7.8/10
17
0 user 1 critic
The city of Ordos, in the middle of China, was build for a million people yet remains completely empty. Ordos is not so much a place but a symbol of babylonic hype. But nothing will change - as long as people believe.

Director:

Konrad Kästner

Writers:

Michael Ende (story), Konrad Kästner
Reviews
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hermann Beyer Hermann Beyer ... German Narrator (voice)
Simon Newby Simon Newby ... English Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

More than 2 million inhabitants could live in the recently built Kangbashi area of the Chinese city of Ordos. The majority of the buildings, however, remain empty because money-mad speculators have bought up all the apartments. Breathtaking images reveal the inanimate chill of a city that has lost the fight against humanity's insane lust for wealth. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Germany | China

Language:

German

Release Date:

8 November 2014 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Cathedrals See more »

Filming Locations:

Ordos, China

Company Credits

Production Co:

Detailfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed