7.7/10
6

Afrika I. - Z Maroka na Kilimandzaro (1953)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jiri Hanzelka Jiri Hanzelka
Felix Le Breux ... (voice)
Karel Pech Karel Pech ... (voice)
Jaromír Spal ... (voice)
Miroslav Zikmund Miroslav Zikmund
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

24 rolls of 100 foot 16mm Kodak B&W reversal film were severely damaged by the Kodak laboratory in Johannesburg, South Africa due to a processing error. The temperature of the developer during processing was too high and most of the image was lost. Kodak offered a compensation of 24 unexposed rolls of 100 foot 16mm Kodachrome to replace the original B&W reversal rolls. Hanzelka and Zikmund later raised the possibility in their book "Africa: The Dream and the Reality" (1952) that the British Intelligence Service ordered the damage to the film because it was shot in the British East African colonies and showed the miserable social and living conditions for the native African population under British rule. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Czechoslovakia

Language:

Czech

Release Date:

25 March 1953 (Czechoslovakia) See more »

Also Known As:

Африка (1-я серия) See more »

Filming Locations:

Morocco See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed