They dot the countryside of our continent like so many priceless pearls, steeped in history and an aura of mystery: Europe's castles. No other part of the world boasts as many castles and ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2013  
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...  Narrator speaker 5 episodes, 2013
Torsten Michaelis ...  Narrator speaker 5 episodes, 2013
Edit

Storyline

They dot the countryside of our continent like so many priceless pearls, steeped in history and an aura of mystery: Europe's castles. No other part of the world boasts as many castles and palaces as Europe. These "stone giants" are an integral part of our culture and our landscapes. Some nestled among gently rolling hills, others erected on the banks of raging rivers or on mountain ridges, they are testament to compelling stories and regional identity. Kings and princes built their palaces and summer residences in some of the most beautiful and strategically located spots in Europe. As we follow in their footsteps to visit Europe's best known and most striking castles, our journey will lead us through the Loire Valley in France, to southern Germany, the southeast of England, the Piemont in Italy and along Portugal's coast. Breathtaking aerial views of these landscapes and tantalizing glimpses of their castles will draw viewers in and make them curious to find out what lies behind ... Written by Jeremy JP Fekete

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 March 2013 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Castles and Palaces of Europe  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(HD)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed