6.5/10
407
0 user 14 critic

Montanha (2015)

A visually intense and poetic coming-of-age film portrays the fourteen-years-old David who is forced to become the man of the house while his grandfather lives his last days in hospital.

Director:

João Salaviza

Writer:

João Salaviza
Reviews
7 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
David Mourato ... David
Maria João Pinho ... Mónica
Rodrigo Perdigão Rodrigo Perdigão ... Rafael
Cheyenne Domingues Cheyenne Domingues ... Paulinha
Ema Araújo Ema Araújo ... Ema
Carloto Cotta ... Gustavo
Ana Cris Ana Cris ... Cris
Margarida Fernandes Margarida Fernandes ... Alice
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mia Tomé
Raul Windson Raul Windson
Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This Brazilian documentary about indigenous culture explores how ancient traditions have been destroyed by the government due to their lack of public policy for the indigenous lands.

Directors: Renée Nader Messora, João Salaviza
Stars: Douglas Tiepre Krahô, Henrique Ihjãc Krahô, Iasmin Kropej Krahô
Rafa (2012)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: João Salaviza
Stars: Rodrigo Perdigão, Joana de Verona, Nuno Bernardo
Mosquito (2020)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Portugese soldier gets lost in the African jungle, in 1917

Director: João Nuno Pinto
Stars: João Nunes Monteiro, João Lagarto, Filipe Duarte
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

"Once upon a time, before people came along, all the creatures were free and able to be with one another", narrates the voiceover. "All the animals danced together and were immeasurably ... See full summary »

Director: Leonor Teles
Sara (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Beatriz Batarda plays Sara Moreno, a film and theater actress, known for the density of her dramatic roles and for the ease in crying in the characters she plays. With her father's illness,... See full summary »

Stars: Beatriz Batarda, António Durães, Albano Jerónimo
Tabu I (2012)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A restless retired woman teams up with her deceased neighbor's maid to seek out a man who has a secret connection to her past life as a farm owner at the foothill of Mount Tabu in Africa.

Director: Miguel Gomes
Stars: Telmo Churro, Miguel Gomes, Hortêncílio Aquina
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Some of the chapters from Arabian Nights are adapted to a modern Portugal in this epic.

Director: Miguel Gomes
Stars: Crista Alfaiate, Miguel Gomes, Maria Rueff
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A father juggling his kids with the rest of his responsibilities is ultimately faced with the choice of being their father or their friend.

Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
Stars: Ronald Bronstein, Alex Greenblatt, Sage Ranaldo
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A biopic about António Variações, a famous Portuguese pop rock singer from the 80s who died from AIDS-related complications in 1984.

Director: João Maia
Stars: Sérgio Praia, Filipe Duarte, Victoria Guerra
Weekend (1967)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A surreal tale of a married couple going on a road trip to visit the wife's parents with the intention of killing them for the inheritance.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Mireille Darc, Jean Yanne, Jean-Pierre Kalfon
Blood Curse (2006)
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A prominent and respected family inherits a beautiful home in the country, nestled deep inside a tiny village.

Directors: Tiago Guedes, Frederico Serra
Stars: Adriano Luz, Manuela Couto, Sara Carinhas
Russa (2018)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Russa returns to Bairro do Aleixo in Porto, visiting her sister and friends with whom she celebrates her son's birthday. In this brief reunion, Russa returns to the collective memory of her... See full summary »

Directors: Ricardo Alves Jr., João Salaviza
Edit

Storyline

A visually intense and poetic coming-of-age film portrays the fourteen-years-old David who is forced to become the man of the house while his grandfather lives his last days in hospital.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Portugal | France

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

19 November 2015 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Am Ende der Kindheit See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR500,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$26,550
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed