6.4/10
355
1 user 20 critic

Wolfskinder (2013)

The story of a boy who, driven by the search for his lost brother in the turmoil of WWII end, joins a group of children in order to survive the chaos of post-war anarchy in the haunted forests of Lithuania.

Director:

Rick Ostermann

Writer:

Rick Ostermann (screenplay)
Reviews
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Krieg (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A father, drawn by dramatic experiences, retreats with his dog into the mountains and encounters an unknown enemy.

Director: Rick Ostermann
Stars: Ulrich Matthes, Barbara Auer, Jördis Triebel
West (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

She Can See Her Future, But Can't Escape Her Past.

Director: Christian Schwochow
Stars: Jördis Triebel, Tristan Göbel, Jacky Ido
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Marc Cros, an elderly sculptor, lives with his wife Lea in the south of France, safe from the War that rages in the distance. He seems to have reached the end of his life and of his art. ... See full summary »

Director: Fernando Trueba
Stars: Jean Rochefort, Aida Folch, Claudia Cardinale
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Born 1861, Lou Andreas Salomé shuns tradition in pursuit of intellectual perfection, inflaming the hearts and minds of the 19th century's greatest thinkers, including Friedrich Nietzsche, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Sigmund Freud.

Director: Cordula Kablitz-Post
Stars: Nicole Heesters, Katharina Lorenz, Liv Lisa Fries
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Based on the true story of Benjamin Prufer and Sreykeo Solvan. The unexpected and uncertain love story of Sreykeo, a 21 year old bar girl in Phnom Penh and Ben, a young German student ... See full summary »

Director: Detlev Buck
Stars: Apinya Sakuljaroensuk, David Kross, Jens Harzer
Amnesia I (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Jo has come to Ibiza to be a DJ in the club Amnesia. He befriends a solitary woman who's trying to forget her past. As Jo draws her into techno music, Martha puts everything she had previously lived by into question.

Director: Barbet Schroeder
Stars: Marthe Keller, Max Riemelt, Bruno Ganz
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Levin Liam Levin Liam ... Hans
Helena Phil Helena Phil ... Christel
Vivien Ciskowski Vivien Ciskowski ... Asta (as Vivien Ciskowska)
Patrick Lorenczat Patrick Lorenczat ... Fritzchen
Willow Voges-Fernandes Willow Voges-Fernandes ... Karl
Til-Niklas Theinert Til-Niklas Theinert ... Paul
Jördis Triebel ... Mutter
Edit

Storyline

Wolf Children period drama is inspired by the true story of German troop orphaned children, who between 1946 and 1947 roamed the Soviets occupied areas of the former East Prussia, trying to get to friendly to families in Lithuania. Wolf Children period drama is set in 1946 and follows a group of war orphans who are struggling to survive in the ruins of post-war Europe. The plot focuses on fourteen Hans who after the death of their mother decides to go with his younger brother Charles to Lithuania. The brothers, however, are on their way compelled to flee before Soviet troops and unplanned splits. Hans, driven by the seemingly hopeless desire to find his brother, joins the group of orphans nicknamed wolf children to the territory of a foreign country waged unequal struggle with hunger, weather and disease. After losing a war in the former Prussian region fell to the Soviet Union find themselves in the position of game two brothers - the older Hans (Levin Liam) and younger Fritzen (... Written by docflash

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

year 1946 | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | History

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Release Date:

28 August 2014 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Wolfschildren See more »

Filming Locations:

Lithuania See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in At the Movies: Venice Film Festival 2013 (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed