6.8/10
246
0 user 8 critic

Los ilusos (2013)

"Los ilusos" is a film about the desire to make films and what some filmmakers do when they aren't making movies.

Director:

Jonás Trueba

Writer:

Jonás Trueba
Reviews
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Manuela and Olmo meet again in a future as they had promised fifteen years earlier as teenagers, when they lived their first love.

Director: Jonás Trueba
Stars: Francesco Carril, Itsaso Arana, Candela Recio
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Vito, Luis and Francesco are three Spanish friends around thirty who travel by van to Paris for no apparent reason, just looking for a reunion with their respective ancient, idyllic and yet... See full summary »

Director: Jonás Trueba
Stars: Renata Antonante, Francesco Carril, Vahina Giocante
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A boy who tries to forget a girl, a story far more difficult to bear, especially when the girl you just separated from comes back again in each of the memories of your past and you feel that "all the love songs talk about me".

Director: Jonás Trueba
Stars: Oriol Vila, Bárbara Lennie, Ramon Fontserè
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In Spain in 1966, an English teacher picks up two hitchhikers on his quest to meet John Lennon.

Director: David Trueba
Stars: Javier Cámara, Natalia de Molina, Francesc Colomer
Madrid, 1987 (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two characters: old and young; teacher and pupil; man and woman. Four walls within which they conjure intellectualism, relive the profession (journalism), explore politics and discover each other.

Director: David Trueba
Stars: José Sacristán, María Valverde, Ramon Fontserè
Oro (2017)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Love, ambition, treason and death clash in a neverending search for a city built with gold.

Director: Agustín Díaz Yanes
Stars: Raúl Arévalo, Bárbara Lennie, Óscar Jaenada
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Nearly twenty years after the events of "The Girl of Your Dreams", in the 1950s, Macarena Granada, who has become a Hollywood star, returns to Spain to film a blockbuster about Queen Isabella I of Castile.

Director: Fernando Trueba
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Antonio Resines, Neus Asensi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ever since her mum died, María has taken care of her father and her siblings. That's why her father's announcement of marriage to his nurse brings María's world crashing down around her. At the age of 35, she'll have to change her fate.

Director: Nely Reguera
Stars: Bárbara Lennie, José Ángel Egido, Pablo Derqui
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In order to get out of an extreme situation, would you consider committing murder if the victim himself is asking for it?

Director: Gonzalo Bendala
Stars: Aura Garrido, Maxi Iglesias, Luis Fernández
B (2015)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

July 15, 2013 Luis Barcenas - Old party treasurer was transferred from prison to National Court to testify. Previously, he had denied everything. Today he will tell the truth.

Director: David Ilundain
Stars: Pedro Casablanc, Manolo Solo, Pedro Civera
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Three stories intertwined which occur in a single day. The day Ines discovers she is pregnant, Antonia decides to abandon her family and Marian realizes she is going to die. PLANS FOR ... See full summary »

Director: Juana Macías
Stars: Carme Elias, Ana Labordeta, Goya Toledo
Vulcania (2015)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Vulcania is a small isolated community led by an enigmatic leader where nothing is quite what it seems.

Director: José Skaf
Stars: Miquel Fernández, Aura Garrido, Ginés García Millán
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Francesco Carril Francesco Carril ... León
Aura Garrido ... Sofía
Pedro C. Lozano Pedro C. Lozano ... Pupil (as Pedro Lozano)
Luis Miguel Madrid Luis Miguel Madrid ... Perucho
Laura Santos Laura Santos ... Laura
Vito Sanz ... Bruno
Isabelle Stoffel ... Lilian
Mikele Urroz Mikele Urroz ... Marina
Andrea Vicunia ... Alumna
Edit

Storyline

"Los ilusos" is a film about the desire to make films and what some filmmakers do when they aren't making movies.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

27 March 2014 (Uruguay) See more »

Also Known As:

The Wishful Thinkers See more »

Filming Locations:

Madrid, Spain

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed