9.6/10
7

Futures Past (2016)

A filmmaker returns to document the death of the world built by his father.

Director:

Jordan Melamed

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jordan Melamed ... Self
Leo Melamed Leo Melamed ... Self
Edit

Storyline

Filmmaker Jordan Melamed returns to the most violent of all financial arenas, the Chicago trading pits, as the world built by his Father, legendary Capitalist Leo Melamed, is threatened with extinction by computer trading. Jordan spent twelve years in the pits before leaving to make films, and his father is disappointed he couldn't pass his legacy on to his son. Set against the backdrop of a world rocked by cataclysmic financial events, what begins as a study of a vanishing way of life becomes a deeply personal exploration by a filmmaker who questions the very life he's lived. Written by Alexander Janiuk

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

death | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Director Jordan Melamed returns to his past to document the world of Futures trading, re-igniting a lifelong battle his father, the imperious Leo Melamed, Chairman Emeritus of the Chicago Mercantile Exchange.


User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Film web site | See more »

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 October 2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Futures Past See more »

Filming Locations:

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed