6.7/10
15
0 user 1 critic

The Healer (2015)

Alberto, a Colombian migrant working illegally in London to pay for his mother's operation back home, becomes convinced that God has a destiny marked out for him. This is a taught, poignant thriller with a captivating supernatural twist.

Director:

James Erskine
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The White Room V (2017)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In a world obsessed with knowing the future, we find Alberto, a Colombian immigrant working as a massage therapist in the City of London. Mild-mannered, almost shy, he blends into the ... See full summary »

Director: James Erskine
Stars: Kae Alexander, Leonie Charles, Óscar Jaenada
After Words (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A librarian facing a mid-life crisis travels to Costa Rica.

Director: Juan Feldman
Stars: Marcia Gay Harden, Huguette Urhausen, Ron Canada
Director: Rod Blackhurst
Committed I (2014)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A chance meeting between a man being pressured to propose to his girlfriend and a runaway bride.

Director: Stelana Kliris
Stars: Melia Kreiling, Orestes Sophocleous, Dimitris Xystras
Leopard I (2013)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Cold centres around two disconnected English brothers who are ostracised in a small village in the west of Ireland. Drawn back together by the unexpected and mysterious death of their ... See full summary »

Director: Eoin Macken
Stars: Tom Hopper, Jack Reynor, Eoin Macken
Cantinflas (2014)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The untold story of Mexico's greatest and most beloved comedy film star of all time, from his humble origins on the small stage to the bright lights of Hollywood.

Director: Sebastian del Amo
Stars: Óscar Jaenada, Michael Imperioli, Ilse Salas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Looking for Eimish is, above all, a love story. The startup of the story is the conflict created by the fact that Eimish wants to take a step forward in the relationship and Lucas is not ... See full summary »

Director: Ana Rodríguez Rosell
Stars: Óscar Jaenada, Manuela Vellés, Jan Cornet
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

An aspiring poet in 1950s New York has his ordered world shaken when he embarks on a week-long retreat to save his hell raising hero, Dylan Thomas.

Director: Andy Goddard
Stars: Elijah Wood, Celyn Jones, Kelly Reilly
The Last Note (2017)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The execution of 200 Greek resistance fighters and Communists by the German occupiers on May 1st, 1944 in Kaisariani, as reprisal for the Greek Resistance ambush against Nazis.

Director: Pantelis Voulgaris
Stars: Andreas Konstantinou, André Hennicke, Melia Kreiling
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Residente
Stars: Juan Diego Botto, Óscar Jaenada, John Leguizamo
Piratas (2011)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  
Stars: Óscar Jaenada, Pilar Rubio, Silvia Abascal
Gold (2017)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Love, ambition, treason and death clash in a neverending search for a city built with gold.

Director: Agustín Díaz Yanes
Stars: Raúl Arévalo, Bárbara Lennie, Óscar Jaenada
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Óscar Jaenada ... Alberto
Velibor Topic ... Mak
Melia Kreiling ... Fernanda
Bill Paterson ... Jackie Jordan
Kae Alexander ... Sun-li
Alix Wilton Regan ... Kirsty Smith
Celyn Jones ... Father Marcus
Adam Leese ... Tony
Kumud Pant ... Bar Customer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Adjoa Andoh ... Office Worker
Shammi Aulakh Shammi Aulakh ... Agent
Laura Bernardeschi ... Bar costumer
Steve Campbell Steve Campbell ... Officer Martin Kennedy
Jon Campling ... Nostradamus
Clare Cathcart Clare Cathcart ... School Teacher
Edit

Storyline

In a world of mounting uncertainty obsessed with knowing the future, we find Alberto (Óscar Jaenada), a Colombian immigrant working as a massage therapist in London. With the looming mayoral election bringing seething ethnic tensions to the boil, Alberto - mild mannered, almost shy - blends into the multicultural city. He came to Britain to pay for his mother's operation back home, but the streets of London are not paved with gold, and he finds himself trapped in a vicious circle. Fervently religious, living in hiding, and tortured by visions from his past, he becomes convinced that God has a destiny marked out for him. This is a taught, poignant, East London-based thriller with a captivating supernatural twist.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

29 September 2015 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

The White Room See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

New Black Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed