6.8/10
194
1 user

The Underwater Realm (2012)

Half our world lies hidden in the depths of the ocean.

Director:

David M. Reynolds
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Amanda Piery ... Iystyn (149 BC)
Gordon Alexander ... Quintus (149 BC)
Harriet Moran Harriet Moran ... Lady Conant (1208)
Jon Campling ... Lord Conant (1208)
Haakon Smestad Haakon Smestad ... Awawrath (1208)
Jamie Atkins Jamie Atkins ... Teyo (1588)
Andy Torbet ... Walter (1942)
Dan Richardson ... Daniel (2012)
Lauren Ashcroft Lauren Ashcroft ... Rebekah (2012)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Cullum Austin Cullum Austin ... Scavenger (1588)
Nigel Barber ... Acinos (1208)
Patt Bauristhene Patt Bauristhene ... Cretus (149 BC)
Jp Berry Jp Berry ... Scavenger (1588)
Jessica Blake Jessica Blake ... Llantus (1588)
Duran Fulton Brown ... Roland (1208)
Learn more

More Like This 

Strowlers (TV Series 2018)
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Magic has returned to the modern world. In response, the U.S. Dept of Arcanology has tasked government magic users to collar and train everyone with talent. But on the fringes of society, the Strowlers believe magic is for everyone.

Stars: Lisa Coronado, Samara Lerman, J.C. Brazil
LolLOTR: the Silmarillion (TV Mini-Series 2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Stars: Rocco Ambrosio, Sarah Ambrosio, Brian Archer
Ren (TV Series 2016)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When Ren is marked by a powerful ancient spirit she is forced to leave behind the family she has spent her whole life protecting and journey across the land to find the real meaning behind the mark she bears.

Stars: Sophie Skelton, Duran Fulton Brown, Nick Cornwall
Maddigan's Quest (TV Series 2006)
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After the Great Chaos in the time of the Remaking a Travelling Fantasia are set on a Quest to save their home from ruin and their future from evil. They are joined in their quest by two ... See full summary »

Stars: Rose McIver, Jordan Metcalfe, Zac Fox
Born of Hope (2009)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Set near the end of the Third Age of Middle-earth. Arathorn takes refugees to Taurdal, the village of his father, Arador. Then as Arador begins his campaign against the gathering orc bands ... See full summary »

Director: Kate Madison
Stars: Christopher Dane, Beth Aynsley, Kate Madison
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  
Director: Richard Hartshorn
Stars: Samuel Aguirre, Stephanie Cromme, Michela Dee
AFK: The Webseries (2015–2018)
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

AFK: The Webseries follows the misadventures of a group of gamers who mysteriously wake up in the bodies of their online characters.

Stars: Ivan Essin, Mia Pistorius, Calum Gittins
Short | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The great events of the war of the ring are about to unfold and the priority for Strider and Gandalf is to keep the Ring secret. Sauron is preparing to unleash his armies and Gollum is ... See full summary »

Director: Chris Bouchard
Stars: Adrian Webster, Arin Alldridge, Patrick O'Connor
Ren (2018)
Short | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.8/10 X  

Armed men tell Ava that her estranged biological father from China was a crime boss who has recently passed away. His dying wish was for her to take over, so they have come to bring her whether she wants it or not.

Directors: André Gogola, Vito Gogola
Stars: Jamie Yun, Feng Xu, Andreas Norberg
Drama

Long-time friends J.R.R. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis battle their personal demons to become the world's foremost fantasy authors.

Stars: Jill Freud
Director: Tommy Hans
Stars: Javier Rodríguez Macpherson, Tyler Bonner, John Linch
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Stars: Greg Hildebrandt, Tim Hildebrandt, J.R.R. Tolkien
Edit

Storyline

Thousands of years ago, the world's most advanced civilisation sank beneath the waves, its people forever doomed to wander the ocean floor. The Underwater Realm is the story of the five times those on the surface have caught a glimpse below: freediving off the coast of modern Hawaii, a downed pilot at the height of World War II, amidst the smoke and fire of the Spanish Armada, a suicidal girl in medieval England, and finally, at the height of Roman Power in 149 BC. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Half of our world has been hidden.


Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The budget of $60,000 was crowdsourced through Kickstarter. See more »

Goofs

In the "1208" part right after cutting a throat you hear the blood striking something but do not see any... See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

UK

Release Date:

25 December 2012 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

The Underwater Realm See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed