5.4/10
28
0 user 8 critic

One Zero One: The Story of Cybersissy & BayBjane (2013)

One Zero One - Die Geschichte von Cybersissy & BayBjane (original title)
It is a 90-minutes documentale, a hybrid of documentary and fiction. It follows the life of 33-year-old Moroccan-German Mourad, who is 'the smallest drag queen of the world' and ... See full summary »

Director:

Tim Lienhard

Writer:

Tim Lienhard
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Antoine Timmermans Antoine Timmermans ... Himself / Cybersissy
Mourad Zerhouni Mourad Zerhouni ... Himself / BayBjane
Gregory Rack Gregory Rack ... Himself
Hans Timmermans Hans Timmermans ... Himself
Joep Timmermans Joep Timmermans ... Himself
David Pereira David Pereira ... Himself
Markus Pabst Markus Pabst ... Himself
Christophe Laudamiel Christophe Laudamiel ... Himself
Christoph Hornetz Christoph Hornetz ... Himself
Amanda Lepore ... Herself
Jan Christoph Müller Jan Christoph Müller ... Himself
Leo Babsky Leo Babsky ... Himself
Julius Leonard Udem Julius Leonard Udem ... Himself
Clemens Kappelhoff Clemens Kappelhoff ... Himself
Sasha Maria von Halbach Sasha Maria von Halbach ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

It is a 90-minutes documentale, a hybrid of documentary and fiction. It follows the life of 33-year-old Moroccan-German Mourad, who is 'the smallest drag queen of the world' and multi-disabled, and 48-year-old Dutch Antoine, who is a nightclub performer as well. Mourad experiments with his disabilities and is not in the closet like most of disabled people, but on stage of Parties on Ibiza amongst the most beautifully built go-go dancers. This is because schizophrenic Antoine, academic educated artist, discovered Mourads skills for being a performer. This movie is part documentary and the other part is fairy tale, arty, Camp-Style fiction, connected to what they talk about, think and dream about. Very visual, very fancy as well as experimental, but always entertaining and burlesque. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Germany

Language:

German | English

Release Date:

2 January 2014 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

One Zero One See more »

Filming Locations:

Albany, New York, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed