Poster

T2 Trainspotting ()


Reference View | Change View


After 20 years abroad, Mark Renton returns to Scotland and reunites with his old friends Sick Boy, Spud, and Begbie.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Renton
Logan Gillies ...
Simon (aged 9)
Ben Skelton ...
Renton (aged 9)
Aiden Haggarty ...
Spud (aged 9)
Daniel Smith ...
Begbie (aged 9)
...
Tommy (aged 9)
...
Begbie / Begbie's Father
...
Stoddart
...
Spud
John Kazek ...
Tom (Rehab Group)
...
Gail
Charlie Hardie ...
Fergus (aged 9)
Scott Aitken ...
Farmer
...
Tulloch
...
Simon
...
Veronika
...
Tourism Girl
Elek Kish ...
Dozo
Lewis Gribben ...
Dealer
Dominic Maccoll ...
Dealer
Calum Verrecchia ...
Dealer
...
Jailhouse
Bradley Welsh ...
Doyle
...
Renton's Father
...
Nurse
Thierry Mabonga ...
Security Officer Wilson
...
Medical Student
Christopher Douglas ...
Chris the Oracle
Pauline Turner ...
June
...
Frank Junior
...
Simon (aged 20)
Connor McIndoe ...
Renton (aged 20)
...
Man in Music Video
...
Mikey Forrester
Ged Hanley ...
Social Club Band
Neil Thomson ...
Social Club Band
Margaret Davies ...
Social Club Singer
Alex Jackson ...
Social Club Singer
Tom Urie ...
Big Bear
Phil Coppola ...
Boxing Instructor
...
Spud (aged 20)
Kyle Fitzpatrick ...
Fergus
...
Diane
...
Renton's Mother
Michael Shaw ...
Tommy (aged 20)
...
Tommy (archiveFootage)
Lauren Lamb ...
Baby Dawn
Devon Lamb ...
Baby Dawn
...
Woman in Club
Russell Dunsmore ...
Hard Guy Driver
Nebli Basani ...
Hardman
Edyta Szewczyk ...
Girl in Sauna
Fiori Miari ...
Girl in Sauna
Pauline Lynch ...
Lizzy
Christopher Mullen ...
Begbie (aged 20)
Hamish Haggerty ...
Young Renton
Daniel Jackson ...
Young Begbie
Svetlana Yancheva ...
Veronika's Mother
Emil Bonev ...
Veronika's Son
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jamie Begg ...
Club DJ (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Mark Braithwaite ...
Prison Officer / Clubber (uncredited)
Paul Ellard ...
Slosher Fan (uncredited)
Blair Flucker ...
Club Patron (uncredited)
Catherine Laura Halliday ...
Extra (Clubber) (uncredited)
Andrew Kelly ...
Paramedic (uncredited)
Dougie Rankin ...
Lodge Member (uncredited)
...
Boy Footballer (uncredited)
...
Panel Member (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Danny Boyle

Written by

Edit
John Hodge ... (written by)
 
Irvine Welsh ... (based on the books Porno and Trainspotting by)

Produced by

Edit
Bernard Bellew ... producer
Danny Boyle ... producer
Christian Colson ... producer
Veselin Karadjov ... line producer: Bulgaria
Andrew Macdonald ... producer
Tori Parry ... line producer: additional photography
Allon Reich ... executive producer
Irvine Welsh ... executive producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Anthony Dod Mantle

Film Editing by

Edit
Jon Harris

Editorial Department

Edit
Matt Adams ... digital intermediate consultant
Ruth Antoine ... second assistant editor
Michael Crusz ... digital intermediate editor
Charlotte Dean ... post-production coordinator
Colin Foulkes ... vfx pull data manager
Chema Gomez ... dailies technical supervisor
Tamsin Jeffrey ... first assistant editor
Karl Kuehn ... data management
Steve McGowan ... dailies producer (as Stephen McGowan)
Tom Mitchell ... dailies operator
Maikel Popic ... dailies colourist
Raul Sevilla ... data management
Lee Twohey ... preview colorist & hd deliverables

Casting By

Edit
Gail Stevens

Production Design by

Edit
Patrick Rolfe
Mark Tildesley

Art Direction by

Edit
Arwel Evans
Patrick Rolfe ... supervising art director
Adam Squires
Christopher Wyatt

Set Decoration by

Edit
Orlin Grozdanov ... BG set decorator
Véronique Melery

Costume Design by

Edit
Rachael Fleming
Steven Noble

Makeup Department

Edit
Anita Anderson ... makeup artist: second unit
Kamen Glover ... makeup artist
Heather Manson ... makeup artist
Ivana Primorac ... hair designer / makeup designer
Matilda Scarr ... makeup trainee
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental FX design and manufacture (uncredited)
Lee Gren ... tattoo designer: specialty tattoos, Tinsley Studio (uncredited)
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Sarah Weatherburn ... facial hair maker (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Richard Brough ... unit manager
Claire Campbell ... production manager
Samar Pollitt ... production manager: second unit
Clare St. John ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Harry Boyd ... first assistant director: second unit
Sean Boyle ... assistant director
Zornica Cvetanova ... second assistant director bg
Garry Fraser ... second unit director
David Gilchrist ... first assistant director
Keith Ingram ... additional cinematographer
Katharine K.K. Kennedy ... crowd second assistant director
Zoe Liang ... first assistant director: second unit
Alex McKay ... third assistant director
Michael Queen ... second assistant director
Louise Rashman ... crowd assistant director
Rory Stewart ... third assistant director: second unit
Antony Tanev ... first assistant director bg

Art Department

Edit
Natalie Astridge ... assistant set decorator
Kimberley Bright ... set dec seamstress
Liam Bryant ... graphics assistant
Greig Cockburn ... art department runner
Martin Genchev ... stand-by props
John Gorman ... props
Brendan Hessle ... graphic designer
Brendan Houghton ... storyboard artist
Lorna Houlihan ... assistant art director
Katie Johnston ... Artist, Painter
Robin Jones ... props
Peter Krumov ... carpenter
Janice Macrae ... set decoration buyer
Jordan R.A. Mills ... props daily
Campbell Mitchell ... chargehand standby props
Emer O'Sullivan ... scenic designer
Seamus Sharkey ... rigger
Elo Soode ... concept artist
Alice Walker ... art department assistant
Kris Whitehead ... carpenter
Billy Wilson ... chargehand props
Paul McNicol ... plasterer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Niv Adiri ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Mark Appleby ... ADR Mixer
Ben Barker ... sound design editor
Sam Biggs ... adr mixer
Kim Bradfield ... mix runner
Linda Brenon ... foley editor
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Michael Clayton ... mix technician
Raemond Cook ... sound recordist
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Phil Diamond ... sound assistant: dailies
Gillian Dodders ... supervising dialogue editor
Mitch Dorf ... adr mixer
Zoe Freed ... foley artist
Danny Freemantle ... sound effects editor
Glenn Freemantle ... sound: designer / supervising sound editor
Nick Freemantle ... assistant sound editor
Colin Gregory ... 1st assistant sound / sound recordist - pre-shoot
Jordan Jackson ... adr assistant
Robert Malone ... sound effects editor
Thayna McLaughlin ... 2nd assistant sound
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Tyler Newhouse ... adr recordist
Colin Nicolson ... production sound mixer
Emilie O'Connor ... dialogue editor
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... foley editor
John Skehill ... mix technician
Ian Tapp ... re-recording mixer
Mike Tehrani ... adr recordist
James Wichall ... dialogue editor
Mhairi Wyles-Lang ... adr bookings coordinator
Al Gregg ... audio (uncredited)
Rolf Martens ... mix technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Nathan Chidgey ... special effects technician
Emily Pooley ... special effects technician
David Rigley-Williamson ... special effects technician
Adam Sawatzki ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Andrea Aceto ... visual effects artist: roto/prep
John Bentley ... DI VFX Wrangler
Olivia Beresford ... compositor
Silvio Castagna Muscella ... matchmove artist
Viviane Dall'Agnol ... visual effects artist
Amy Denny-Guerin ... visual effects
Sascha Dhillon ... visual efffects editor
Lisa Theresa Downey-Dent ... visual effects production assistant
Tiago Faria ... digital compositor
Emanuele Farnesi ... visual effects artist
Edd Gamlin ... visual effects editor
Adam Gascoyne ... visual effects supervisor
Attila Gasparetz ... visual effects artist (as Gasparetz Attila)
Jacob Green ... visual effects artist
Andrés Gómez Tollar ... fx technical director
Alexander Ha ... visual effects artist
Jason M. Halverson ... compositing supervisor: Union VFX
Shani Hermoni ... digital compositor: Union vfx
Taskin Kenan ... digital compositor
Steven King ... visual effects pipeline developer
Lindsey Lo Presti ... junior comp artist
Elliot Mander ... visual effects coordinator
Rafael Martins ... matchmove artist: visual effects
Alasdair McNeill ... compositor: union vfx
Callum Mcnulty ... visual effects artist: Junior compositor
Mervyn New ... lead digital compositor
Dillan Nicholls ... senior compositor
Penelope Pochez ... visual effects artist
Iain Read ... lead compositor
Adam Redhead ... fx artist
Susanna Riccio ... digital compositor
James Roberts ... on-set vfx supervisor / lead vfx artist
Cristina Serreli ... roto/prep artist
David Singer ... compositor
Jean-Clement Soret ... digital colourist
Linda Spaggiari ... digital compositor
Noga Alon Stein ... visual effects producer
Gareth Stevenson ... visual effects artist
Jeremy Séguin ... digital compositor
Jenny Wan ... compositor
Lewis Wright ... digital compositor
Luca Zappala ... cg supervisor: union vfx

Stunts

Edit
Chey Anich ... stunt double: Ewan Mcgregor / stunts
Gary Arthurs ... additional stunt co-ordinator
Tom Delmar ... stunt player: T1 Flashback
Andy Ferguson ... Begbie body double
Robert Hladik ... stunt driver / stunts
Ryan Law ... sick boy body double
Ryan McLachlan ... Renton body double
Erol Mehmet ... stunts
Lee Moulton-Davies ... Stunt Double: Robert Carlyle / stunts
Rob Pavey ... stunt double: Ewan McGregor / stunts
Julian Spencer ... stunt/fight coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Paul Bates ... best boy
Alasdair Boyce ... central loader
Thomas Bryan ... camera trainee
Jaap Buitendijk ... still photographer
Dan Carling ... digital imaging technician
Luke Coulter ... First Assistant Camera: 2nd Unit
James Dillimore ... standby rigger
Simon Dunn ... additional second assistant camera: Main unit / second assistant camera: "a" camera, additional photography
Harry Elvin ... crane technician dailies
Johann Hattingh ... rigger daily
Phill Heale ... grip
Dan Henderson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Des Hills ... russian arm precision driver
Les Hinks ... second assistant camera: second unit
Graeme Hunter ... still photographer: dailies
Gabriel Hyman ... first assistant camera: dallies
Keith Ingram ... additional cinematographer
Sam Irwin ... Central loader: additional photography
Peter Keith ... drone operator
Nick Kenealy ... video assist operator: dailies
Henry Landgrebe ... focus puller
Rupert Lloyd-Parry ... key grip
Davey Logan ... grip
Ruaraidh MacLeod ... camera trainee:Dailies C Camera
Jon Maskell ... assistant grip: dailies
Filippo Maso ... camera trainee: additional photography
Chris Maxwell ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jon McCormick ... grip trainee
Craig McLellan ... electrician
Grant McPhee ... additional dit: main unit / dit: 2nd unit
Will Nash ... second assistant c camera: second unit
Thomas Neivelt ... gaffer
Derrick Peters ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Toby Plaskitt ... russian arm operator
Alastair Rae ... camera operator
Dougie Rankin ... iphone camera operator
Mark Ritchie ... electrician
Jack Sands ... additional second assistant camera
Paul Snell ... additional second assistant camera: "c" camera
Andy Thomson ... russian arm technician
Jon Towler ... console operator
Alexandra Voikou ... clapper loader: c camera
Sean Walker ... video operator
John Watters ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Calum Weir ... digital imaging technician assistant
Terry Williams ... b camera / key grip additional photography

Casting Department

Edit
Rebecca Farhall ... casting associate
Clare Gordon ... casting assistant
Adam Penny ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Harriet Edmonds ... costume supervisor
Natalia Georgiadou ... wardrobe
Lubi Larkin ... designer: Spud's sequin robe
Iona Smith Oliver ... wrap costumer
Lyndsey Wardrop ... costume trainee

Location Management

Edit
Richard Bodsworth ... location runner
Stuart Cadenhead ... second unit
Lloret Dunn ... location manager
David Fraser ... locations runner
Barry Laird ... assistant location manager
Jackie McCraith-Smith ... location assistant
Cora McGookin ... locations runner
Matthew Moss ... locations runner
David Neilson ... locations scout
Iva Petkova ... Location manager Bulgaria
Andy Ross ... location assistant
Morven Ross ... unit manager (as Morven MacPherson)
Lewis Wardrop ... location coordinator

Music Department

Edit
Allan Jenkins ... music editor
Elliott Iago Smith ... musician: percussion
Esme Bronwen Smith ... vocalist
Rick Smith ... composer: additional music

Transportation Department

Edit
Martin Auld ... Driver: Cast
Matthew Bainbridge ... camera car driver
Daniel Balchev ... driver: Bulgaria
George Brady ... driver
Russell D. Equi ... transportation captain
Andy Finnie ... driver: cast
Kenny Flockhart ... unit driver
Stuart W. Fraser ... unit driver
Gerry MacKinnon ... Director Diver Scotland
Andy 'titch' Paterson ... grip driver
Zahari Todorov ... director driver bulgaria
Ben Weekes ... picture car coordinator

Other crew

Edit
Geraldine Atlee ... head of legal and business affairs
Priya Bhakta ... production secretary
Jonny Boyle ... production runner
Wendy Brady ... nurse
Leon Brehony ... location runner
Neil Cairns ... production accountant
Michael Dovey ... Film & Media Travel Services
Gaia Elkington ... assistant: Danny Boyle & Christian Colson
Jim Elliott ... armourer
Johan Ewing ... legal executive
Alice Figes ... assistant: producer, DNA
Anna Fraga McLucas ... production assistant
Paul Gardner ... archive reseacher
Zoe Gilchrist ... production secretary: additional photography
Glynn Henderson ... health and safety consultant
Katie Hodgkin ... Clearances
Amy Hogarth ... runner/stand in
Paul Imrie ... assistant production accountant
Liam Irving ... Mountain Safety & Porter
Alex Kendall ... development executive
Peter La Terriere ... Completion Guarantor Executive
Jake Lancaster ... production assistant
Bettina Lyster ... production coordinator
Amy MacIlraith ... Travel Co-ordinator
Kathleen MacLeod ... accounts cashier
Fraser Malcolm ... runner/stand in
David McCarrison ... production assistant
David McMahon ... crowd ad daily
Agnes Meath Baker ... assistant: Andrew MacDonald
Olivia J. Middleton ... location runner (as Olivia Middleton)
Sylvia Parker ... script supervisor
Alison Piper ... base runner
Asha Radwan ... clearances
Norman Campbell Rees ... production staff
Karie-Ann Robinson ... chaperone
Sarah Snuggs ... assistant production coordinator
Emmanuel Whinnery ... business and legal affairs for Film4
Paul Zieleniec ... assistant accountant
Fiona Whybrow ... assistant accountant (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Julie Brook ... thanks
Liam Daniel ... special thanks
Sarah Drummond ... thanks: location Scotland
Liam Howlett ... thanks
Brian Johnson ... thanks
Graham Johnston ... special thanks
Eddy McDaid ... thanks
Harvey Nichols ... thanks
Masahiro Nirakubo ... special thanks
Bryan Quinn ... thanks
Kave Quinn ... special thanks
Malcolm Robertson ... thanks
Brian Tufano ... special thanks
David Watson ... thanks
Andrew Wilson ... thanks
Tom Wright ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

First there was an opportunity......then there was a betrayal. Twenty years have gone by. Much has changed but just as much remains the same. Mark Renton (Ewan McGregor) returns to the only place he can ever call home. They are waiting for him: Spud (Ewen Bremner), Sick Boy (Jonny Lee Miller), and Begbie (Robert Carlyle). Other old friends are waiting too: sorrow, loss, joy, vengeance, hatred, friendship, love, longing, fear, regret, diamorphine, self-destruction and mortal danger, they are all lined up to welcome him, ready to join the dance. Written by Sony Pictures Entertainment

Plot Keywords
Taglines Face your past. Choose your future. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Porno (United Kingdom)
  • Trainspotting 2 (World-wide, English title)
  • T2: Trainspotting (Spain)
  • Trainspotting 2 (Israel, Hebrew title)
  • Traukiniu žymejimas 2 (Lithuania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 117 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $18,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $33,351,909, 20 Mar 2017

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Jonny Lee Miller offered to shave his head to look older, but Danny Boyle insisted that Sick Boy retain his iconic blond hair. See more »
Goofs When Renton meets Simon in his pub he is playing snooker on his own. In the first shot there are only red balls and a black ball . In the next shot a yellow ball appears on the table. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #45.10 (2016). See more »
Soundtracks Shotgun Mouthwash See more »
Crazy Credits The initial final credits appear over modified scenes of tower blocks and other buildings being demolished. Once the cast credits appear, the background changes to amorphous, swirling, mainly black/ white/ grey shapes. See more »
Quotes Veronika: What's 'Choose life'?
Renton: What?
Veronika: 'Choose life'. Simon says it sometimes. He says "Choose life, Veronika!"
Renton: 'Choose life'. 'Choose life' was a well meaning slogan from a 1980's anti-drug campaign and we used to add things to it, so I might say for example, choose... designer lingerie, in the vain hope of kicking some life back into a dead relationship. Choose handbags, choose high-heeled shoes, cashmere and silk, to make yourself feel what passes for happy. Choose an iPhone made in China by a woman who jumped out of a window and stick it in the pocket of your jacket fresh from a South-Asian Firetrap. Choose Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat, Instagram and a thousand others ways to spew your bile across people you've never met. Choose updating your profile, tell the world what you had for breakfast and hope that someone, somewhere cares. Choose looking up old flames, desperate to believe that you don't look as bad as they do. Choose live-blogging, from your first wank 'til your last breath; human interaction reduced to nothing more than data. Choose ten things you never knew about celebrities who've had surgery. Choose screaming about abortion. Choose rape jokes, slut-shaming, revenge porn and an endless tide of depressing misogyny. Choose 9/11 never happened, and if it did, it was the Jews. Choose a zero-hour contract and a two-hour journey to work. And choose the same for your kids, only worse, and maybe tell yourself that it's better that they never happened. And then sit back and smother the pain with an unknown dose of an unknown drug made in somebody's fucking kitchen. Choose unfulfilled promise and wishing you'd done it all differently. Choose never learning from your own mistakes. Choose watching history repeat itself. Choose the slow reconciliation towards what you can get, rather than what you always hoped for. Settle for less and keep a brave face on it. Choose disappointment and choose losing the ones you love, then as they fall from view, a piece of you dies with them until you can see that one day in the future, piece by piece, they will all be gone and there'll be nothing left of you to call alive or dead. Choose your future, Veronika. Choose life.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed