Poster

Young Ones ()


Reference View | Change View


Set in the future when water is hard to find, a teenage boy sets out to protect his family and survive.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Ernest Holm
...
Flem Lever
...
Mary Holm
...
Jerome Holm
...
Caleb Moore
David Butler ...
Sam Lever
...
Katherine Holm
Christy Pankhurst ...
Robbie
...
Sooz
David Clatworthy ...
Calvin Hooyman
...
Anna
Carel Nel ...
Bandit
...
Foreman
Barry Armitage ...
Well-dressed man
Ben Horowitz ...
Water Guard
Rachel Wood ...
Orderly
Charles Tertiens ...
Border Inspector
Gideon van Schoor ...
Bandit Brother
Karen Snyman ...
Well-dressed woman
Vlam Beukes ...
Mailman
Olan Liebenberg ...
Sooz's Baby
Gustav de Vries ...
Sooz's Baby
David van der Westhuizen ...
Sooz's Baby

Directed by

Edit
Jake Paltrow

Written by

Edit
Jake Paltrow ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Marina Fuentes Arredonda ... executive producer
James Atherton ... executive producer
Michael Auret ... producer
Robert Ogden Barnum ... executive producer
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive producer
Tara Finegan ... executive producer (as Tara Moross)
Peter Garde ... executive producer
Nathan Johnson ... executive producer
Tristan Lynch ... producer (as Tristan Orpen Lynch)
Nora Mullally ... music department/legal services
Brian O'Shea ... executive producer
Aoife O'Sullivan ... co-producer
Brigid Olen ... co-producer (as Brigid Olën)
Jan Pace ... executive producer
Jake Paltrow ... producer
Carole Prentice ... line producer
Clinton Aiden Smith ... executive producer
Daniel Wagner ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Nathan Johnson

Cinematography by

Edit
Giles Nuttgens

Film Editing by

Edit
Matt Mayer

Editorial Department

Edit
Ryker Barrowcliffe ... animatic editor
Matt Branton ... digital intermediate conform
Sarah Caraher ... post-production coordinator
Ed Costello ... dust busting
Louise Curran ... principle
Dave Hughes ... digital intermediate colorist
Stephen Kidney ... assistant editor
Alex May ... dailies colorist: The Refinery
Robbie O'Farrell ... on-line editor
Iezoom Patterson ... dailies deliveries: The Refinery
Terry Simpson ... dailies colorist: The Refinery
Lauren Van Rensburg ... dailies coordinator: The Refinery
Pete Conlin ... post production (uncredited)
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production (uncredited)
Yassel Iglesias ... additional editor (uncredited)
Sophia Tamburrini ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Production Design by

Edit
Sharon Lomofsky

Art Direction by

Edit
Brian Glaser

Set Decoration by

Edit
Emilia Roux ... (as Emelia Weavind)

Costume Design by

Edit
Diana Cilliers

Makeup Department

Edit
Daleen Badenhorst ... wig maker
Barry Barichlevy ... assistant prosthetics sculptor
Marguirite Blom ... assistant trainee prosthetics lab technician
Polly Du Plessis ... trainee student prosthetics lab technician
Natasha du Toit ... assistant hair stylist (as Natasha Du Toit) / key makeup artist (as Natasha Du Toit)
Quimaine Fourie ... key makeup artist
Mathew Howard-Tripp ... assistant prosthetics lab technician (as Matthew Howard Trip) / prosthetics assistant (as Matthew Howard Trip)
Anthony Jones ... prosthetic dental technician
Carmen Lötz ... prosthetics coordinator
Esnat Makute ... assistant trainee wig maker
Bongani Mambinja ... assistant prosthetics mould maker
Tammy Mauritz ... trainee student prosthetics lab technican
Tyrel Meyer ... prosthetics illustrator
Talli Pachter ... assistant makeup artist
Adrian Smith ... prosthetics technician
Clinton Smith ... makeup effects designer (as Clinton Aiden Smith) / prosthetics designer (as Clinton Aiden Smith) / prosthetics workshop supervisor (as Clinton Aiden Smith)
Gerald Sutherland ... key prosthetics lab technician (as Gerald Clark Sutherland) / prosthetics mould maker (as Gerald Clark Sutherland)

Production Management

Edit
Ben Horowitz ... unit production manager
Tim Morris ... post-production supervisor
Keith Potter ... project manager: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/Irish Film Board
Hendrik H. Spangenberg ... unit base manager (as Henrik Spangenberg)
Jean-Roux Viljoen ... unit manager (as Jean-Roux Viljeen)
Kim Williams ... co-production manager: DO Productions
Tracey Williams ... head of post-production: The Refinery

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ben Horowitz ... first assistant director
Thomsonqa Mini ... second assistant director
Cathy Poole ... first assistant director: second unit
Hofmeyr Shotz ... first assistant director
Andile Sinqoto ... third assistant director
De Villiers Fourie ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Erica Attridge ... head scenic
Elek Baloyi ... swing gang
Granville Baron ... lead greensman
Warren Bedford ... welder (as Warren Elliot Bedford)
Mogammat Igshaan Benjamin ... lead carpenter (as Mogamat Igshaan Benjamin)
Christaan Carolus ... art department assistant
Ozyenton Cloete ... stand-by greens
Donnie Conradie ... buyer (as Dean Conradie) / set dresser (as Dean Conradie)
Sunette Du Plessis ... stand-by scenic (as Sonette Du Plessis)
Silke Eckard ... set dresser
Mogamat Shaftek Edwards ... welder
Morne Eilers ... props assistant (as Morné Eilers)
Jose Akhim Faustino ... scenic (as Jose Faustino)
Stephan Fourie ... props assistant
Kyle Grobbelaar ... art department assistant
Ridawhan Harribi ... welder
Bert Heynike ... props assistant
Kate Hilson ... graphic designer
Glyndwr Kaplen ... buyer / set dresser
Wilfred Kok ... construction foreman
Isaac Lenvo ... welder assistant
Leonard Madenga ... carpenters assistant
Juman Malouf ... artist: Jerome's drawings
Amilcar Matthews ... art department intern
Andrew McCarthy ... lead set dresser
Gary McMonnies ... draftsman
Tennson Mlambo ... assistant greensman
Barry Nash ... props buyer
Mzwandile Ngandlela ... scenic
Justice Nhlapo ... lead man
Tasneem Oliver ... scenic
Bain Rossouw ... props buyer
Andrew Russell ... head greens
Basil Schell ... buyer / runner
Gregory Sedibe ... set dresser
Alan Serritslev ... construction manager
Michael Shwelakhe ... scenic (as Boy Michael Shwalakhe)
Kudakwashe Siyapeys ... lead greensman
Chanel Smit ... set dresser
Kyle Soule ... carpenter
Christo Strydom ... art department coordinator
Surisa Surisa ... property master
Eugene Taylor ... property master
Ismail Towfte ... carpenter
Asanda Tshambuluka ... art department intern
Wilfred Van Neel ... carpenter
Tiaan van Tonder ... property master
Laurette Williams ... stand-by set dresser
Joseph Diaz ... concept artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Greg Albert ... sound mixer
Warren Burley ... ADR sound recordist / adr engineer: Johannesburg, The Refinery
Charlie Campagna ... sound effects librarian
Kristin Catuogno ... adr sound recordist: New York City, Soundtrack
Jenna Dalla Riva ... foley recordist
Ezra Dweck ... foley editor
Simon Follain ... adr sound engineer: Paris, Dubbing Brothers
Sandra Fox ... foley artist
Jack Heeren ... foley recording mixer
Stefan Henrix ... loop group sound mixer: Velvet Voice
Bill Higley ... adr sound mixer: New York City, Soundtrack
Andy Koyama ... re-recording mixer
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Jenna Lange ... post audio producer
Jacobus Le Roux ... sound mixer: second unit
Laurence Levin ... boom operator
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Jared Marshack ... sound mix technician
Stephen Muir ... foley recordist
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Amy Beatrix Nelson ... adr coordinator (as Amy Nelson)
Julian Slater ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Lauren Van Rensburg ... adr coordinator: : Johannesburg, The Refinery (as Lauren van Rensburg)
Louw Verwoerd ... boom operator: second unit (as Johannes Verwoerd)
Stephen Webster ... adr recordist: Cape Town, The Workroom
Christopher T. Welch ... adr supervisor (as Christopher Welch) / dialogue supervisor (as Christopher Welch)
Don White ... foley recording mixer
Mark Coffey ... first assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Dennis Beechey ... robotic engineer
Kevin Bitters ... special effects supervisor
Oriole Bolus ... assistant illustrator
Lise-Marie Bothma ... lead fabricator (as Lisa-Marie Bothma) / on-set simulit technician (as Lisa-Marie Bothma)
James Hall ... robotic puppet illustrator
Chris Jones ... puppet fabricator
Ivan Jonse van Rensberg ... special effects co-supervisor
Ryno Keet ... key puppet fabricator
Christiaan Le Grange ... assistant fabricator
Kimberley Leaver ... on-set simulit assistant (as Kim Leaver)
Teddy Mudge ... engineering consultant
Daniel Popper ... assistant fabricator
Anja Rechnoltz ... fabricator
Adrian Smith ... key puppet fabricator
Clinton Smith ... puppet workshop supervisor (as Clinton Aiden Smith)
Dean Van Der Merwe ... assistant fabricator
Nicky Van Rensburg ... animatic assistant
Mia Van Zyl ... assistant fabricator

Visual Effects by

Edit
Vera Agati ... 2d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Katrin Arndt ... visual effects producer: Windmill Lane Pictures
Antony Bluff ... facility management: Windmill Pictures
John Brady ... engineering: Windmill Lane Pictures
Daragh Casey ... pipeline development: Windmill Lane Pictures
Tim Chauncey ... lead technical director: Windmill Lane Pictures
Natalie Ni Chleirigh ... 2d trainee: Windmill Lane Pictures
Andy Clarke ... 2d supervisor: Windmill Lane Pictures
Peter Daly ... engineering: Windmill Lane Pictures
Nia Delaney ... visual effects accounts: Windmill Lane Pictures
Ditch Doy ... visual effects supervisor
Keith Fallon ... 3d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Ciara Gillan ... visual effects coordinator: Windmill Lane Pictures
Mark Gilleece ... visual effects editorial: Windmill Lane Pictures
Nick Grey ... 2d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Robert Hartigan ... 2d department: Windmill Lane Pictures (as Rob Hartigan)
Ray Johnson ... 3d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Jenny Keane ... 2d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
James Kenny ... 3d Artist and concept artist / visual effects concept artist: Windmill Lane Pictures
Barry Lawless ... 3d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Eoin Mahon ... 2d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Keith Malone ... 3d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Rebecca Manning ... senior compositor: Windmill Lane Pictures
Manuel Martinez ... 3d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
John McMahon ... 2d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Marcel Moorcroft ... 3d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Matt Pidgeon ... lead animator: Windmill Lane Pictures
Ed Plant ... 2d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Gill Ryder ... visual effects production assistant: Windmill Lane Pictures
James Sellers ... 3d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Felix Serwir ... 2d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Nuala Treanor ... 2d trainee: Windmill Lane Pictures
Nicky Walsh ... on-set visual effects technical director: Windmill Lane Pictures
Peter Williams ... 2d department: Windmill Lane Pictures
Eloi Bartolomé ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Javier García ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Julian Hulme ... stunt double
Pete Nekhumbe ... stunt rigger (as Piet Nekhumbe)
Gideon van Schoor ... stunt coordinator (as Gideon Van Schoor)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Joe Alblas ... still photographer
Neil Baillie ... focus puller
David Bloomer ... still photographer
Michael Carstensen ... steadicam operator
Frank Christians ... grip assistant
Janery Cloete ... sparks
Sean Eddy ... camera loader
Domingos Emanuel ... sparks
Chris Fabré ... grip assistant (as Christopher Fabr*eacute;)
Naguib Fredericks ... second camera assistant: second unit
Adrian Graham ... first camera assistant: second unit
Aslam Hamza ... grip assistant
Simon Howes ... best boy lighting: second unit
Simon Hume ... focus puller
Rafeeq Jaffer ... grip assistant
Sabelo Jaza ... sparks
Lwazi Jokazi ... grip assistant
Zahir Karriem ... key grip
Roxanne Kasperski ... darkroom loader
Denzil Lesch ... sparks
Makororo Mafolo ... grip assistant
Siseko Malawu ... best boy grip
Victor Mazaleni ... sparks
Tyron Mountjoy ... sparks
Patrick Mpali ... generator operator
Julius Ndakwa ... sparks
Khathu Ndlovu ... best boy lighting
Leon Smith ... camera loader / camera loader: second unit
Guy Steenkamp ... vt operator
Clint Stone ... gaffer
Michael Swan ... cinematographer: second unit
Mikael Terblanche ... vt operator: second unit
Tozamule Tshabane ... camera loader
Coco Van Oppens ... still photographer
Kelly Walsh ... still photographer
Jason Dolf Watts ... sparks (as Jason Watts)

Casting Department

Edit
Warrick Grier ... casting director: South Africa

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Tracey Berg ... costume supervisor
Kirsten Dauth ... head of breakdown
Francois de Flamingh ... prosthetics costume fabricator (as Francois De Flaming)
Lauren de Reuck ... second wardrobe stand-by (as Lauren De Reuck)
Julita De Wet ... key standby / key wardrobe stand-by
Shaida Dramat ... seamstress (as Shahida Dramat)
Laura Holt ... breakdown assistant
Koketso Mbuli ... key extras costume stand-by
Laura McGregor ... key extras costume stand-by
Melissa Moritz ... buyer
Maleen Nokel ... buyer (as Maleen Nökel)
Mzwakhe Peter ... breakdown technical
Leonie Roberts ... extras costume supervisor
Hannah Versfeld ... breakdown assistant
Jacoba Wagener ... pattern cutter
Miriam Williams ... seamstress
Tamsyn Lee Wilson ... key breakdown (as Tasmyn Wilson)

Location Management

Edit
Schalk Bloem ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Minna Choi ... conductor
Judson Crane ... musician: guitars / orchestrator
Nathan Johnson ... arranger / musician: marxophone, harmonium, harmonica and synthesizer / score producer
Laura Katz ... music supervisor
Justin Lieberman ... score recordist: Trilogy Studios
The Mgik*Magik Band ... musicians
Nora Mullally ... music business and legal executive (as Nora Mullaly)
Satoshi Mark Noguchi ... score mixer: Stark Studios (as Satoshi Noguchi)
Meghan Persons ... music licensing (as Meghan Kozlosky)
John Sinclair ... additional score recording: Ruby Red Studios
Amy Tatum ... musician: flutes
Kameron Rogers ... assistant music recording engineer (uncredited)
Joseph Trapanese ... additional conductor (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Tarique Abdul ... unit driver (as Tariq Abdul)
Timothy Adonis ... unit driver
Raymond Bassett ... unit driver
Colin Bennett ... unit driver
Vlam Beukes ... mechanic
Robin Buckingham ... transportation captain
Faried Button ... driver: art department
Christaan Carolus ... driver: art department
Theuns De Wet ... transportation logistics coordinator (as Theunis De Wet)
Deen Lee Dillon Fredericks ... transportation coordinator (as Deen Fredericks)
Andile Gulishe ... driver (as Andile Gcilishe)
John-Edmund Isaacs ... unit driver
Frederick Jellahrs ... driver: greens
Ivan Josop ... driver: crew shuttle
Niongo Kundati ... driver: Props
Peter Kuwali ... driver: lighting department
Fabian Lentoor ... driver: crew shuttle
Mduduzi Makhathini ... driver: cast & crew shuttle
Clement Mullinar Marks ... driver: greensman
Moulana Mbalame ... driver: crew shuttle
Desmond Mokaties ... unit driver
Eric Mpithi ... driver: crew shuttle
Nandipha Mtshiselwa ... driver: crew shuttle
Thokozani Ndlovo ... driver: camera department
Mogamat Alie Orrie ... driver: art department
Selwyn Prins ... driver: wardrobe
Ismail Regal ... unit driver
Sim Sibetyu ... unit driver
Paul Silkstone ... unit driver
Andre Smith ... action vehicles assistant
Marcel Temgoua Tapon ... driver: construction
Sikelela Tyali ... driver: crew shuttle
Johan Vermeulen ... driver
Steven James Wash ... action vehicle supervisor (as Steven Wash)
Justin Wango Yuthanne ... driver: set dressing

Other crew

Edit
James Abdou ... acquisitions spier films
Shakeela Bhyat ... junior production coordinator / office production assistant
Bridie Bischoff ... assistant to director
Erin Cetzee ... accounts trainee
Thembisa Cochrane ... executive: Spier Films
Luke Cornell ... animal wrangler
Valda Dicks ... production coordinator: DO Productions
Aifric Dolomanov ... legal services: Ireland, Matheson
Athenkosi Dyantyi ... stilt walker
Elaine Dyke ... script clearances
Mark Gilligan ... title design
Azhuraddin Goliath ... puppeteer
James Hickey ... chief executive: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/Irish Film Board
Ruth Hunter ... legal services: Ireland, Matheson
Daniel Isaacson ... office production assistant
Aparna Jayachandran ... script supervisor
Chris Jones ... puppeteer
Ryno Keet ... key puppeteer / stilt walker
Shakeela Kingzley ... junior production coordinator
Nana Lomingo ... set production assistant
Nicci Lubbe ... chef: international cast
John Templeton Macdonald ... production coordinator (as John Macdonald)
Nat McCormick ... World Sales Executive
Deirdre McMahon ... legal services: Ireland, Matheson
Alton Mthunzi ... unit assistant
Amy Murray ... animal wrangler assistant
Servaas Murray ... animal wrangler
Diana Ngxoni ... office assistant
Claire Nolan ... production executive: Subotica Entertainment
Trevor Norris ... animal wrangler assistant
Allison Palmer ... production accountant
Bruce Petersen ... security
Seyiso Qhola ... stilt walker
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka ... epk (as Jahmil Quebeka)
Raquel Sales ... receptionist
Faizal Salie ... animal wrangler
Willem Scheepers ... unit assistant
Kei Searle ... stilt walker
Andrew Sheel ... production coordinator
Clinton Smith ... puppet designer (as Clinton Aiden Smith)
Douglas Smith ... office production assistant
Pete Smith ... armorer
Hardley Stewe ... unit assistant
Sophie Tebbitt ... Post Production Accountant
Miles Titus ... stilt walker
Bianca Vandewalle ... production secretary
Olivier Wagener ... assistant accountant / first assistant accountant
Stephanie Williams ... office production assistant
Rachel Wood ... dialect coach
Laurent Boyé ... publicity consultant (uncredited)
Rhys Dowbiggin ... publicity assistant (uncredited)
Kris Edlund ... adr voice (uncredited)
Laura Gary ... studio teacher (uncredited)
Daniel Gusman ... marketing and publicity: international sales (uncredited)
Max Leeds ... legal counsel: international sales (uncredited)
Brian O'Shea ... world sales executive (uncredited)
Mark Schrier ... adr voice (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Wes Anderson ... special thanks
Blythe Danner ... special thanks
Denis Lillie ... thanks
Juman Malouf ... special thanks
Gwyneth Paltrow ... special thanks
Octavia Peissel ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Set in a near future when water has become the most precious and dwindling resource on the planet, one that dictates everything from the macro of political policy to the detailed micro of interpersonal family and romantic relationships. The land has withered into something wretched. The dust has settled on a lonely, barren planet. The hardened survivors of the loss of Earth's precious resources scrape and struggle. Ernest Holm (Michael Shannon) lives on this harsh frontier with his children, Jerome ( Kodi Smit-McPhee) and Mary (Elle Fanning) fends his farm from bandits, works the supply routes, and hopes to rejuvenate the soil. But Mary's boyfriend, Flem Lever (Nicholas Hoult), has grander designs. He wants Ernest's land for himself, and will go to any length to get it. From writer/director Jake Paltrow comes a futuristic western, told in three chapters, which inventively layers Greek tragedy over an ethereal narrative that's steeped deeply in the values of the American West. Written by Laurent Boyé

Plot Keywords
Taglines In a future without water vengeance will rain. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bad Land: Road to Fury (United Kingdom)
  • Young ones (jóvenes) (Spain)
  • Noorus (Estonia)
  • Os Mais Jovens (Brazil)
  • La dernière génération (Canada, French title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 100 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The robot donkey is actually Boston Dynamics 'Big Dog'. The company is owned by Google. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Shailene Woodley/Michael Shannon/Eric Church (2014). See more »
Soundtracks Lost Her Love On Our Last Date See more »
Quotes Ernest Holm: Yeah, that is all I am saying. You do not gotta marry her. You don't wanna wait around thinking something is gonna come. Waitin' is a fucking disease. Think something? Feel something? You should *do* something. Alright?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed