami (as Dolores Hernandez)
Marie Larkin ... hair department head
Michael Mekash ... tattoo designer
Teresa Morgan ... additional hair stylist: Miami
Davy Newkirk ... hairstylist: Mr. Downey Jr.
Valli O'Reilly ... additional makeup artist / makeup artist: Dustin Hoffman
Peggy Semtob ... hair stylist
Heba Thorisdottir ... makeup artist: Ms. Johansson
Lee Gren ... graphic designer specialty tattoos: Tinsley Studio (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Molly Allen ... unit production manager
Sheryl Benko ... post-production supervisor
Will Greenfield ... production supervisor: New Orleans
John K. Patterson ... production supervisor: Austin
Peggy Robinson ... production supervisor
Bill Wohlken ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Mark E. Brown ... first assistant director: New Orleans unit
Stephen P. Del Prete ... first assistant director: Miami, splinter unit
Greg Hale ... first assistant director (as Gregory G. Hale)
Jai James ... second second assistant director
Melinda Johnson ... second assistant director
David Kelley ... second assistant director
Scott R. Meyers ... first assistant director: Austin, splinter unit (as Scott Meyers)

Art Department

Edit
Michelle Armitage ... painter
Simonette Berry ... leadperson: New Orleans
Leslie Borchert ... art department coordinator
Bart Brown ... set dresser: Austin
Grahame Budd ... painter
Patrick Butcher ... propmaker
Tammie Childress ... property assistant
Lawrence Christman ... set dresser
John Dougherty ... propmaker
Stephen P. Durante ... leadman: Miami (as Stephen Durante)
Adriaan Engelbrecht ... universal creations, props manufacturing supervisor
Erin Fite ... set decorating buyer
Chris Forster ... propmaker
Jose Garcia ... leadman (as Jose Ray Garcia)
Romain Gateau ... additional property master: Miami
Andrew Gersh ... set dresser
Rush Gomez ... general foreman
David Hack ... leadman: Austin (as David S. Hack)
Curtis Hamill ... painter
Richard K. Hart ... propmaker
Scott Head ... propmaker
David Holowach ... leadman
Neale Hughes ... lead painter
Billy Don Jackson ... greensman (as Billy Jackson)
Lorri Jakubuv ... assistant property master
Jane B. Johnson ... buyer: Miami (as Jane Johnson)
Ellen King ... graphic designer
James Kroning ... property master (as James Lee Korning)
Paul Lindsey ... painter
Frank Martinez ... laborer
Erin McKenna ... lead painter
Melissa McSorley ... food stylist
Kristie Moore ... painter (as Kristie Moore-Bialuski)
Larry Morgan ... propmaker
Alexis Payment ... additional property assistant: New Orleans
John Pollard ... set dresser
Jeremy Alan Read ... set dresser: Miami (as Jeremy Read)
Virle S. Reid ... assistant property master: New Orleans (as Virie Reid)
Jonathan S. Rudnick ... on-set dresser
German Sanchez ... laborer
Sal Sanchez ... set dresser
Philip Schneider ... additional assistant property master: Miami (as Phil Schneider)
Jonathan Shaffer ... assistant property master: Austin
Dave Sliwa ... set dresser (as David Silwa)
Christopher Sullivan ... set dresser
Leonard Trujillo ... painter
Paul Vistocco ... scenic artist: Miami
Bob West ... graphic designer
David O. Whatley ... set dresser: New Orleans
Erin Fite ... set decorator: additonal photography & reshoots (uncredited)
Richard Rowntree ... additional greens: Palmbrokers (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
Jonathan Borland ... assistant supervising sound editor (as Jon Borland)
Christopher Boyes ... re-recording mixer (as Chris Boyes)
Benjamin A. Burtt ... foley editor
Danny Caccavo ... digital editorial support
Brian Chumney ... dialogue editor
Brad Duvernet ... utility sound: New Orleans
Doug Ford ... engineering services
Thomas Giordano ... additional utility sound (as Tommy Giordano)
Shawn Harper ... sound utility: Austin (as David Shawn Harper)
Scott Jacobs ... boom operator
Ron Judkins ... production sound mixer
Mike Lane ... client services / production services: Skywalker Sound
Susan A. Leahy ... client services coordinator (as Susan Leahy)
Scott Levine ... digital editorial support
Brian Long ... engineering services
Josh Lowden ... vice president & general manager: Skywalker Sound
Charlotte Moore ... bidding & scheduling: Skywalker Sound
Steve Morris ... head of engineering: Skywalker Sound
Tom Myers ... sound designer
Alex Names ... utility sound
Nathan Nance ... assistant re-recording mixer
Jonathan Null ... head of production: Skywalker Sound (as Jon Null)
Michele Perrone ... adr editor
Eva Porter ... client services coordinator
Renee Russo ... post-production sound accountant (as Renée Russo)
Christopher Scarabosio ... sound effects editor (as Chris Scarabosio)
Mike Schmidt ... utility sound: Miami
Michael Silvers ... dialogue editor / supervising sound editor
John Simpson ... foley walker
Steve Slanec ... dialogue editor / supervising sound editor
Pete Smith ... foley mixer (as Peter Smith)
Daniel Sperry ... sound consultant: Dolby (as Dan Sperry)
Ryan Squires ... foley editor
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Gary Summers ... re-recording mixer
Nancy Truman ... looping
David Weisberg ... adr mixer
David Acord ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Ryan J. Frias ... digital editorial support (uncredited)
Edgar Meza ... engineering services (uncredited)
Carlos Moreno Jr. ... adr looping (uncredited)
Bruce Stubblefield ... adr editor (uncredited)
Brian Tarlecki ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Mark R. Byers ... special effects supervisor (as Mark Byers)
Justin B. Johnson ... special effects technician: New Orleans (as Justin Johnson)
Joe Klein ... special effects technician (as Joe W. Klein)
Bruce E. Merlin ... special effects foreman: Miami (as Bruce Merlin)
Steve Wolf ... visual effects supervisor: Austin
Donnie Dean ... special effects consultant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Ryan Andersen ... visual effects editorial coordinator: Shade VFX
Charles Baden ... compositor: Shade VFX
Andre Brnstein ... visual effects animation lead: Shade VFX
Jason Donnelly ... animation supervisor: Shade VFX
Bryan Godwin ... visual effects supervisor: Shade VFX
Kyle Gray ... compositor: Shade VFX
Travis Wade Ivy ... compositor: Shade VFX (as Wade Ivy)
Harimander Singh Khalsa ... compositing supervisor: Shade VFX
Neiko Nagy ... 2d artist: Shade VFX
Molly Pabian ... digital production manager: Shade VFX
John Riddle ... technical director: shade vfx
David Van Dyke ... visual effects executive producer: Shade VFX
Gabriel Vargas ... cg lead: Shade VFX
Corinne Villa ... visual effects editor
Tricia Barrett ... compositor (uncredited) / digital compositor (uncredited)
Mathias Frodin ... compositor (uncredited)
Ian A. Harris ... compositor: Shade VFX (uncredited)
Laura Jackloski ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Doug Spilatro ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Shane Strickman ... digital effects producer: shade vfx (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Mark Adrian ... assistant chief lighting technician
Roberto Ballesteros ... first assistant camera: Miami, splinter unit
Greg Banta ... rigging electric (as Gregory Banta)
Eugene Bernal ... rigging gaffer (as Eugene M. Bernal)
Patrick Blackard ... grip: Austin
Katarino Bueno Jr. ... company grip
Greg Capp ... set lighting technician
Chris Carroll ... set lighting technician
Jason A. Coby ... grip: New Orleans
Ralph Coon ... set lighting technician
Matt Cowan ... grip: Austin (as Matthew Cowan)
John Crimins ... dimmer board operator: Miami
Charles Crivier ... key grip
Christopher Cundey ... playback graphic developer
Ted Davis ... grip: Austin
Chris DeFranco ... promedia head technician: Austin (as Christopher De Franco)
Daniel Demergian ... set lighting technician: Miami
Steve Denny ... camera operator: "c" camera: Austin unit
Don Devine ... camera operator: "a" camera
Nicolas Donadio ... best boy grip: Miami, splinter unit
Malcolm Doran II ... best boy grip
Travis Elkins ... set lighting technician: New Orleans
Robert L. Ferguson ... set lighting technician (as Robert Ferguson)
Andrew Fisher ... camera operator: "c" camera: Miami
Sean Fisher ... dolly grip: "b" camera, Miami
Norris Fox ... first assistant camera: "c" camera, New Orleans
Neil Fraser ... dolly grip: "b" camera, Austin
Marlin George ... video assist
Mark Goodwin ... set lighting technician
Tonja Greenfield ... second assistant camera: "c" camera, New Orleans Unit
Chuck Harrington ... libra head technician
Corey Hart ... dimmer board operator
David Henri ... video playback supervisor
Kevin Higgins ... key grip: Miami, splinter unit
Chris Hill ... set lighting technician: Miami
Lamar D. Houston ... rigging electric (as Lamar Houston)
Malcolm Jolley ... grip: Miami
Brad Keffer ... set lighting technician: Austin
Joseph Kentspeth ... dolly grip: "c" camera, Austin (as Joe Kentspeth)
Fred Kimble ... grip: Miami
Ryan Kunkleman ... digital imaging technician
Brett Laumann ... chief lighting technician
Marvin Lee ... second assistant camera: Miami, splinter unit
Jim Leidholdt ... dolly grip: "a" camera
J. Allen Locke ... rigging electric
Glen Magers ... best boy rigging electrician
Mike Marquez ... set lighting technician
Louis Marton ... rigging electric: Miami
Richard Masino ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Daniel McGarvey Jr. ... set lighting technician: Austin (as Daniel A. McGarvey Jr.)
Darin Moran ... camera operator: "b" camera
Merrick Morton ... still photographer
Jorge Parra ... additional best boy grip: Miami
Sam Pearcy ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Austin
Ben Perez ... company grip
Carlos Perozo ... grip: Miami
Eric Pickett ... grip: Austin
Dan Preiser ... company grip
Daniel Todd Ramsey ... second unit vtr
Daniel Rector ... dolly grip: "b" camera, New Orleans
Craig Rice ... lenny arm technician: New Orleans (as Craig 'Day Day' Rice)
Sean Ricigliano ... camera operator: BTS
Jack Rose ... additional chief lighting technician: Miami (as Jack Rose II)
Jan Ruona ... first assistant camera: "b" caera
Mike Satterfield ... grip: New Orleans (as Michael Satterfield)
Colin Scherr ... set lighting technician: Austin
Adam Drew Schwartz ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Austin (as Adam Schwartz)
Jim Seckel ... set lighting technician: Miami (as James Seckel)
Don Selsor ... key rigging grip (as Donald Selsor)
Mark Sepulveda ... set lighting technician: Austin
Bryce Shields ... video assist
Ryan Shopay ... set lighting technician: Miami
Jason Sidore ... set lighting technician: additional photography
Charles Simons ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Liam Sinnott ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Danny Stephens ... rigging grip
Zane Streater ... grip: Austin
Barry Strickland ... chief lighting technician: Austin
Chris Tarantino ... grip: Miami
Henry Tirl ... steadicam operator
Michael Trejo ... grip: New Orleans
Fred Troeskin ... company grip
Jeffery J. Tufano ... camera operator: "c" camera, New Orleans (as Jeff Tufano)
Joseph Vasquez ... best boy grip: Austin (as Joseph A. Vasquez)
Barry Williamson ... additional best boy grip: New Orleans
Terry Wolcott ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Aaron G. York ... libra head technician (as Aaron York)
Cua-Cua Apey ... grip (uncredited)
Gerald Autin ... dolly grip: "b" camera: New Orleans (uncredited)
Shane E. Gros ... grip: New Orleans (uncredited)
Lee Spencer ... gaffer: additional photography (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Robin Batherson ... extras casting: New Orleans
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Tamara Hunter ... casting associate
Ellen Jacoby ... extras casting: Miami
Claire Koonce ... casting assistant
Jason Landry ... extras casting assistant: New Orleans
Carla Lewis ... extras casting coordinator
Marcy Punch ... extras casting assistant: New Orleans
Beth Sepico ... extras casting: Austin
Jason B. Stamey ... casting assistant
Marcella Elisa Caudill ... casting intern (uncredited)
Lacey Gordon ... extras casting coordinator (uncredited)
Kirstie Renae ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Amanda Steeley Bankins ... additional set costumer: New Orleans (as Amanda Steeley)
Lori Ellison ... additional costumer: Miami
Eddie Gomez ... set costumer
Lisa Marie Harris ... set costumer
Tabitha Johnson ... assistant costume designer
Vanessa Lacy ... additional set costumer: New Orleans
Sarah Lee-Taylor ... costume supervisor
Jimmy Star ... wardrobe
Cassiopeia Smith ... costumer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Adam J. Cook ... location assistant: Austin (as Adam Cook)
Logan Cooper ... location manager: Austin, splinter unit
Evan Eastham ... location assistant: New Orleans
Charles Fagin ... key assistant location manager
Peter Gluck ... key assistant location manager
Barry Lacina ... location manager: Austin
Candace Mayfield ... locations assistant: New Orleans
Alejo Menendez ... location scout: Miami
William O'Brien ... location assistant: New Orleans
Marcel Pinkowski ... assistant location manager: Miami
Chris Quackenbush ... location assistant: New Orleans
Susanne Ragnarsson ... location manager: Miami
Carlos Rey del Castillo ... assistant location manager: Miami
Kei Rowan-Young ... location manager
David Thornsberry ... location manager: New Orleans
Sandra Woodward ... key assistant location manager: Miami

Music Department

Edit
Mark Agostino ... music playback
Robert C. Bigelow ... on-screen music recordist
Erich Gobel ... on-screen music mixer
Tanya Noel Hill ... music editor
Stefan Karrer ... soundtrack album producer
Laura Katz ... music clearance and licensing
Kyle Lamy ... on-screen music recordist
Chris Piccaro ... music clearance and licensing
Bharath 'Cheek' Ramanath ... music mixer: Gary Clark Jr. / music recordist: Gary Clark Jr.
Mathieu Schreyer ... music supervisor
Antonio Tahan ... music playback: Miami / on-screen music recordist
Lyle Workman ... composer: additional music
Andy Ross ... executive in charge of music (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Alex Allen ... driver: New Orleans
George Andrews ... driver (as George L. Andrews)
Nathan Antunez ... driver
Oscar Austin ... local transportation captain: New Orleans (as Oscar 'Big O' Austin Jr.)
Brian Bailey ... driver: Miami (as Brian J. Bailey)
Gurslyn Baker ... driver: New Orleans
Ronald Baker ... driver
Johnny Batiuk ... driver (as John Batiuk)
Shawn S. Becker ... driver: Miami
Willie L. Bell ... driver: Miami
Jeff Bova ... driver
Michael W. Broomer ... driver
Connie Lee Brown ... driver: Miami
David Bullard ... driver: insert car, New Orleans
Dave Calaway ... driver
Randy Cantor ... driver
Dennis Clark ... driver
Delbert Clough ... driver
K.C. Colebrooke ... transportation captain: Miami
Phil Coppola ... driver
Kevin Cordill ... driver
Kevin Cortez ... driver (as Kevin M. Cortez)
Lionel Cuneo ... driver: New Orleans
Richard A. Davis ... transportation captain: New Orleans (as Rick Davis)
Daniel Dusch ... driver: Miami
Colin Edlund ... driver: Austin
Cassidy Eli ... driver: New Orleans
Humberto Fernandez ... driver
Shane Greedy ... driver
Peggy Grounds ... driver: Austin
Dwayne Haevischer ... driver: Austin
David Hamilton ... driver: Miami
Nathan Hardcastle ... transportation captain
Demond Hayes ... driver: New Orleans
Cody Haynes ... driver: Austin
Pablo Hernandez ... driver: Miami
Craig M. Hofstrand ... driver: Miami
Pirty Lee Jackson ... driver: Miami (as PL Jackson)
Christian G. Johnston ... driver
Wayne E. Jolla Sr. ... driver: New Orleans (as Wayne Jolla)
Mary Jumpierre ... driver: New Orleans
Vincent King ... driver: Miami
Janice Knox ... transportation captain: Austin
Martin D. Koe ... driver: Miami
Arthur Lambeth ... transportation coordinator: New Orleans
Ramiro Leiva ... driver: Miami
Steve Lewis ... driver: additional photography
Dustin Little ... driver: Austin
William 'Mac' Maquez ... driver: Miami
Robert Marchetti ... driver
Nicole McMillan ... department of transportation coordinator: Miami
Glenn McMurray ... transportation co-captain: Miami
Michael Menapace ... transportation coordinator (as Michael D. Menapace)
Bobby Nelson ... driver: Austin
Arturo Pena ... driver: Miami
Frederic Perrin ... driver: catering, New Orleans, Frenchy's Catering
Ellis Randolph ... driver: Austin
Bea S. Rembeczky ... driver: Ms. Johansson (as Bea Rembeczky)
George A. Sack ... driver (as George Sack)
Maykel Sanchez ... driver: Miami
Gus Sardina ... driver: Miami
Peter Sebring ... driver
Antonio Serrano ... driver: Miami
Jim Sgrignoli ... driver
Stanley Simon ... driver
Amanda Stark ... driver: Austin
James W. Taylor ... driver: Miami
Rodney Thorpe ... driver: Miami
Keith S. Venson ... driver: New Orleans (as Keith Venson)
Jeff J. Williams ... driver (as Jeff Williams)
Kelly Yon ... driver
Gus Sardina ... picture car wrangler (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Juan Acosta ... chef: New Orleans, Frenchy's Catering
Razwana Akram ... legal: Prescience and Altus Media, Simons Murihead and Burton
Samantha Allwinton ... finance assistant: Prescience and Altus Media
Ava Amundsen ... production assistant / production assistant: New Orleans
Sage Asteak ... production assistant
Melanie Aymami ... additional craft service assistant: New Orleans
Jax Baker ... production coordinator: New Orleans
Stella Baker ... production assistant
Justin Begnaud ... funding
Justin Berens ... production assistant: Austin
Christophe Bernard ... culinary skills instructor (as Chef Christophe Bernard)
Jacob Beyer ... production assistant: Austin
Randy Bilski ... set medic: Austin (as Randy Belski)
Sumner Boissiere III ... production assistant: New Orleans
Anna Brazinova ... head of administration: Prescience and Altus Media
Kevin Breen ... production assistant: Miami
Bridget Briley-Snook ... legal clearances: Indie Works (as Bridget Briley)
Dottie Buck ... craft service assistant: New Orleans, Frenchy's Catering
Nicholas Burrell ... production assistant: Miami
Joe Canik ... production assistant: Austin
Bridget Carmody ... production secretary (as Bridget Swerecki)
Gerald Carter ... set medic: New Orleans (as Jed Carter)
Benton Collinsworth ... production assistant: New Orleans
Carol A. Compton ... script clearance: IndieClear
Alicia Coombs ... production assistant: Austin
Lowell Dean Cox ... controller: Aldamisa
Paul Cumbie ... production assistant: New Orleans
Mike Dalager ... stand-in
John DeMarco ... regional marketing consultant: Brand Aide Entertainment
Mercedes Eatonco ... production assistant: Austin
Jackie Eco ... stand-in
Jessica Enmorado ... craft service assistant: Miami (as Jessica Enamorado)
Anders Erden ... head of business and legal affairs: Prescience and Altus Media
Daniel Erikson ... production assistant
Michelle Faraji ... assistant: Mr. Bespalov
Tal Fiala ... account executive / account executive: Modern VideoFilm
George T. Fisk ... production assistant: New Orleans (as George Fisk)
Carlos Flores ... assistant chef: New Orleans, Frenchy's Catering
Luis Franco ... catering assistant: Chef Robert Catering
Adam Gambrel ... production assistant: New Orleans
Christopher Ganze ... production assistant: Miami
Christine Garcia ... craft service assistant
David Garcia ... key craft service
Chris Gavin ... assistant to chef: New Ofleans, Frenchy's Catering
Marc C. Geschwind ... stand-in
Marc Geschwino ... stand-in
Jef Glenn ... production coordinator: Miami
Simon Goldberg ... legal: Prescience and Altus Media, Simons Muirhead and Burton
Saúl J. González ... production assistant (as Saul Gonzalez)
Kate Gray ... production assistant (as Katie Johnson)
Matthew Green ... assistant to chef: New Ofleans, Frenchy's Catering
Terri Greening ... production accountant
Richard Guzman ... production assistant: Austin
Tobin Hale ... rigging medic
Kirk Hamilton ... legal clearances: Indie Works
Joseph Hanna ... chef: Miami, Hanna Brothers
Patty Harrigan ... assistant production coordinator: Miami
Ash Harris ... production assistant: Miami
Andre Herrera ... production assistant: New Orleans
Cody Hudson ... assistant craft service: Austin
Bhanita Hunwicks ... finance manager: Prescience and Altus Media
Orlando Hurtado ... chef: Chef Robert Catering
Jennifer K. Jacobs ... first assistant accountant
Sergio Jiminez ... first catering assistant: Chef Robert Catering
Jay Johnson ... title designer
Kate Johnson ... production assistant
Timber Kislan ... payroll accountant
Phillip Knoedel ... construction medic (as Phil Knoedel)
Alain Kolesias ... medic: Miami, splinter unit
Michael Kupisk ... Development Executive
Heather La Bella ... stand-in
Christian Labarta ... set production assistant
Charlotte Lancaster ... key craft service: New Orleans, Frenchy's Catering
Mike Lane ... production services / production services: Skywalker Sound
Graeme Law ... head of finance: Prescience & Altus Media
Susan A. Leahy ... client services coordinator: Skywalker Sound (as Susan Leahy)
A.J. Ledesma ... production assistant: Austin
Jim Lowers ... production assistant: Austin
Chris Lum ... set medic (as Christopher Lum)
James Macolino ... production assistant: Miami (as Jimmy Macolino)
John Malakoff ... director of production travel: ALTOUR travel
Meghan Malloy ... assistant: Mr. Favreau
Debbie Manning Belski ... key craft service: Austin
Wilene Martinsen ... additional craft service assistant: New Orleans
Le May ... caterer: Austin (as Lee May)
Meara McDonald ... accounting clerk
Peter McGrew ... production assistant: New Orleans
Kathy McHugh ... script supervisor
Kathryn Miles ... production assistant: Austin
Stephen Monas ... production legal services: Business Affairs (as Steve Monas)
Johnny Moniz ... production assistant: Miami
Raul Morales Jr. ... catering assistant: Chef Robert Catering
Louie Novoa ... stand-in
Jordan Paley ... production assistant
Nicole Papincak ... production legal services: Business Affairs
Lisa Pellechio ... key crafts service: Miami
Jeri Perrin ... chef: New Orleans, Frenchy's Catering
Chelsea Lynn Peterson ... production assistant
John M. Pisani ... unit publicist (as John Pisani)
Jessica Poessiger ... production assistant: Austin
Eva Porter ... client services coordinator: Skywalker Sound
Benito Portes ... production assistant: Miami
Joey Racca ... production assistant: New Orleans
Manuel Ramos ... assistant to chef: New Ofleans, Frenchy's Catering
Gary Raskin ... finance legal: Raskin Anderson Law
Kamran Razavi ... funding
Sean Richard ... assistant to chef: New Ofleans, Frenchy's Catering
Robert Rodriguez ... SVP of Finance: Aldamisa Entertainment
Shannon Rodriguez ... production assistant: Miami
Renee Russo ... post-production sound accountant: Skywalker Sound (as Renée Russo)
Alexander Salazar ... production assistant: New Orleans (as Alex Salazar)
Christian Sampson ... production assistant
Brian Schaeffer ... stand-in
Brandon Selts ... medic: Miami
Patrick Selts ... medic: Miami, splinter unit
Farhaneh Shirazee ... production assistant: Austin (as Farhaneh Shizaree)
Tiffany Renee Shreve ... post production client supervisor
Ajlede Sma ... production assistant: Austin
Greg Snodgrass ... production legal services: Business Affairs
Tim Swain ... Production Executive: Aldamisa
Tim Swain ... post-production executive: Aldamisa
James Swarbrick ... head of commercial affairs: Prescience and Altus Media
Jil Szewski ... production assistant: New Orleans (as Jillian Szewski)
Melinda Taksen ... script supervisor: Miami, splinter unit
Phoebe Tillem ... production assistant
Ryel Toby ... production legal services: Business Affairs
Phil VanSpronsen ... production assistant (as Phillip Van Spronsen)
Lisa Vijitchanton ... production coordinator
Peter Vogel ... assistant production coordinator
Regina A. Warendorp ... production executive: Aldamisa (as Regina Warencopp)
Malcolm Washington ... production assistant
Janet L. Wattles ... production executive: Aldamisa (as Janet Wattles)
Shane Wellesley ... production assistant: Austin
Leigh A. Wilbourn ... production coordinator: Austin (as Leigh Davis)
Alison Wilson ... production assistant
Lois Yaroshefsky ... studio teacher
Jordan Yospe ... brand integration consultant / regional marketing consultant: Brand Aide Entertainment
Paul Brett ... executive producer (uncredited)
Bailey Estevan ... double (uncredited)
Rachel Faulkner ... photo double: Sofía Vergara -Miami (uncredited)
Chris Frederick ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Jason Furrer ... office production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
Alain Iglesias ... set medic (uncredited)
Nancy Goodman Iland ... food styling assistant (uncredited)
