6.4/10
51
3 user 12 critic

Slow Food Story (2013)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 30 May 2013 (Italy)
Trailer
1:38 | Trailer

Watch Now

With Prime Video

WATCH NOW
In 1986, Carlo Petrini founded the ArciGola Gastronomic Association in Italy and three years later in Paris, launched Slow Food, an international anti-fast-food resistance movement. An ... See full summary »

Director:

Stefano Sardo

Writer:

Stefano Sardo (concept)
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Carlo Petrini Carlo Petrini ... Himself
Azio Citi Azio Citi ... Narrator
Edit

Storyline

In 1986, Carlo Petrini founded the ArciGola Gastronomic Association in Italy and three years later in Paris, launched Slow Food, an international anti-fast-food resistance movement. An ebullient presence, Carlìn, as he is affectionately known around the globe, has become an ambassador for thinking about food differently. From the tiny town of Bra, home to some 27,000 inhabitants, the Slow Food movement has grown to become a revolution, that now has roots in more than 150 countries. Cheese-makers, vintners, and artisanal food folk, toast Slow Food for bringing about a change in consciousness that shook the very foundation of gastronomy. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A 25 Year Gastronomic Revolution

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site | See more »

Country:

Italy | Ireland

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

30 May 2013 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Slow Food, la Storia See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed