Poster

AfterDeath ()


Reference View | Change View


Five young people wake up dead. Washed up by the tide they scramble to an abandoned beach house, soon realising that the perpetual night and blasts of pain suggest this is some version of hell. Between in-fighting and attacks by a demonic... See more »

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Robyn
...
Seb
...
Patricia (as Elarica Gallacher)
...
Livvy
...
Onie
Joe Passarella ...
Demon
Kudzi Hudson ...
Patricia (Mirror)

Directed by

Edit
Gez Medinger
Robin Schmidt

Written by

Edit
Andrew Ellard ... (writer)
 
Andrew Ellard ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Cameron Lawther ... producer
Gez Medinger ... producer

Music by

Edit
Steve Wright

Cinematography by

Edit
Benedict Spence

Film Editing by

Edit
Matthew Bate

Editorial Department

Edit
Michael Stirling ... colorist

Casting By

Edit
Rose Wicksteed

Production Design by

Edit
Aurelie Taillefer ... (as Taillefer Aurelie)

Makeup Department

Edit
Ashleigh Haines ... makeup designer
Jane McBennett ... makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jason Rickwood ... second assistant director
Patrick James Stephens ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Nathalie Fouilloux ... assistant art director
Paul Lynch ... visual artist

Sound Department

Edit
Ben Carr ... re-recording mixer
Alexander Giovanni ... foley artist
Jussi Honka ... sound effects editor
Doug Johnson ... sound designer
Richard Miller ... sound mixer
Hannes Wannerberger ... studio assistant

Special Effects by

Edit
Annabel Murchie ... special effects makeup

Visual Effects by

Edit
Nicholas Hurst ... visual effects supervisor
Miguel Santana da Silva ... digital compositor

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Louise Harris ... second assistant camera
Ed Moore ... additional photography
Charlie Morton ... digital imaging technician
Dan Villanueva ... first assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Charlotte Chapman ... casting assistant
Sarah Wilson ... casting assistant

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Alana Marmion-Warr ... script supervisor

Additional Crew

Edit
Catherine Adam ... legal consultant
Leanne Clarke ... set production assistant
Lee Holmes ... set production assistant
Orrin Pryse-Jones ... set production assistant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit
  • Arrow Media Services (Digital asset servicing, DVD authoring and production services, trailer editing)

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Five young people wake up dead. Washed up by the tide they scramble to an abandoned beach house, soon realising that the perpetual night and blasts of pain suggest this is some version of hell. Between in-fighting and attacks by a demonic shadow creature, they recall the collapse of the nightclub that brought them here - and begin seeing hope of a second chance in the cabin's two mysterious paintings... Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines There is only hell... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Después de la muerte (Spain)
  • Po śmierci (Poland)
  • После смерти (Russia)
  • Po smrti (Czechia)
  • Dupa moarte (Romania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 88 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia On the cabin's porch is a sign which reads "Tabula Rasa", literally Latin for "erased slate". It refers to the theory that individuals are born without built-in mental content and that therefore all knowledge comes from experience or perception. See more »
Movie Connections References Predator (1987). See more »
Quotes [last lines]
Robyn: If you see god... tell him to go fuck himself
Robyn: Hell is other people
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed