5.4/10
161
1 user 10 critic

A Pact (2013)

Zum Geburtstag (original title)
Former East Germany in the early 1980s. Paul tricked Georg into handing over his girlfriend Anna to him. But the pact they made stipulated that Georg can have her back when he wishes. Years... See full summary »

Director:

Denis Dercourt

Writer:

Denis Dercourt
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Music | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The girl Mélanie Prouvost is the beloved daughter of the butchers Mrs. Prouvost and Mr. Prouvost. She is an aspirant pianist and her parents make her application to the Conservatory. During... See full summary »

Director: Denis Dercourt
Stars: Catherine Frot, Déborah François, Pascal Greggory
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Vivian Naefe
Stars: Hannah Herzsprung, Florian Stetter, Marie Bäumer
En équilibre (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Marc Guermont used to be a very much sought after horse stuntman in films. One day unfortunately, he had a bad fall from his mount during the shooting of a historical movie. And not only ... See full summary »

Director: Denis Dercourt
Stars: Albert Dupontel, Cécile de France, Patrick Mille
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Turn from playing the piano to playing with swords, and you will get blood on your hands.

Director: Denis Dercourt
Stars: Vincent Perez, Gabriella Wright, Jérémie Renier
Nirgendwo (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A stranger in his own life, 25 year old Danny reluctantly returns to his childhood home after his father's sudden passing. To his surprise, he slowly rediscovers his hometown in the middle ... See full summary »

Director: Matthias Starte
Stars: Ludwig Trepte, Saskia Rosendahl, Jella Haase
Für Elise (2012)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Elise (15) is longing for a happy family life. But Betty (38), her mother, is weak and egocentric. She drowns her problems in alcohol. Everything seems to turn out good, when they meet ... See full summary »

Director: Wolfgang Dinslage
Stars: Jasna Fritzi Bauer, Lotte Ohm, Christina Große
Le grand jeu I (2015)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Ostensible puppet master is an affable white-haired gentleman named Joseph Paskin casually approaches the sullen Pierre Blum outside a French casino. Joseph pretends not to recognize the 40... See full summary »

Director: Nicolas Pariser
Stars: Melvil Poupaud, André Dussollier, Clémence Poésy
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

On 24th August 1992 in the eastern German city of Rostock a rampaging mob, to the applause and cheering of more than 3,000 bystanders, besieged and set fire to a residential building ... See full summary »

Director: Burhan Qurbani
Stars: Jonas Nay, Trang Le Hong, Devid Striesow
Das Adlon. Eine Familiensaga (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

About the family who established the Adlon Hotel in Berlin.

Stars: Josefine Preuß, Heino Ferch, Marie Bäumer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Denis Dercourt
Stars: Anna Juliana Jaenner, Mathieu Charriére, Francois Smesny
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Mark Waschke ... Paul
Marie Bäumer ... Anna
Sylvester Groth ... Georg
Sophie Rois ... Yvonne
Saskia Rosendahl ... Emelie
Johannes Zeiler ... Daniel
Markus Quentin Markus Quentin ... Lukas
Annette Lober ... Sabine
Sinje Irslinger ... Anna jung
Aaron Koszuta Aaron Koszuta ... Georg jung
Felix Kruttke Felix Kruttke ... Paul jung
Paul Schulze Paul Schulze ... Daniel jung (as Paul Maximilian Schulze)
Olaf Burmeister Olaf Burmeister ... Mathelehrer
Udo Zange Udo Zange ... Jagdmeister
Reiner Veit Reiner Veit ... Radiosprecher
Edit

Storyline

Former East Germany in the early 1980s. Paul tricked Georg into handing over his girlfriend Anna to him. But the pact they made stipulated that Georg can have her back when he wishes. Years pass. Anna and Paul are successful, married, with two children. Then Georg appears and he has not forgotten the pact. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Germany]

Country:

Germany | France

Language:

German

Release Date:

19 September 2013 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

A Pact See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€1,800,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed