5.3/10
7

The Wind Gods (2013)

A feature length documentary film following Larry Ellison's 10-year quest to bring the oldest trophy in international sport, The America's Cup, back to the United States.

Director:

Fritz Mitchell
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jeremy Irons ... Narrator (voice)
Larry Ellison ... Himself - Afterguard, BMW ORACLE Racing
Russell Coutts Russell Coutts ... Himself - CEO, BMW ORACLE Racing
Tom Ehman Tom Ehman ... Himself - America's Cup Racing Historian
John Kostecki John Kostecki ... Himself - Tactician, BMW ORACLE Racing
Dirk De Ridder Dirk De Ridder ... Himself - Wingsail Trimmer, BMW ORACLE Racing
James Spithill James Spithill ... Himself - Skipper, BMW ORACLE Racing
Robbie Naismith Robbie Naismith ... Himself - Trimmer, Sayonara
Arthur Spithill Arthur Spithill ... Himself - James' Parent
Jenny Spithill Jenny Spithill ... Herself - James' Parent
Edit

Storyline

Awe-inspiring boats that reflect the unlimited reach of human ingenuity, breathtaking views, action, tension, excitement, consummate skill, the pursuit of lifelong dreams and the tempestuous romance between sailors and the sea, set against a soaring musical score: this is The Wind God's, the story of the 33rd America's Cup race. In a quest to bring the oldest trophy in International Sports back to America, Oracle Corporation's Larry Ellison organizes an elite team to sail USA-17, the most technologically advanced sailboat ever built, in a challenge against the defending Swiss team Alinghi, which has held the cup for seven years. The film documents the effort from start to finish, with intimate portraits of the competitors, fascinating insights into the cup's history, and sweeping cinematography of the race. But more than that, The Wind Gods is a tribute to the adventurous spirit that leads men to test their limits, by challenging the elements, the sea, and fate. Written by Mt. Philo Films

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2013 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The 33rd America's Cup See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mt. Philo Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed