6.6/10
346
1 user 12 critic

The Reconstruction (2013)

La reconstrucción (original title)
Eduardo (Diego Peretti) is an obsessive and efficient oil plant worker who finds his solitary routine is altered when summoned to travel to Ushuaia for a few days. The trip and reunion with... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(collaborating writer),
Reviews
4 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When El Mono dies, his three longtime friends try to recover from the loss and want to secure his little girl's future. But for Fernando, Mauricio and El Ruso this will not be easy. They ... See full summary »

Director: Juan Taratuto
Stars: Paola Barrientos, Cacho Buenaventura, Cecilia Dopazo
Sin hijos (2015)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A divorced and loving father of a 9 year old girl meets a beautiful woman from his past that happens to not like children.

Director: Ariel Winograd
Stars: Diego Peretti, Maribel Verdú, Guadalupe Manent
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A methodical man falls for a pregnant woman with a very particular life story.

Director: Juan Taratuto
Stars: Diego Peretti, Carolina Pelleritti, Laura Pamplona
Casi leyendas (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Three estranged friends reunite and reluctantly reform a rock band that in their youth was about to be famous, but for mysterious reasons, they never succeeded.

Director: Gabriel Nesci
Stars: Florencia Bertotti, Claudia Fontán, Leandro Juarez
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A man finds a very unusual way to get rid of his wife.

Director: Juan Taratuto
Stars: Adrián Suar, Valeria Bertuccelli, Gabriel Goity
Carancho (2010)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Argentina over 8,000 people die in traffic accidents every year. Behind each of these tragedies is a flourishing industry founded on insurance payouts and legal loopholes. Sosa is a ... See full summary »

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Martina Gusman, Carlos Weber
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Mariano Is a psychologist who must fulfill community service after losing a lawsuit by a traffic accident. He is forced to provide therapeutic support to Alfredo, a policeman depressed over... See full summary »

Director: Damián Szifron
Stars: Diego Peretti, Luis Luque, Óscar Ferreiro
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ezequiel is a film music composer that can't find the inspiration he needs to compose a new score and Paula is a pregnant woman recently abandoned by her boyfriend whose mother has just ... See full summary »

Director: Hernán Goldfrid
Stars: Natalia Oreiro, Diego Peretti, Norma Aleandro
Showroom II (2014)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Without work, Diego maintains a single goal: to live again regardless Capital. He decides to leave his family in the Delta of Tigre and obsessive becomes a seller in the showroom of a ... See full summary »

Director: Fernando Molnar
Stars: Roberto Catarineu, Andrea Garrote, Diego Peretti
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Javier and Maria live together. Discontent with life in Argentina, they plan to migrate to Miami in search for a better life. Since Maria has a US residency, they hastily marry and she ... See full synopsis »

Director: Juan Taratuto
Stars: Diego Peretti, Soledad Villamil, Cecilia Dopazo
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The true story of an Argentine family who lived with Josef Mengele without knowing his true identity, and of a girl who fell in love with one of the biggest criminals of all time.

Director: Lucía Puenzo
Stars: Alex Brendemühl, Diego Peretti, Guillermo Pfening
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After devoting his life to publish philosophy, history and psychoanalysis, the editor Mario Zavadikner, discontented with the social and intellectual reality, decides to shoot himself at ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Agresti
Stars: Alejandro Awada, Patricio Contreras, Marina Glezer
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
... Eduardo
Claudia Fontán ... Andrea
... Mario
María Casali ... Ana
Eugenia Aguilar ... Cata
Ariel Pérez ... Jefe Yacimiento
Rafael Solano ... Gendarme
Matías Cabrera ... Luis
Andrea Riccini ... Profesora
Jorge Prado ... Médico
Sandra Villani ... Enfermera
Edit

Storyline

Eduardo (Diego Peretti) is an obsessive and efficient oil plant worker who finds his solitary routine is altered when summoned to travel to Ushuaia for a few days. The trip and reunion with an old friend and his family will test him and sets some things in motion that will allow him to rebuild past, present and maybe future. Written by AnonymousB

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

¿Que harías si tuvieras una segunda oportunidad? [What would you do if you got a second chance?]

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 March 2013 (Argentina)  »

Also Known As:

The Reconstruction  »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

ARS 6,500,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed