7.5/10
108

Documentarian (2012)

Inta is a brusque, crusty woman who lives alone on the edge of a picturesque marsh. One day her solitude is intruded upon by the arrival of a documentary filmmaker. In his eyes Inta is an ... See full summary »
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Imants Veide is writing a script about con artists and their schemes. Together with his friend Harijs Kuharjonoks he's trying them out for real for greater authenticity, but gets too entangled in real criminal schemes.

Director: Oskars Rupenheits
Stars: Lauris Klavins, Andris Daugavins, Maris Micerevskis
Bille (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A life-provoking, hopeful and solemn story about the growth of one human child and the relationship with the world in Latvia at the end of the 1930s.

Director: Inara Kolmane
Stars: Ruta Kronberga, Elina Vane, Arturs Skrastins
The Mover (2018)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Zanis Lipke's family's efforts to save the Jews during World War II and the rise of the child in a tragic historical situation.

Director: Davis Simanis Jr.
Stars: Arturs Skrastins, Ilze Blauberga, Matiss Kipluks
Homo Novus (2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The action takes place in 1938. The film tells about a young artist Juris Upenajs who comes to Riga where he begins to build his career.

Director: Anna Viduleja
Stars: Igors Selegovskis, Kaspars Znotins, Kristine Kruze
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The lives of 5 children are followed during their first year of school in different parts of the Latvian countryside: their school activities, their dreams and their family lives. Their ... See full summary »

Director: Ivars Seleckis
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

'Family Instinct' is a film about incest - an illegal act, social taboo and a violation of religious norms. Zanda is a 28-year-old woman, worn out by hard work. Surrounded by poverty and ... See full summary »

Director: Andris Gauja
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A 10 minute long journey of emotions that befall children faces. Fear, Curiosity; a Smile. They all sit in a dark theater. What they see, we don't; we can only guess from their faces.

Director: Herz Frank
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

Sixteen-year-old Arturs goes to war and fights for freedom with his friends, even when no one knows in which side it lies.

Director: Dzintars Dreibergs
Stars: Oto Brantevics, Raimonds Celms, Martins Vilsons
Mellow Mud (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Abandoned by their mother and stuck in a miserable living situation, 17-year old Raya and her adolescent brother Robis must decide between an orphanage or the guardianship of their grandmother, whom they despise.

Director: Renars Vimba
Stars: Elina Vaska, Andzejs Lilientals, Edgars Samitis
Lustrum (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Gints Grube
Stars: Georgs Andrejevs, Uldis Briedis, Lidija Doronina-Lasmane
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Dissatisfied with his personality, a young mathematician from a family of divorced academics decides to punish his mother for wrong upbringing. A touching yet humorous story about a mother ... See full summary »

Director: Ieva Ozolina
Stars: Raitis Ozols, Silvija Ozola, Maris Ozols
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The First World War is over. Martins, after many years spent in war abroad, returns to his bride Elza in Latvia. He does not realize that the decisive battle for the heart of Elza and for the newly founded Latvian state is yet to come.

Director: Aigars Grauba
Stars: Janis Reinis, Elita Klavina, Girts Krumins
Edit

Storyline

Inta is a brusque, crusty woman who lives alone on the edge of a picturesque marsh. One day her solitude is intruded upon by the arrival of a documentary filmmaker. In his eyes Inta is an outstanding would-be film protagonist but the wild woman would rather put a curse on the importunate intruder than let herself be filmed. But the filmmaker's persistence finally succeeds in melting the ice of Inta's heart... just in order to break it soon afterwards. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A documentary filmmaker and his dream protagonist. A perfect love-hate relationship.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Latvia

Language:

Latvian | Russian

Release Date:

31 October 2012 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Dokumentalista See more »

Filming Locations:

Latvia

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR57,050 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(original)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color (HD)

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Man Sauja Benzins
Performed by Roberts Gobzins
Written by 'Roberts Gobzins'
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed