Poster

Fargo ()


Reference View | Change View



Various chronicles of deception, intrigue and murder in and around frozen Minnesota. Yet all of these tales mysteriously lead back one way or another to Fargo, North Dakota.

Awards:
  • Won 3 Golden Globes. Another 55 wins & 198 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Molly Solverson (11 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Lorne Malvo / ... (11 episodes, 2014-2017)
...
  Gus Grimly (11 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Lester Nygaard / ... (11 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Mr. Wrench (11 episodes, 2014-2017)
...
  Peggy Blumquist (10 episodes, 2015)
...
  Emmit Stussy / ... (10 episodes, 2017)
...
  Lou Solverson (10 episodes, 2015)
...
  Gloria Burgle (10 episodes, 2017)
...
  Ed Blumquist (10 episodes, 2015)
...
  Nikki Swango (10 episodes, 2017)
...
  V.M. Varga (10 episodes, 2017)
...
  Hank Larsson (10 episodes, 2015)
...
  Mike Milligan (10 episodes, 2015)
...
  Gale Kitchen (10 episodes, 2015)
...
  Floyd Gerhardt (9 episodes, 2015)
...
  Bill Oswalt (9 episodes, 2014)
...
  Lou Solverson (9 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Betsy Solverson (9 episodes, 2015)
...
  Greta Grimly (9 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Hanzee Dent (10 episodes, 2015)
...
  Bear Gerhardt (9 episodes, 2015)
...
  Sy Feltz (8 episodes, 2017)
...
  Meemo (8 episodes, 2017)
...
  Noreen Vanderslice (8 episodes, 2015)
...
  Dodd Gerhardt (10 episodes, 2015)
...
  Winnie Lopez (7 episodes, 2017)
...
  Simone Gerhardt (8 episodes, 2015)
...
  Nathan Burgle (7 episodes, 2017)
...
  Molly Solverson (7 episodes, 2015)
...
  Yuri Gurka (6 episodes, 2017)
...
  Chaz Nygaard (6 episodes, 2014)
...
  Donny Mashman (6 episodes, 2017)
...
  Deputy Knudsen (6 episodes, 2014)
...
  Otto Gerhardt (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Native American Housekeeper (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Voice Actor / ... (6 episodes, 2014)
...
  Moe Dammick (5 episodes, 2017)
...
  Mr. Numbers (5 episodes, 2014)
...
  Don Chumph (5 episodes, 2014)
...
  Joe Bulo (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Karl Weathers (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Constance Heck (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Ben Schmidt (5 episodes, 2015)
Tom Musgrave ...
  Bo Munk (5 episodes, 2014)
...
  Wally Semenchko (5 episodes, 2014)
...
  Kitty Nygaard (5 episodes, 2014)
...
  Linda Park (5 episodes, 2014)
...
  Stavros Milos (5 episodes, 2014)
...
  Madeline (5 episodes, 2017)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The all new "true crime" case of Fargo's new chapter travels back to 1979 in Sioux Falls, South Dakota and Luverne, Minnesota, where a young State Police Officer Lou Solverson, recently back from Vietnam, investigates a case involving a local crime gang and a major Mob syndicate. Helping him piece things together is his father-in-law, Sheriff Hank Larsson. The investigation will lead them to a colorful cast of characters that includes Karl Weathers, the town lawyer of Luverne, Minnesota. A Korean War vet, Karl is a flowery drunk blessed with the gift of gab and the eloquence of a true con artist. Joe Bulo, the front man for the northern expansion of a Kansas City crime syndicate. The new face of corporate crime, Joe's bringing a Walmart mentality to small town America. His number two is Mike Milligan. Part enforcer, part detective, Mike is always smiling - but the joke is usually on you. Bulo and his crew have their sights set on the Gerhardt crime family in Fargo, currently led by matriarch Floyd Gerhardt. With her husband at death's door, Floyd takes over the family business, frustrating her eldest son, Dodd Gerhardt. An impatient hothead with a cruel streak to match his ambitions, Dodd can't wait for both his parents to die so he can take over and expand their business from kingdom to empire. Bear Gerhardt is the middle son, an intimidatingly large man who, although inarticulate, is the most decent of his clan. Rye Gerhardt, the youngest of the Gerhardt clan, views himself as a big shot, but in reality he's just a small dog who barks big. Written by FX Networks

Plot Keywords
Taglines Aw jeez, here we go again. (Season 1) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Фарго (Russia)
  • Фарго (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Фарго (Ukraine)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 53 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Billy Bob Thornton came up with his character's hair cut on his own. The moment Noah Hawley saw him, he knew they were both on the same page regarding the character. See more »
Goofs The Bemidji police car fleet exclusively comprises vehicles built in the 1990s - some of which date back to 1992. Given the high mileage, intensive use and harsh Minnesota weather, it's highly unlikely that any of these vehicles would remain in service in 2006, let alone an entire fleet. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Kristen Wiig/Colin Hanks/Mario Batali (2014). See more »
Quotes Lester Nygaard: Aw, heck!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed