Edit
Monster (2018) Poster

(II) (2018)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Anthony Mandler

Writing Credits  

Colen C. Wiley ... (screenplay by) (as Cole Wiley) &
Janece Shaffer ... (screenplay by)
 
Walter Dean Myers ... (based on the novel by)
 
Radha Blank

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

ASAP Rocky ... James King (as Rakim Mayers)
John David Washington ... Richard 'Bobo' Evans
Kelvin Harrison Jr. ... Steve Harmon
Roberto Lopez ... Mr. Nesbitt
Kelvin Hale ... Court Officer
Jennifer Ehle ... Maureen O'Brien
Paul Ben-Victor ... Anthony Petrocelli
Dorian Missick ... Asa Briggs
Jennifer Hudson ... Mrs. Harmon
Jeffrey Wright ... Mr. Harmon
Carl Johansson Carl Johansson ... Court Officer #2
Willie C. Carpenter ... Judge
Geisha Otero Geisha Otero ... Jury Foreman
Nyleek Moore ... Jerry Harmon
Lovie Simone ... Renee Pickford
Liam Obergfoll ... Casper Juenemann
Tim Blake Nelson ... Leroy Sawicki
Mikey Madison ... Alexandra Floyd
Amanda Crown ... Sarah
Keet Davis ... King's Friend
Nas ... Raymond 'Sunset' Green (as Nasir 'Nas' Jones)
Rege Lewis ... Ernie Ryans
DonMonique DonMonique ... Domi
Samuel Piland Samuel Piland ... Wavy Boy
Marc Blagowidow ... Correction Officer
Jonny Coyne ... Detective Karyl
Danny Henriquez Danny Henriquez ... Jose Delgado
June Ballinger ... Lonelle Henry
Teresa Avia Lim ... Allen Forbes
Jeremy Dash ... Wendell Bolden
Joel Van Liew ... Dr. James Moody
Scott Micca Scott Micca ... Corrections Officer #2
Clarence Austin Clarence Austin ... Chess Player
Jharrel Jerome ... Osvaldo Cruz
Manuel Joaquin Santiago Manuel Joaquin Santiago ... Freddy Alou
Adriana DeGirolami ... Katie Greenbaum
Jackson Francis Greene Jackson Francis Greene ... Intake Officer
Kelvin Cameron Kelvin Cameron ... Visitor Office Center
Rene Guercy Rene Guercy ... Inmate #3
Alejandro Hernandez ... Inmate #1
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Keven Andres Almanzar Keven Andres Almanzar ... Student #6 (uncredited)
John Cashin ... Irish Inmate (uncredited)
Milanee Gordon ... Child (uncredited)
Akintola Jiboyewa ... Inmate #2 (uncredited)
Rylee Gabrielle King ... (uncredited)
Kevin Alexis Rivera Kevin Alexis Rivera ... Student #8 (uncredited)
Mitch Roberson ... King's Mother (uncredited)
Vincent Veloso ... Officer Williams (uncredited)

Produced by 

Sirad Balducci ... co-producer
Jason Cloth ... executive producer
Daniel Crown ... executive producer (as Dan Crown)
Brad Feinstein ... executive producer
David Gendron ... executive producer
Aaron L. Gilbert ... producer
Brenda Gilbert ... executive producer
Joseph Ingrassia ... executive producer (as Joseph F. Ingrassia)
Mike Jackson ... producer
Ali Jazayeri ... executive producer
John Legend ... executive producer
Tonya Lewis Lee ... producer
Yoni Liebling ... executive producer
Richard McConnell ... executive producer
Edward Tyler Nahem ... producer
Nas ... executive producer (as Nasir 'Nas' Jones)
Andrew Pollack ... executive producer
Nikki Silver ... producer
Ty Stiklorius ... executive producer
Steven Thibault ... executive producer

Cinematography by 

David Devlin

Film Editing by 

Joe Klotz

Casting By 

Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Jeremy Reed

Art Direction by 

Gonzalo Cordoba

Costume Design by 

Mobolaji Dawodu

Makeup Department 

Mia Bauman ... key makeup artist
Julia Davis ... key makeup artist
Melanie Harris ... hair department head
Lena Jemmott ... hair stylist
Judy Lawrence ... hair stylist
Heidi Pakdel ... makeup department head
Aaron Saucier ... hair stylist
Daria Y Wright ... key hair stylist (as Daria Wright)

Production Management 

Mike Brant ... production supervisor
Karen L. Thorson ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eddie Griffith ... Key 2nd Assistant Director
Patrick O'Connor ... second second assistant director
Cedric Vara ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Zachary Badalucco ... property master
Erich Davis ... graphic designer
Marlene Eckhardt ... props
Storm Garner ... set dresser
J. Lauren Jackson ... property master
Anna Kathleen ... on-set dresser
James Klotsas ... assistant property master
Mat Kowalski ... leadman
Dan Robins ... foreman
Caroline B. Scott ... art department production assistant

Sound Department 

Justine Baker ... adr recordist
Tammy Douglas ... additional boom operator
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Craig Kyllonen ... first assistant sound editor
Samuel Miille ... sound effects editor
Andrew Rice ... adr mixer
Ric Schnupp ... re-recording mixer
Jerry Stein ... sound mixer
Max Stein ... boom operator
Philip Stockton ... supervising sound editor
Steven Visscher ... supervising foley editor

Visual Effects by 

Bobby Henwood ... vfx production coordinator
Aparna Janga ... compositor
Daniel López Bolaños ... compositor
Jonathan Molcan ... lead compositor
Panayiotis Verropoulos ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Roberto Lopez ... stunt performer
Anthony Mecca ... stunt performer
Malcolm C. Murray ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alvin Adadevoh ... electrician
Joseph Albino ... lighting technician
Chris Angarone ... best boy grip
Zack Auron ... rigging electrician
Cesar Baptista ... key grip
Justine Berti ... grip
Yessica Curiel Montoya ... electrician
Malika Franklin ... digital imaging technician
Joe Fugallo ... technocrane technician
David Giesbrecht ... still photographer
John M. Greenwood ... lighting technician
Wil Hamlin ... grip
Timothy Healy ... gaffer
Rachel Kessler ... electrician
Gene Malkin ... grip
Kevin Martin ... additional grip
Gregory Pace ... second assistant camera "a" camera
Tsyen Shen ... additional assistant camera
Gulab Singh ... grip
Colby S. Smith ... dolly grip
Ben Spaner ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Walter Thomson ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Alan Scott Neal ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alexa De Fazio ... costumer
Olivia Fuks ... costumer
Deirdra Elizabeth Govan ... assistant costume designer
Aminah Haddad ... costumer / key costumer
Victoria Janczyk ... wardrobe assistant
Gaddiel Lopez ... wardrobe supervisor
Olivia Perdoch ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Ryan Allen ... first assistant editor
Patrick Cyckowski ... dailies technician
Max Cypress ... workflow supervisor
John Diesso ... on-line editor
Cara Manise ... post producer
Jaime O'Bradovich ... colorist
Mia Pakulski ... workflow supervisor
Tom Poole ... supervising colorist
Brett Price ... digital intermediate colorist assist
Brett Roberts ... assistant editor
Chad Schermerhorn ... digital conform
Andria Spring ... svp of post-production
Sean Toney ... lto technician
Nicholas Figueroa ... color assist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Florence Belafonte ... location asistant
Eddy Collyns ... location manager
Trish Gray ... key assistant location manager
Stephen Schioppo ... location assistant

Music Department 

Victoria Beard ... music coordinator
Jim Bruening ... music editor
Danielle Engen ... music coordinator
Steve Erdody ... performer: cello
Chris Fogel ... score recorded by
Kenneth Karman ... music editor
Harvey Mason Jr. ... executive music producer / score composed by
Sean Mulligan ... music supervisor
Paul Stewart ... music supervisor
Ilyse Wolfe Tretter ... music clearance coordinator
Michael Wyckoff ... additional music

Transportation Department 

Timmy Patrick ... transportation co-captain

Additional Crew 

Jeremy Accime ... assistant: Ms. Lewis Lee & Ms. Silver
Nala Alibabaiy ... Paralegal: Legal and Business Affairs
Chrissie S. Vides Alvarado ... executive assistant: Mr. Gilbert
Cassandra Barbour ... Rights and Clearances
Andy Benavides ... key production assistant
Adam Davids ... legal and business affairs: bron studios
David Davoli ... legal and business affairs: bron studios
Jacquelyn A. Gibbons ... Clearance/product Placement Coordinator
Alexander Glua ... business affairs associate
Sean Jefferson ... business affairs associate
Gabrielle Lim ... business affairs manager
Steve Loff ... production accountant
Samina Martens ... Business Affairs Assistant
Holland Ninow ... production finance analyst
Spencer Pazer ... 1st Team Production Assistant
Erica Schmidt ... first assistant accountant
Christian Simonds ... production counsel
Amy Stein ... production counsel
Ian M. Stratford ... production counsel
Nicole Sylvester ... production coordinator
Andrey Tavera ... executive assistant: Mr. Mandler
Scott Terranova ... assistant: Ms. Lewis Lee & Ms. Silver
Christine Tulley ... Accounting Clerk
Debbie Walters ... assistant: Ms. Balducci
Diana White ... assistant: Mr. Feinstein

Thanks 

Spike Lee ... the producers would like to give their thanks to

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed