Poster

Whiplash ()


Reference View | Change View


A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
  • Won 3 Oscars. Another 89 wins & 136 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Andrew
...
Fletcher
...
Jim Neimann
...
Nicole
...
Ryan
...
Carl Tanner
...
Uncle Frank
...
Mr. Kramer
...
Aunt Emma
...
Dorm Neighbor
...
Dustin
...
Travis
...
Bassist (Nassau)
...
Assistant - Sophie
...
Metz
...
Pianist (Studio Band)
Tyler Kimball ...
Saxophonist #2 (Studio Band)
...
Trumpeter #1 (Studio Band)
Adrian Burks ...
Trumpeter #2 (Studio Band)
Calvin C. Winbush ...
Saxophonist (Studio Band) (as Calvin Winbush)
Joseph Bruno ...
Technician (Overbrook) - Mike
...
Stage Hand (Overbrook)
...
Passerby (Bus Station)
...
Truck Driver
...
Passerby (Dunellen)
...
Rachel Bornholdt
...
Drummer (Quartet)
...
Bassist (JVC)
...
Stage Hand (Carnegie Hall)
...
Red Henderson
Sam Campisi ...
Andrew (8 years old)
Jimmie Kirkpatrick ...
Nassau Trumpeter #2
Keenan Allen ...
Studio Core Member #1
Ayinde Vaughan ...
Studio Core Member #2
Shai Golan ...
Studio Core Member #3
Yancey Wells ...
Studio Core Member #4
Candace Roberge ...
Student #1
Krista Kilber ...
Student #2
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Diner Patron (uncredited)
...
JVC Trumpet Player (uncredited)
Ellee Jane Hounsell ...
Saxophone Player (uncredited)
Stephen Hsu ...
JVC Guitarist (uncredited)
...
Music Competition Judge (uncredited)
...
Audience Member (uncredited)
...
JVC Saxophonist (uncredited)
...
Rival Band Saxophonist (uncredited)
...
JVC Trombonist (uncredited)
Joseph Oliveira ...
Bartender (uncredited)
Brandon Eugene Owens ...
Studio Band Bass Player (uncredited)
...
Audience Member (uncredited)
...
JVC Pianist (uncredited)
Daniel Weidlein ...
Studio Band Saxophone Player (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Damien Chazelle

Written by

Edit
Damien Chazelle ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Jason Blum ... producer
Nicholas Britell ... co-producer
Phillip Dawe ... associate producer
Garrick Dion ... co-producer
Helen Estabrook ... producer
Mark David Katchur ... line producer (as Mark D. Katchur)
David Lancaster ... producer
Michel Litvak ... producer
Sarah Potts ... co-producer
Jason Reitman ... executive producer
Couper Samuelson ... executive producer
Jeanette Volturno ... executive producer (as Jeanette Volturno-Brill)
Gary Michael Walters ... executive producer
Stephanie Wilcox ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Justin Hurwitz ... (score by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Sharone Meir ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Tom Cross

Editorial Department

Edit
Noel Albornoz ... digital intermediate color assist
Eric Canto ... digital intermediate quality control
Hershel Cohen ... post-production assistant
Vahe Giragol ... digital intermediate conform editor
Steve Hernandez ... digital intermediate producer
Jesse Korosi ... dailies producer
Steve Langius ... digital intermediate data operator
Natasha Leonnet ... digital intermediate colorist
Eugene Lok ... post-production assistant
Jason Modica ... digital intermediate quality control
Niccole Osborn ... post-production coordinator
Rafi Pogosyan ... end titles
Ismael Salas ... digital intermediate quality control
David Santoyo ... digital intermediate data operator
Dale Staley ... digital intermediate data operator
John To ... first assistant editor
Mike Will ... digital intermediate conform editor (as Michael Will)
Dannah Collins ... color correction (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Terri Taylor

Production Design by

Edit
Melanie Jones ... (as Melanie Paizis-Jones)

Art Direction by

Edit
Hunter Brown

Set Decoration by

Edit
Karuna Karmarkar

Costume Design by

Edit
Lisa Norcia

Makeup Department

Edit
David Larson ... key hair stylist
Heather Plott ... key makeup artist
Traci E. Smithe ... hair department head
Tobe West ... hair department head: New York / makeup department head: New York
Nacoma Whobrey ... makeup department head

Production Management

Edit
Tamara Gagarin ... post-production supervisor
Mark David Katchur ... unit production manager (as Mark D. Katchur)
Christopher H. Warner ... production supervisor
Jeffrey Stott ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Arek Bagboudarian ... second second assistant director
Nicolas Harvard ... first assistant director (as Nicolas D. Harvard) / second unit director (as Nicolas D. Harvard)
Rachel Jensen ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Annie Brandt ... property master
Patrick Butcher ... propmaker
Brian Chapman ... leadperson
Jeremy Cisneros ... on-set dresser
Catherine Devaney ... art department production assistant (as Cate Devaney)
Tim Dodge ... set dresser
Zak Faust ... art department coordinator
Bob Fox ... key scenic (as Bob 'Toxic' Fox)
Lianir Lopez ... art department production assistant (as Lia Lopez)
Chris Maxson ... set dresser
Carli Moloney ... property assistant
Glenda Mullins ... painter gang boss
Drew Rebelein ... construction coordinator (as Drew W. Rebelein)
Nicole Ruby ... assistant property master
Scott Shauger ... propmaker
Katie Singleton ... art department production assistant
Sandra Skora ... buyer
Jason Klinger ... carpenter (uncredited)
Michael Luce ... set dresser (uncredited)
Thibault Pelletier ... art department (uncredited)
Prentice Randolph ... set dresser (uncredited)
Alan Tanner ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Thomas Curley ... production sound mixer
Scott Curtis ... foley mixer
Eric Flickinger ... re-recording mix technician
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
Alicia Hadaway ... foley artist
Lauren Hadaway ... sound editor
Dawn Lunsford ... foley artist
Craig Mann ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Michael Novitch ... chief engineer
Michael O'Heney ... sound utility
Evan Rautiainen ... IR engineer
Joe Schiff ... dialogue editor
David Stark ... boom operator
Laura Wiest ... re-recording mix technician
Ben Wilkins ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Michael J. Benavente ... adr editor (uncredited)
Evan Daum ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jordan O'Neill ... datasat sound mastering engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Zak Knight ... special effects coordinator (as Zachary Knight)
Ron Rosegard ... special effects foreperson

Visual Effects by

Edit
Chris Cannavo ... compositor: Ingenuity Engine
Jamison Scott Goei ... visual effects supervisor (as Jamison Goei)
Brian P. Harris ... compositor: Ingenuity Engine (as Brian Harris)
David Lebensfeld ... visual effects supervisor: Ingenuity Engine
Michael Lebensfeld ... managing director: Ingenuity Engine
Tasha Marlin ... compositor: Ingenuity Engine
John Martini ... compositor: Ingenuity Engine
Grant Miller ... visual effects supervisor: Ingenuity Engine
Mario Pece ... compositor: Ingenuity Engine
Matthew Poliquin ... executive producer: Ingenuity Engine
Alex Popkin ... data management i/o: Ingenuity Engine
Oliver Taylor ... head of operations: Ingenuity Engine (as Oliver Taylor)
Matthew Vojacek ... compositor: Ingenuity Engine
August Coleman ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Kevin Patrick Burke ... stunt double: Fletcher (as Kevin Burke)
Mark Riccardi ... stunt coordinator
Brady Romberg ... stunt double: Andrew
Steven Stone ... stunt performer
Chester E. Tripp III ... stunt double: Truck Driver (as Chester Tripp)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Chase A. Abrams ... digital imaging technician (as Chase Abrams)
Jaswinder Bedi ... digital loader
Shane Duckworth ... camera first assistant: New York
Jack M. Guberman ... set lighting technician (as Jack Guberman)
Francisco Sonic Kim ... grip
Eric Leach ... camera operator: "b" camera
Daniel C. McFadden ... still photographer (as Daniel McFadden)
Rocker Meadows ... a camera first assistant
Sean C. Mehen ... key grip
Stephen Pazanti ... b camera first assistant (as Steve Pazanti)
Kevin Perry ... best boy electrician
Keith 'Crash' Rash ... camera second assistant (as Keith Rash)
Chris Squires ... a camera operator / steadicam operator
Wayne Stroud ... dolly grip
Michelle Sutor ... set lighting technician
Joseph Teague ... best boy grip
Kris White ... grip
Elan Yaari ... gaffer
Damien Collier ... additional lighting technician (uncredited)
Jason Goebel ... camera operator (uncredited)
Jonathan Haaz ... grip (uncredited)
Zachary Helmer ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Chris Lombardi ... additional camera operator (uncredited)
Michael Orr ... rigging key grip (uncredited)
Chris Rauch ... b camera: dolly grip (uncredited)
Casey Slade ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Andy Sydney ... additional first assistant (uncredited)
Erica Thurlow ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Sarah Domeier ... casting associate
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Heather Sirota ... extras casting
Andrew Stubblefield ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
John Thong Hoang Nguyen ... on set costumer (as John Nguyen)
Regalia Thomas ... on set costumer

Location Management

Edit
Kandice Billingsley ... location manager
Carrie Cantore ... key assistant location manager
Brigette Pope ... assistant location manager
Jillian Stricker ... location manager: New York
Sean Salvador ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Michael Aarvold ... music scoring mixer
Charles M. Barsamian ... music business and legal executive
Tara Finegan ... music consultant (as Tara Moross)
James Gibb ... associate producer
Anna Granucci ... music consultant
Richard Henderson ... music editor
Justin Hurwitz ... composer: Original Big Band Songs / score orchestrator
Chris Piccaro ... music clearance and licensing
Andy Ross ... music supervisor
Tim Simonec ... additional music: Original Big Band Competition Pieces
Richard Walters ... executive in charge of music: Bold Films
Dominik Hauser ... musical preparation (uncredited)
Jeremy Underwood ... assistant engineer (uncredited) / pro tools recordist (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Larry Alicata ... driver
James G. Brill ... transportation coordinator
Chris Chisholm ... driver
Jan Dally ... driver
Mike Hurwitz ... driver
Don Iwanaga ... driver
James Messersmith ... driver
Greg Taylor ... driver
John Yarbrough ... transportation captain (as J.D. Yarbrough)

Other crew

Edit
Mark Allan ... finance consultant
Logan Anderson ... stand-in
David Babbitt ... stand-in (as David Babbit)
Aidan Barnes ... stand-in
Mara Barr ... assistant: Mr Couper Samuelson
John Betts ... set production assistant: New York
Dan Bierbower ... set production assistant (as Dano Bierbower)
Melanie Callahan ... assistant: Mr. David Lancaster
Justin Carville ... production accountant
Alex Coffee ... production business affairs
Kimberly Cripe ... payroll services: Cast and Crew Entertainment Services
Emily Dahm ... stand-in
David Danberg ... craft service
Thealonious Dickerson ... key set production assistant
Zoe Engling ... office assistant
Andrew Fetty ... stand-in
Julie Fial ... stand-in
John Funk ... stand-in
Steve Gordon ... footage and research clearances: Universal Media
Keana Hall ... stand-in
Lynn Johnson ... set medic
Aaron Khristeus ... post accountant
Eric Kulberg ... footage and research clearances: Universal Media
Michael Mallers ... stand-in
Cassandra Martinez ... assistant accountant / payroll accountant
Christopher Miller ... epk producer (as Chris Miller)
Erica Mills ... assistant: Mr. Jason Reitman
Rob Mitchell ... production finance executive
Boman Modine ... set production assistant
Miles Mogulescu ... business affairs executive: Bold Films
Kelly O'Malley ... assistant: Ms. Helen Estabrook
Chelsea Stardust Peters ... first assistant: Mr. Jason Blum (as Chelsea Peters)
Eric Rae ... production accountant
Jake Renner ... stand-in
Matthew Rhodes ... president: Bold Films
Matthew Ryckman ... assistant: Mr. Jason Blum (as Matt Ryckman)
Josh Sathre ... production coordinator
Elias Savada ... footage and research clearances: Universal Media
Tracy Scott ... script supervisor
Mark Svenningsen ... controller
Drew Sykes ... production assistant
Suzy Vaughan ... clearances: Clearances Unlimited
Debbie Von Arx ... production legal counsel
Ali Wilber ... production assistant
Dexter Williams ... assistant: Mr. Gary Michael Walters
Benjamin Wright ... assistant: Mr. Jason Blum (as Ben Wright)
Ed Baney ... site rep (uncredited)
Joel Blacker ... production assistant (uncredited)
Siham Butakmani ... international marketing & publicity (uncredited)
Amber Harley ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Wes Kellison ... site rep (uncredited)
Michèle Nahon ... french adaptation: original version with subtitles (uncredited)
Tiffany Renee Shreve ... post production supervisor (uncredited)
Alcy Sivyer ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Daniel Tartre ... medic: construction/rigging (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Hank Levy Legacy Band ... special thanks
Luca Borghese ... special thanks
Delphine Harvard ... special thanks
Bruce Klauber ... special thanks
Sandra Lucchesi ... special thanks
Gabby Revilla Lugo ... special thanks (as Gabriela Revilla)
Jasmine McGlade ... special thanks (as Jasmine McGlade Chazelle)
Stanton Moore ... special thanks
Sean Nowell ... special thanks
Cathy Rich ... courtesy of: Buddy Rich clip / special thanks
Johnny Simmons ... special thanks
Don Steele ... special thanks
Gary Ungar ... special thanks
Jake Weathers ... special thanks
Frank Wuliger ... special thanks
Rosa Zagari-Marinzoli ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A young and talented drummer attending a prestigious music academy finds himself under the wing of the most respected professor at the school, one who does not hold back on abuse towards his students. The two form an odd relationship as the student wants to achieve greatness, and the professor pushes him. Written by andrewhodkinson

Plot Keywords
Taglines The road to greatness can take you to the edge See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Одержимость (Russia)
  • Atkirtis (Lithuania)
  • Одержимiсть (Ukraine)
  • Whiplash, Música y Obsesión (Chile)
  • Atsitiens (Latvia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 107 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $3,300,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $135,388, 10 Oct 2014
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $48,982,041

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The director and writer of the film, Damien Chazelle, could not get funding for the movie, so he instead turned it into a short film and submitted it into the Sundance Film Festival in 2013. The short film ended up winning the Short Film Jury Award, and he got funding soon after. See more »
Goofs When Fletcher throws the chair at Neiman, the guitarist is behind Neiman in the first shot then missing in the second, probably removed to avoid being hit by the chair. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into The Mask You Live In (2015). See more »
Soundtracks Overture See more »
Quotes Terence Fletcher: There are no two words in the English language more harmful than "good job".
See more »

Contribute to This Page