Amanda Kaplan ... assistant: Mr. Hoffman (uncredited)
Robert Lamkin ... caterer (uncredited)
Stephen Latham ... stand-in (uncredited)
Eric Min ... executive vice president: International Sales (uncredited)
Angel Oquendo ... voice-over artist (uncredited)
Adam Rubenstein ... food styling second assistant (uncredited)
Scott Scrimager ... production finance (uncredited)
Brandon Sirota ... double/stand-in: Russel Peters (uncredited)
Andrea Smith ... global director of motion picture logistics: Altour Travel (uncredited)
Andrew j Spinks ... stand-in: Jon Favreau (uncredited)
Ian M. Stratford ... finance counsel (uncredited)
Allie Toman ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Francesca Torres ... stand-in: Emjay Anthony (uncredited)
Minn Vo ... assistant choreographer (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Brad Baruh ... special thanks
Spencer Baumgarten ... special thanks
Justin Begnaud ... the producers wish to thank
Chad Colby ... special thanks
Jonathan Gold ... special thanks
Dan Gregorie ... special thanks
Suzanne Lindbergh ... special thanks
Geoffry Oblath ... special thanks
Kamran Razavi ... the producers wish to thank
Lisa Shotland ... special thanks
Jackie Soffer ... special thanks
Ina Treciokas ... special thanks
Stephen 'Scooter' Weintraub ... special thanks (as Scooter Weintraub)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Carl Casper is an acclaimed chef with a family life that seems as decaying as his artistic freedom. Those frustrations boil over into a raucous viral-videoed public confrontation against a restaurant critic who panned his cooking of food that his boss ordered him to make against his instincts. Now with his career ruined, Carl's ex-wife offers an unorthodox solution in Miami: refit an old food truck to offer quality cooking on his own terms. Now with his young son, Percy, and old colleague, Martin, helping, Carl takes a working trip across America with that truck to rediscover his gastronomic passion. With Percy's tech savvy and Martin's enthusiasm, Carl finds that he is creating a traveling sensation on the way home. In doing so, Carl discovers he is serving up more than simply food, but also a deeper connection with his life and his family that is truly delicious in its own way. Written by Kenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)

Plot Keywords
Taglines Starting from scratch never tasted so good. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • #Chef (France)
  • Kiss the Cook: So schmeckt das Leben (Germany)
  • #Chef (Spain)
  • Glavni kuhar (Croatia)
  • Майстор-готвач (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 114 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $11,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $204,961, 11 May 2014
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $44,099,145, 04 Sep 2014

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Promotional events centering on the fictional Cubano-serving El Jefe proved to be so popular, that Favreau and Los Angeles-based chef Roy Choi, who consulted on the film, have opened a series of pop-up restaurants and announced that they are thinking about making the track permanent. See more »
Goofs When Percy creates Carl's Twitter account they settle on the name @ChefCarlCasper. Yet Carl's very first tweet, which he thought was a private message to Ramsey Michel, was shown to have been posted by @CasperCarl. For the remainder of the movie his Tweets correctly identified him as @ChefCarlCasper. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Why Is Nothing Original Anymore? (2015). See more »
Soundtracks Brother John is Gone / Herc-Jolly-John See more »
Crazy Credits Near the end of the credits, there is a brief scene of chef Roi Choi teaching Jon Favreau how to make the perfect grilled cheese sandwich. See more »
Quotes Carl Casper: I may not do everything great in my life, but I'm good at this. I manage to touch people's lives with what I do and I want to share this with you.
[trailer abridged version]
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed