Poster

Grzeli nateli dgeebi ()


Reference View | Change View


Set in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi in 1992. Friends Eka and Natia look to leave childhood behind as they ignore societal customs and work to escape their turbulent family lives.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Eka
...
Natia
Zurab Gogaladze ...
Kote
Data Zakareishvili ...
Lado
Ana Nijaradze ...
Ana - Eka's Mother
Maiko Ninua ...
Sophiko - Eka's Sister
Tamar Bukhnikashvili ...
Natia's Mother
Temiko Chichinadze ...
Natia's Father
Berta Khapava ...
Natela - Natia's Grandmother
Sandro Shanshiashvili ...
Natia's Brother
Endi Dzidzava ...
Kote's Mother
Zaza Salia ...
Kote's Father
Marina Janashia ...
Teacher
Giorgi Aladashvili ...
Kopla
Gia Shonia ...
Kopla's Friend
Nino Tvauri ...
Lela - Classmate
Shota Meskhadze ...
Achiko - Classmate
Petre Revazishvili ...
Paichadze - Classmate
Kote Janjgava ...
Kote's Friend
Koka Kvanchakhadze ...
Kote's Friend
Bejan Geldiashvili ...
Kote's Friend
Vakho Chipashvili ...
Kote's Friend
Mikheil Saganelidze ...
Kote's Friend
Natia Gvasalia ...
Sophiko's Friend
Ani Mrelashvili ...
Sophiko's Friend
Ani Gongadze ...
Sophiko's Friend
Niko Amiranashvili ...
Sophiko's Friend
Salome Manjgaladze ...
Sophiko's Friend
Tsisia Qumsishvili ...
Sophiko's Friend (as Tsisia Kumsishvili)
Nino Soselia ...
Sophiko's Friend
Anita Gvasalia ...
Sophiko's Friend
Mariam Dolidze ...
Sophiko's Friend
Maia Lomidze ...
Bread Seller
Davit Archvadze ...
Singer
Levan Aivazashvili ...
Wedding Musician
Ambrosi Astanashvili ...
Wedding Musician
Zaur Merebashvili ...
Wedding Musician
Gogita Gegelashvili ...
Toastmaster
Gvantsa Giorgobiani ...
Dancing Woman
Natela Kenkadze ...
Woman I in Shop
Ketevan Danelishvili ...
Woman II in Shop
Asmat Kurtsikidze ...
Eka's Aunt
Valeri Toronjadze ...
Eka's Uncle
Tamar Gurgenidze ...
Girl in School
Tamta Nijaradze ...
Girl in School
Nynya Shekiladze ...
Girl in School (as Ninia Shekiladze)
Rezi Kakhniashvili ...
Other Classmate
Lika Khatiashvili ...
Other Classmate
Lascha Philia ...
Other Classmate
Luka Jgenti ...
Other Classmate
Levan Bitsadze ...
Other Classmate
Ana Tabagari ...
Other Classmate
Kato Sharashenidze ...
Other Classmate
Salome Sokhadze ...
Other Classmate
Lile Akhobadze ...
Other Classmate
Beka Devsurashvili ...
Other Classmate
Liza Gudadze ...
Other Classmate
Ana Barbakadze ...
Other Classmate
Giorgi Tabukashvili ...
Other Classmate
Beso Beltadze ...
Other Classmate
Sopo Khachapuridze ...
Other Classmate
Ketevan Avsajanishvili ...
Other Classmate
Mariam Bochorishvili ...
Other Classmate
Irakli Inashvili ...
Other Classmate
Marina Kharchilava ...
Breadline
Shalva Bakhtadze ...
Breadline
Tengo Tsulala ...
Breadline
Ketevan Kantidze ...
Breadline
Tamta Jikhuridze ...
Breadline
Guram Kodua ...
Breadline
Eka Archaia ...
Breadline
Khatuna Agladze ...
Breadline
Marina Tsinadze ...
Breadline
Dali Iluridze ...
Breadline
Merab Dvalishvili ...
Breadline
Neli Vatsadze ...
Breadline
Ketevan Chochua ...
Breadline
Pati Belkania ...
Breadline
Giorgi Devadze ...
Breadline
Luda Bidbunova ...
Breadline
Marina Dzidziguri ...
Breadline
Elene Iluridze ...
Breadline
Mariam Mtiulishvili ...
Breadline
Aza Nutsubidze ...
Breadline
Vaja Osephashvili ...
Breadline
Viktor Giorgadze ...
Breadline
Jano Izoria ...
Breadline
Nino Lejava ...
Prison Visitor
Mariam Kiladze ...
Prison Visitor
Meri Kiladze ...
Prison Visitor
Aleko Parjanadze ...
Prison Visitor
Beka Gvelesiani ...
Prison Guard
Vakho Tsekvava ...
Prison Guard
Levan Gugunishvili ...
Prison Guard
Davit Gabadze ...
Prison Guard

Directed by

Edit
Nana Ekvtimishvili
Simon Groß ... (as Simon Gross)

Written by

Edit
Nana Ekvtimishvili ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Tsiako Abesadze ... assistant line producer
Guillaume de Seille ... co-producer
Nana Ekvtimishvili ... co-producer
Simon Groß ... producer (as Simon Gross)
Rémi Roy ... associate producer
Jana Sardlishvili ... line producer
Bénédicte Thomas ... associate producer
Marc Wächter ... line producer / producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Oleg Mutu ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Stefan Stabenow

Editorial Department

Edit
Ivar Beer ... digital lab manager
Daniela Beier ... post-production technician
Martina Berger ... post-production technician
Claudiu Doaga ... digital color grading
Lia Giorgadze ... cleaner
Roger Goede ... post-production technician (as Roger Göde)
Andreas Helm ... onlining conforming
Heike Ipfling ... post-production technician
Andrea Jakob ... post-production technician
Sandro Khutsishvili ... assistant editor
Clemens Kindermann ... post-production technician
Aline Lederer ... digital cinema supervisor
Niko Maisuradze ... retouching
Niklaas Warda ... title designer

Casting By

Edit
Leli Miminoshvili

Production Design by

Edit
Kote Japaridze ... (as Konstantine Japharidze)

Costume Design by

Edit
Medea Bakradze

Makeup Department

Edit
Madonna Chanturia ... makeup artist (as Madona Chanturia)
Nana Kikalishvili ... makeup assistant

Production Management

Edit
Philipp Weinrich ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Eka Khorguashvili ... second assistant director
Marine Kulumbegashvili ... first assistant director (as Marina Kulumbegashvili)

Art Department

Edit
Irina Japaridze ... production design assistant (as Irine Japharidze)
Giorgi Khachidze ... assistant to property master
Nikoloz Kobalava ... production design assistant
Temur Lakia ... armorer
Ana Lessing ... poster designer
Mukhran Makharadze ... production design assistant (as Mukhran Makhradze)
Mariam Sabanadze ... assistant to property master
Maia Shevardnadze ... property master
Frank Rizzo ... poster artist: Hungary (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Paata Godziashvili ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Goglik Giorgi Gogoladze ... boom operator / foley artist / foley editor
Irakli Ivanishvili ... dialogue editor / sound operator
Ermile Kakauridze ... foley artist
Mariana Schengelia ... assistant sound operator
Matthias Schwab ... re-recording mastering
Davit Sikharulidze ... boom operator

Special Effects by

Edit
Sergo Bregvadze ... special effects
Mamuka Revia ... special effects

Stunts

Edit
Vachik Papovyan ... stunts (as Vachik Papovian)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Vaja Aprasidze ... gaffer (as Vaja Aphrasidze)
Pompiliu Avram ... focus puller
Bidzina Chkhaidze ... best boy
Dito Dekanosidze ... loader
Aleksandre Devdariani ... electrician
Sergej Jurisdizkij ... digital imaging technician equipment: Mind & Image Manipulation Coop.
Leri Kapanadze ... generator technician
Luka Mgeladze ... video playback
Dina Oganova ... still photographer
Iura Pogosov ... grip (as Iuri Pogosov)
Irakli Sabanadze ... dolly assistant / electrician
Mikheil Saganelidze ... electrician
Thomas Schneider ... equipment test
Christoph Schumann ... digital imaging technician (as Christopher Schuman)

Casting Department

Edit
Guram Bakradze ... casting assistant
Valentina Mebonia ... casting assistant
Nini Nutsubidze ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Nino Jakeli ... costume design assistant
Nana Sabanadze ... tailor

Location Management

Edit
Ermile Kakauridze ... assistant location manager
Temur Khidasheli ... assistant location manager
Irakli Qiria ... location manager

Transportation Department

Edit
Gia Baduashvili ... driver
Irodi Chaghmelashvili ... art department driver
Gia Gvazava ... driver
Dato Lobjanidze ... driver
Mikheil Manjgaladze ... driver
Genadi Meladze ... driver
Mikheil Saganelidze ... camera car driver
Goderdzi Urumashvili ... catering driver

Other crew

Edit
Tsiako Abesadze ... office manager
Nino Benashvili ... production assistant
Hans-Jürgen Bubser ... accountant: Germany
Christian Cloos ... commissioning editor: ZDF-Das Kleine Fernsehspiel
Irina Gabadze ... caterer
Anne-Marie Geyer ... translator
Doris Hepp ... commissioning editor: ZDF/Arte
John Horan ... translator
Avtandil Kalichava ... choreographer
Giorgi Kapanadze ... making off
Vakhtang Maisuradze ... production assistant
Nino Mazgaradze ... caterer
Natalia Mdinaradze ... production assistant
Gulnara Mkervalidze ... accountant: Georgia
Stefan Müller ... managing director: CinePostproduction
Felix Neunzerling ... production press
Patrick Nordmann ... sales manager: CinePostproduction
Nini Nutsubidze ... personal assistant to director
Tamta Phkhikidze ... children's care
Michael Reuter ... managing director: Postrepublic
Peter Rigney ... translator
Cabinet Roy ... accountant: France
Susan Schulte ... script advisor
Gabriela Schultze ... sales manager: CinePostproduction
Natela Shurgaia ... piano teacher
Ia Sikharulidze ... production assistant
Stefan Stabenow ... script advisor
Niko Tarielashvili ... technical support
Monika Thees ... spelling correction in German
Akaki Tsopurashvili ... choreographer
Tamar Tvaradze ... production assistant
Margo Zubashvili ... personal assistant to director
Nino Ekvtimishvili ... script editor (uncredited)
Tamar Kandelaki ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Kakha Macharashvili ... distribution (uncredited)
Alex Panagakis ... publicist (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Martin Abert ... special thanks: Cinegate Berlin
Merab Abesadze ... special thanks
Matsatso Alibegashvili ... special thanks
Nino Anjapharidze ... special thanks
Nina Antoniani ... special thanks
Eka Arabidze ... special thanks: Public Broadcasting Archives
Davit Barbakadze ... special thanks: Railway Depot Maintenance Department
Karl Baumgartner ... special thanks
Davit Berdashvili ... special thanks: N1 Rustavi Diagnostic Centre
Davit Berdzenishvili ... special thanks
Vladimer Bokeria ... special thanks
Ina Borrmann ... special thanks
Koba Bregvadze ... special thanks: Agency of Emergency and Urgent of Tbilisi City Hall
Akaki Chagelishvili ... special thanks
Mikheil Chanukvadze ... special thanks: Meskheti Corporation
Joël Chapron ... special thanks
Ketevan Chokuri ... special thanks
Koba Chvedelidze ... special thanks
Charles de Meaux ... special thanks
Dany de Seille ... special thanks
Goga Devdariani ... special thanks (as Giorgi Devdariani)
Malkhaz Dolidze ... special thanks: N4 Tbilisi Bread Factory
Anna Dziaphipa ... special thanks
Nana Dzordzadze ... special thanks
Dare Ekvtimishvili ... special thanks (as Darejan Ekvtimishvili)
Nino Ekvtimishvili ... special thanks
Tamar Esakia ... special thanks
Lali Gagnidze ... special thanks: Georgian Post
Teimuraz Giorgadze ... special thanks: Agency of Emergency and Urgent of Tbilisi City Hall
Eka Gogichaishvili ... special thanks: Public Broadcasting Archives
Luca Goglidze ... special thanks
Guliko Goletiani ... special thanks: Studio Kartuli Pilmi
Goga Grigalashvili ... special thanks: Patrol Police Department
Wolf-Dietrich Gross ... special thanks
Nino Gugushvili ... special thanks: Public Broadcasting Archives
Zurab Gurieli ... special thanks: Tbilisi Zoo
Levan Jakeli ... special thanks: Turtle Lake Kala
Temur Janashia ... special thanks
Beso Jobava ... special thanks
Valeri Kambarashvili ... special thanks
Ana Kandelaki ... special thanks
Vladimer Katcharava ... special thanks (as Vova Kacharava)
Mariette Kelley ... special thanks
Tata Kemoklidze ... special thanks
Ana Khositashvili ... special thanks
Eka Kiknadze ... special thanks
Levan Kistauri ... special thanks
Nata Kuchaidze ... special thanks
Elza Kupatadze ... special thanks
Giorgi Kverkhelidze ... special thanks: BDO Georgia
Regine Kühn ... special thanks
Khvicha Loria ... special thanks: Meskheti Corporation
Kakha Macharashvili ... special thanks
Nino Manjgaladze ... special thanks: Public Broadcasting Archives
Eter Mchedlidze ... special thanks: Studio Kartuli Pilmi
Zurab Mekvabishvili ... special thanks: Ministry of Economic Affairs of Georgia
Suliko Melashvili ... special thanks
Tilo Meuser ... special thanks: Cinegate Berlin
Davit Mikiashvili ... special thanks: N1 Patrol Police Division
Tato Mirianashvili ... special thanks: Tbilisi Transport Company
Ani Mrelashvili ... special thanks
Kakhi Mrelashvili ... special thanks
Tako Mumladze ... special thanks
Tina Osephashvili ... special thanks
Zurab Oshkhneli ... special thanks
Robert Pogosovi ... special thanks
Mikheil Ramishvili ... special thanks
Tata Sakhelashvili ... special thanks
Rati Samkurashvili ... special thanks
Levan Sanadze ... special thanks: Georgian Post
Merab Sanodze ... special thanks: Sano Studio
Nini Sardlishvili ... special thanks
Beso Sarishvili ... special thanks: N1 Rustavi Diagnostic Centre
Eduard Schreiber ... special thanks
Susan Schulte ... special thanks
Boris Schönfelder ... special thanks
Rita Stark ... special thanks
Nino Sukhishvili ... special thanks
Tamara Tatishvili ... special thanks: Georgian National Film Centre (as Tamar Tatishvili)
Alexandre Tavadze ... special thanks
Giorgi Tavkelishvili ... special thanks
Ekaterine Togonidze ... special thanks
Giorgi Tsorikishvili ... special thanks
Ketevan Vashadze ... special thanks: Public Broadcasting Archives
Ekaterine Vashakmadze ... special thanks
Vaja Zubashvili ... special thanks: Public Broadcasting Archives
Zurab Zurabishvili ... special thanks: Tbilisi Transport Company
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Die langen hellen Tage (Germany)
  • Eka & Natia, chronique d'une jeunesse géorgienne (France)
  • In Bloom (World-wide, English title)
  • Hana Saku koro (Japan)
  • В разцвет (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 102 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Official submission of Georgia to the Oscars 2014 best foreign language film category. See more »
Soundtracks Kovel gamit See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed