Poster

Blank Nation


Reference View | Change View

A story centered around the people who founded the alternative music video site BlankTV.com.

Director:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: development unknown
Status Updated: 06 Jun 2017

Directed by

Edit
Susan Dynner

Written by

Edit
Scott 'Smitty' Smith ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Lisa Barrett McGuire ... producer
Susan Dynner ... producer
Aaron Millar ... executive producer
J.P. Riley ... producer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Hollywood, 2012. At 28, Nick may not love working for his tyrannical boss at an upstart music company, but getting smashed with his pals and going to punk rock concerts gets him by... that is until his girlfriend dumps him for being a slacker. Nick realizes that if he wants to make something of himself - and get the girl - it's now or never. He rallies his friends to covertly piggyback his new company on his boss's server, launching a revolutionary music movement and more importantly, for the first time, taking charge of his life. "Blank Nation" is based loosely on the true story of BlankTV.com, the Internet's largest punk, indie and alternative music video channel. Written by Susan Dynner

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Blank Nation (United States)
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed