Poster

The Light Between Oceans ()


Reference View | Change View


A lighthouse keeper and his wife living off the coast of Western Australia raise a baby they rescue from a drifting rowing boat.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Tom Sherbourne
...
Isabel Graysmark
...
Hannah Roennfeldt
Florence Clery ...
Lucy-Grace
...
Ralph Addicott
...
Bluey Smart
Jane Menelaus ...
Violet Graysmark
Garry McDonald ...
Bill Graysmark
...
Sergeant Vernon Knuckey
...
Constable Harry Garstone
...
Gwen Potts
...
Septimus Potts
...
Neville Whittnish
Peter McCauley ...
Sergeant Spragg
...
Frank Roennfeldt
Jonathan Wagstaff ...
Constable Bob Lynch
Gerald Bryan ...
Captain Percy Hasluck
...
Mrs. Hasluck
Rosella Hart ...
Freda
Michael Wallace ...
Reverend Norkels
Peter Hayden ...
Dr. Sumpton
Gary Blackman ...
Bernie Gutcher
Carmel McGlone ...
Bertha Chipper
...
Cyril Chipper
Edwin Lancashire ...
Piano Tuner
Dean Morganty ...
Drunken Soldier
Elsa May ...
Mrs. Mouchmore
Kerrie Waterworth ...
Fanny Darnley
...
Mayor Jock Johnson
...
Mr. Coughlan
...
Matron
Miriam Noonan ...
Maisee McPhee
...
Adult Lucy-Grace
Graham Warman ...
Town Photographer
George Vozar ...
Police Photographer
Georgie Gascoigne ...
Lucy-Grace 12 Months Old
Imogen Wilmhurst ...
Lucy-Grace 12 Months Old
Lucy Wilmhurst ...
Lucy-Grace 12 Months Old
Emily Wilmhurst ...
Lucy-Grace 12 Months Old
Elliot Newbery ...
Lucy-Grace 3 Months Old
Evangeline Newbery ...
Lucy-Grace 3 Months Old
Christine Foote ...
Lucy-Grace Newborn
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
McGowan (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Derek Cianfrance

Written by

Edit
Derek Cianfrance ... (written for the screen by)
 
M.L. Stedman ... (novel)

Produced by

Edit
Rosie Alison ... executive producer
Holly Bario ... co-producer
Jeffrey Clifford ... producer
David Heyman ... producer
Tom Karnowski ... executive producer
Jonathan King ... executive producer
Jeff Skoll ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography by

Edit
Adam Arkapaw ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Jim Helton
Ron Patane

Editorial Department

Edit
John Diesso ... digital intermediate conform artist
Giovanni DiGiorgio ... digital intermediate assistant
Alex Durie ... digital intermediate color assistant
David Feldman ... account executive: Company 3
Luke Frater ... post-production assistant
Zachary Fuhrer ... second assistant editor
James W. Harrison III ... additional assistant editor
Adam Heicklen ... post-production assistant
Sam Jaffe ... first assistant editor
Andrew Leven ... additional assistant editor
Philippe Majdalani ... digital intermediate producer
Gunnar McGrew ... post-production coordinator
Wattana Moeung ... data wrangler: Park Road Post
Nick Monton ... head of production: Company 3
Phil Oatley ... head of technology: Park Road Post
Tom Poole ... digital intermediate colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... executive producer: Company 3
Nick Trugly ... data wrangling manager: Park Road Post
Marie Uridia ... post-production assistant
Dustin Wadsworth ... digital intermediate color assistant
Dean Watkins ... head of production: Park Road Post
Pete Conlin ... post production (uncredited)
Nicholas Figueroa ... color assistant (uncredited)
Heather Goodwillie ... post production (uncredited)
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Nikki Barrett
Francine Maisler
Liz Mullane

Production Design by

Edit
Karen Murphy

Art Direction by

Edit
Sophie Nash

Set Decoration by

Edit
Rebecca Cohen

Costume Design by

Edit
Erin Benach

Makeup Department

Edit
Kalotina Amperidis ... hair stylist: extras, Tasmania / makeup artist: extras, Tasmania
Jo Baker ... makeup artist: casual
Kevin Carter ... prosthetic renaissance crew
Sabrina Castro ... prosthetic renaissance crew (as Sabrina Cruz Castro)
Diana Choi ... prosthetic renaissance crew
Hil Cook ... makeup artist: casual
Deirdre Cowley ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jillian Diblasio ... prosthetic renaissance crew
Peter Dick ... technician: contact lens
Jayne Donaldson ... makeup artist: casual
Susan Durno ... hair coordinator: extras / makeup coordinator: extras
Nana Fischer ... hair designer / hair stylist: Mr. Fassbender / makeup artist: Mr. Fassbender / makeup designer
Michael Fontaine ... special effects makeup supervisor (as Mike Fontaine)
George Francis ... hair stylist: extras, Tasmania / makeup artist: extras, Tasmania
Susie Glass ... makeup artist: casual
Warren Hanneman ... hair stylist: extras, Tasmania / makeup artist: extras, Tasmania
Vanesa Hills ... hair stylist: extras, Tasmania
Vanessa Hills ... makeup artist: extras, Tasmania
Teresa Hinton ... hair stylist: extras, Tasmania / makeup artist: extras, Tasmania
Leanne Hoare ... makeup artist: casual
Matt Huckstep ... hair stylist: casual / makeup artist: casual
Jamie Kelman ... prosthetic renaissance crew
Stefan Knight ... makeup artist: casual
Georgia Lockhart-Adams ... hair stylist: Ms. Weisz / makeup artist: Ms. Weisz
Catherine Maguire ... hair stylist: casual (as Catherine MacQuire) / makeup artist: casual (as Catherine MacQuire)
Michael Marino ... prosthetic makeup designer (as Mike Marino)
Elizabeth McCarthy ... hair stylist: casual / makeup artist: casual
Renee McCarthy ... hair stylist: casual / makeup artist: casual
Jaime Leigh McIntosh ... hair stylist: Ms. Vikander / key hair stylist / key makeup artist / makeup artist: Ms. Vikander
Richard Muller ... makeup artist: casual
Hayley Ness ... hair stylist: casual / makeup artist: casual
Patricia Newton ... hair stylist: extras, Tasmania / makeup artist: extras, Tasmania
Carolyn Nott ... hair stylist: extras, Tasmania / makeup artist: extras, Tasmania
Greg Pikulski ... prosthetic renaissance crew
Sonia Poke ... hair stylist: extras, Tasmania / makeup artist: extras, Tasmania
Yoichi Art Sakamoto ... prosthetic renaissance crew (as Art Sakamoto)
Yvonne Savage ... hair stylist: extras, Tasmania / makeup artist: extras, Tasmania
Jamie Smith ... makeup artist: casual
Warren Dion Smith ... hair stylist: casual (as Warren Smith) / makeup artist: casual (as Warren Smith)
Danny Wagner ... prosthetic renaissance crew
Scott Wallace ... prosthetic renaissance crew (as Scotty Wallace)
Summer Zimmerman ... prosthetic renaissance crew

Production Management

Edit
Angelique Badenoch ... production supervisor: Tasmania
Jane Nerlinger Evans ... executive in charge of physical production (as Jane Evans)
Mark Graziano ... executive in charge of post production
Belindalee Hope ... production manager
Tom Karnowski ... unit production manager
Jennifer Lane ... post-production supervisor
Sharon Miller ... unit production manager
Shelly Strong ... executive in charge of physical production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Xander Collier ... third assistant director: Tasmania
Mariela Comitini ... first assistant director
Bruno Du Bois ... second assistant director
Kendall Finlayson ... third assistant director
Rebecca Keros ... additional assistant director: Tasmania
Matt Reid ... third assistant director
Rachael Rowe ... second second assistant director
Joshua Watkins ... second assistant director: on set, Tasmania

Art Department

Edit
Jacqui Allen ... art department coordinator
Zahra Archer ... props painter: casual
Simon Barker ... carpenter: casual
Chris Barlow ... construction foreman: Tasmania
Joshua Barraud ... standby props
Jess Bauer ... art department assistant
Brien Beckett ... carpenter: Tasmania
Mandi Bialek-Wester ... assistant art director: Tasmania
Christopher Bruce ... senior buyer (as Chris Bruce)
Sandy Augusto Burton ... art department runner (as Sandy Burton-Davis)
Anton Carter ... greensman
Genevieve Cooper ... painter: boat
William Cornford ... additional art department runner
Stuart Cottle ... art department researcher
Neil Cromie ... carpenter
John Cruickshanks ... set painter
Neil Cushen ... carpenter
Paul Davey ... swing gang: set decoration
Colin Davidson ... carpenter
Tania Einberg ... buyer: Tasmania / set dresser: Tasmania
Laura Elkington ... buyer: Tasmania / set dresser: Tasmania
Jack Elliot ... greensman: Tasmania
Uwe Feiste ... assistant buyer: Tasmania / assistant set dresser: Tasmania
Michelle Freeman ... food stylist
Alistair Fyfe ... carpenter
Trevor Gillan ... carpenter
Te Ngaru Grant ... carpenter
Tane Griffin ... additional set painter
Gary Grimes ... set finisher: Tasmania
Rosie Guthrie ... buyer / set dresser
Greg Hajdu ... construction coordinator: Tasmania
Leanne Harvey ... soft furnishings
Jake Hedley ... set painter: Tasmania
Mike Heffernan ... construction foreman (as Mike Heffernan)
Russell Hoffman ... head greensman
Dean Hudson ... swing gang: set decoration
Trent Hulena ... carpenter: Tasmania
Mathew Hunkin ... graphic designer
Matt Jordin ... scenic artist: Tasmania
Florian Karp ... carpenter
Andy King ... set finisher
Neil Kirkland ... set designer
Serge Landry ... carpenter
Brett Larsen ... set painter
Scott Lawson ... carpenter
Mark Lightbourne ... art assistant: Tasmania
Rob MacKenzie ... carpenter: Tasmania
Annette Mackie ... conceptual illustrator
Te Mahi ... props manufacture
Julia Mansford ... soft furnishings
Marjorie Marshall ... scenic artist
Alexander McDougall ... greensman (as Alex McDougall)
Robert McGovern ... carpenter
Kristen McKee ... soft furnishings
Deirdre McKessar ... props buyer: casual
Brodie McLennan ... set decoration assistant: Tasmania
Anthony McNeil ... assistant standby props: Tasmania
Derek Misseldine ... carpenter
Johno Morton ... carpenter
Lucy Muir ... additional set painter
Ed Mulholand ... construction manager (as Ed Mulholland)
Josh Palmer ... set painter
Phred Palmer ... property master
Marnie Pankowski ... assistant props buyer: Tasmania
Bruce Pritchard ... art department labor: Tasmania
Campbell Read ... graphic designer
Colleen Reeks ... art department researcher
Daniel Reeve ... calligrapher
Amber Richards ... buyer / set dresser
Mike Rylko ... brushhand
Gavin Sanotti ... set designer
Duncan Sorby ... greens assistant: Tasmania
Michael Swingle ... head scenic artist
Alexandra Turner ... assistant standby props
Ron Wallekers ... head greensman: Tasmania (as Ronald Wallekers)
Martin Watts ... carpenter: Tasmania
Ben Whale ... buyer / set dresser
Michael Wholly ... additional graphic design (as Michael Wholley)
James Wigmore ... brushhand
Sven Wiig ... assistant property master
Norman Willerton ... carpenter
Phil Wise ... art department labor: Tasmania

Sound Department

Edit
Evan Benjamin ... additional dialogue editor
Leslie Bloome ... foley artist
Rob Browning ... audio post-production coordinator
Patrick Christensen ... adr engineer
Ryan Collison ... foley engineer
Joanna Fang ... foley artist (as Jonathan Fang)
Richard Flynn ... production sound mixer
Steve Giammaria ... adr editor (as Steve 'Major' Giammaria) / dialogue editor (as Steve 'Major' Giammaria)
Steve Harris ... boom operator / sound assistant
Ryan M. Price ... foley editor (as Ryan Price)
Jacob Ribicoff ... sound designer
Craig Sutherland ... assistant sound designer
Adnan Taumoepeau ... boom operator
Daniel Timmons ... adr editor (as Dan Timmons)
Tony Volante ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Daniel Timmons ... assistant re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Maxime Vermette ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Karl Chisholm ... special effects technician
Doug Falconer ... special effects technician
Scott Harens ... special effects technician: special effects
Jeff Little ... senior special effects technician
Tim O'Brien ... special effects on set supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Greg Behrens ... visual effects producer: Mavericks VFX
Paul Brogen ... digital compositor: Mavericks VFX
Jeff Bruneel ... digital compositor: Mavericks VFX
Dominic Cheung ... 3d artist: Mavericks VFX
Rob Del Ciancio ... digital compositor: Mavericks VFX
Matthew Dochstader ... digital compositor
Gustavo Fernandes ... 3d artist: Mavericks VFX
Matt Goldblatt ... digital compositor: Mavericks VFX
Robert Greb ... compositing supervisor: Mavericks VFX
Michael Hatton ... pipeline supervisor: Mavericks VFX
Kin Lin ... digital compositor: Mavericks VFX
Kevin Quatman ... digital compositor: Mavericks VFX
Joel Skeete ... digital compositor: Mavericks VFX
Adam Smith ... digital compositor: Mavericks VFX
Frederic St-Arnaud ... matte painting
Brendan Taylor ... visual effects supervisor: Mavericks VFX
Tim Warnock ... digital matte painter: Mavericks VFX
Dan Cayer ... compositing supervisor: Zero VFX (uncredited)
Mirco Paolini ... visual effect artist: GUS VFX (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Chris Anderson ... stunt coordinator: Tasmania
Michael M. Foster ... stunt double: Frank
Steve McQuillan ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Max Catterick ... lighting technician
Karina Davies ... second assistant camera: second unit, Tasmania
Ben Day ... data wrangler: on set
Autumn Durald ... director of photography: second unit
Jack Gow ... lighting technician
Chris Hansford ... key grip: Tasmania (as Chris 'Fizz' Hansford)
Jason Hansford ... grip: Tasmania
Pete Harrow ... digital imaging technician
Logan Heaney ... grip
Sophie Ingram ... data assistant / rushes runner
Sam Jellie ... lighting technician
Andrew Jerram ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jack Kenneally ... additional electrician: Tasmania
Joshua Kwan ... electrician: Tasmania (as Yoshi Kwan)
Michael Larcombe ... technician: Scorpio Head, Tasmania (as Mike Larcombe)
Thad Lawrence ... gaffer
Darren McAngus ... grip: Tasmania (as Darren 'Dmac' McAngus)
Cameron McLean ... camera operator: "b" camera
Billy Mear ... best boy grip
Chris Mitchell ... additional electrician: Tasmania
Jay Munro ... key grip
Nigel Nally ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Pat Nash ... grip: Tasmania
Nicklaus Pretscherer ... lighting technician (as Nick Pretscherer)
Ruru Reedy ... rigging gaffer: Tasmania
Davi Russo ... director of photography: splinter unit / still photographer
Kabir Singh ... additional electrician: Tasmania
Tony Slack ... best boy
Luke Thomas ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Richard Ward ... dolly grip
Merlin Wilford ... generator operator

Casting Department

Edit
Nicola Benton ... casting assistant: New Zealand
Leslee Feldman ... executive in charge of casting
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Bud Hopes ... extras casting: Tasmania
Manon Lewis ... extras casting assistant: Tasmania
Scott Mitchell ... extras: casual, Tasmania
Liz Mullane ... casting: New Zealand
Jenny Newman ... extras: casual, Tasmania
Alice Searby ... casting: child
Loren Taylor ... additional casting: New Zealand
Fiona Weir ... casting: UK
Sarah Wilson ... casting assistant: UK and child
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting
Stefni Colle ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Emily Barr ... costume cutter
Hamish Brown ... assistant breakdown artist
Miriam Christie ... costume cutter
Paula Collier ... breakdown artist / dyer
Daniel Cruden ... assistant costume standby (as Dan Cruden)
Rachel Dainer-Best ... costume assistant
Lisa Doherty ... head stitcher
Holly Leighton ... pattern maker
Emma Lodge ... costume assistant
Jeanette Lund ... costume machinist
Hayley May ... costume machinist
Liz McGregor ... costume supervisor
Samantha Morley ... costume standby
Rose Morrison ... extras dresser
Jessie Noakes ... extras dresser
Philippa O'Brien ... extras costumer
Andrea Plested ... costume buyer / costumer
Jonny Pray ... costume: Los Angeles
Julie Zavala Ron ... costume machinist (as Julie Zavala Ron Jackett)
Sarah Te Runa ... sewer: outwork
Olivia Marie Turner ... costume machinist
Zoe Wilson ... costume assistant
Markie Beth Hu ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Celeste Montalvo ... costume assistant (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
David Comer ... location scout (as Dave Comer)
Jared Connon ... supervising location manager
Mathew Gordon ... location manager: on set
Michael Karnowski ... key location assistant
Michael Munro ... location coordinator
Thomas Peter ... location site coordinator: Cape Campbell
Simon Riley ... location scout
Harriet Rivers ... location assistant
Phillip Roope ... location manager: Tasmania
Joanne Ryan ... location assistant: Tasmania
Monique Tourelle ... location assistant: advance
Harry Whitehurst ... location scout
Cameron Wood ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Jean-Pascal Beintus ... orchestrator
John Carbonara ... operator: Auricle
Nicolas Charron ... orchestrator
Alexandre Desplat ... orchestrator
Xavier Forcioli ... score coordinator
Joel Iwataki ... score mixer
Leva Jokubaviciute ... musician: piano
Dominique Lemonnier ... score producer (as Dominique Solrey Lemonnier)
Sylvain Morizet ... orchestrator
Sandra Park ... orchestra contractor
Suzana Peric ... music editor
Claude Romano ... music preparation
Julie Sessing ... music clearance
Fred Sladkey ... additional assistant engineer
Angie Teo ... operator: Pro Tools
Norbert Vergonjeanne ... music preparation (as Norbert Vergonjanne)
Carly Paradis ... trailer music (uncredited)
Jochem Weierink ... composer: trailer music (uncredited)
Chad Yarbrough ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Warren Beatus ... technician: liquid waste
Gary Bonnar ... driver: Tasmania
Michael Braddock ... driver: Tasmania
Doug Brooks ... driver: shuttle
Lara Cawsey ... transportation coordinator: Tasmania
Jack Crayford ... driver: cast
Scott Dare ... action vehicles mechanic: Tasmania
Ant Fallon ... transportation captain: Tasmania
Grant French ... driver: Tasmania
Sophie Harris ... transportation captain
Tim Harris ... transportation coordinator
Peter Hawkins ... action vehicles assistant: Tasmania
Alistair Howden ... key transportation assistant
Lincoln Jackson ... driver: Tasmania
Ben Johnson ... driver: Tasmania
Warwick King ... driver: Tasmania
Ian Lloyd ... driver: Tasmania
Peter McGrath ... driver: Tasmania
Brad McLeod ... key driver: shuttle
Kent Miklenda ... driver: Tasmania
Don Monk ... driver: Tasmania
Simon Morris ... driver: shuttle
Linda Musson ... assistant transportation coordinator
Brendan O'Grady ... driver: Tasmania (as Bredan O'Grady)
Matthew Silver ... picture vehicle assistant
Steve Taylor ... picture vehicle supervisor
Glen Wisby ... driver: Tasmania
Alan Woodfield ... key driver: shuttle (as Alan 'Woody' Woodfield)
James Wvinner ... driver: shuttle
Hayley Budulis ... transport assistant (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Desray Armstrong ... production coordinator
Erich Bailey ... production runner: Tasmania
Djuro Bandur ... craft service manager: Tasmania
Jack Beattie ... safety officer: strike crew
Amanda Birchnoff ... location accountant: Tasmania
Jenny Lynn Burnett ... post production accountant
Jordan Chan ... additional accounts clerk
Melissa Chan ... accounts clerk
Sameer Chopra ... marketing head for reliance entertainment (as Samir Chopra)
Paul Clarke ... craft service assistant: Tasmania
Kate Clery ... chaperone: Miss Clery
Emma Coory ... assistant production coordinator
Duncan Cotlte ... horse wrangler
Sally Cunningham ... production secretary
Kaleb Day ... set medic: Tasmania
Matt de Villiers ... assistant accountant
James Delaney ... animal wrangler
Maria DeVane ... production controller
Dilip Dighe ... senior publicity manager for reliance entertainment (as Dileep Dighe)
Wiebke Döhla ... publicity: Constantin Film
Paul Ebert ... casual labor: Tasmania
Kitrina Edwards ... coordinator: living and accommodation (as Kit Edwards)
Julie Ellis ... unit nurse: Tasmania
Roger Feenstra ... aerial technician
Allan Frazer ... casual labor: Tasmania
Bob Freir ... casual labor: Tasmania
Mark Gabites ... paramedic
Jackie Gay ... assistant: travel and accommodation
Debbie Gilbert ... payroll accountant: Tasmania
Caroline Girdlestone ... animal trainer
Rene Gonzalez ... projectionist
Scott Harlovich ... craft service assistant: Tasmania
Willie Heatley ... marine coordinator (as Willy Heatley) / safety coordinator (as Willy Heatley)
Courtney Hooper ... production runner: casual
Ashley Jackson ... casual labor: Tasmania
Johnny James ... horse wrangler
Seamus Kavanagh ... assistant: Mr. Cianfrance
Robert Kessel ... Executive in Charge of Production: Participant Media
Michael Kevit ... casual labor: Tasmania
Ashley Kravitz ... production clearances
Pavel Kvatch ... production runner
Veronique Lawrence ... script supervisor
Eleanor Lefever ... payroll accountant
Ryan Makepeace ... travel and accommodation coordinator: Tasmania
Jordan Mauger ... production runner
Wayne McCormack ... horse master
Denise Morgan McGrath ... financial controller
Che McGuinness ... water safety: Tasmania
Tegan McKegg ... additional accounts clerk
Nicholle McMurtie ... post-production accountant: Tasmania
Gary McNamara ... marine coordinator: Tasmania
David Mee ... casual labor: Tasmania
Victoria Mielewska ... dialect coach
Damian Molloy ... safety officer
Ana Liza Muravina ... assistant: Mr. Clifford, USA
Adrianne Ng ... first assistant accountant
Ian Nobin ... production accountant
Sean O'Cillin ... craft service assistant: Tasmania
Lynn Paetz ... post-production services: Tasmania
Renee Palamountain ... assistant: Ms. Vikander
Cody Rawson-Harris ... animal wrangler: Tasmania
Sarah Rawson-Harris ... animal wrangler: Tasmania
Sean Rigby ... safety officer: Tasmania
Michael Robins ... assistant: Mr. Fassbender
Emily Roper ... assistant: travel and accommodation
Charles Christopher Rubino ... title designer: main and end titles
Kina Scollay ... water safety
Amish Shah ... senior marketing executive for reliance entertainment
Andrew Shea ... casual labor: Tasmania
Rob Silva ... assistant: Mr. Heyman
Leslie Sims ... boat wrangler: Tasmania
Alfie Speight ... helicopter pilot
Louise Spencer ... unit publicist
Sheri St Lawrence ... first assistant accountant (as Sheri St. Lawrence)
Ashley Stewart ... additional accounts clerk
Paul Stieglbauer ... craft service manager
Madeline Sweeny ... assistant: Mr. Clifford, New Zealand
Ron Sword ... lighthouse keeper
Bruce Thomas ... horse wrangler
Sandra Thompson ... production office cleaner: Tasmania
Jack Tippler ... production assistant
Sam Van Berkel ... key craft service assistant
John van Stipriaan ... security: on site
Llea-Anne Vlaanderen ... horse wrangler
Andrew Wells ... casual labor: Tasmania
Ian Wells ... casual labor: Tasmania
Ritchie Wells ... bullock wrangler: Tasmania
Noel Wiltshire ... animal wrangler: Tasmania
Amanda Wray ... production coordinator: Tasmania
Laurie Wright ... assistant: Ms. Weisz
Gerald Young ... casual labor: Tasmania
Wenting Zhu ... additional accounts clerk
Sean Braid ... security guard (uncredited)
Scott Harlovich ... unit assistant: Tasmania (uncredited)
Daniel Castle King ... assistant to head of physical production: dreamworks studios (uncredited)
Sophie Lloyd ... office runner (uncredited)
Sean Newberg ... production staff (uncredited)
Brennan Reynolds ... production staff (uncredited)
Darrell Scanlon ... caterer (uncredited)
Alice Seabright ... development assistant: heyday films (uncredited)
Jan S. Utstein ... accounting assistant: post production (uncredited)
Alexandra Williamson ... additional voices (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Maya Brewster ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Armand Capullo ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Gregg Carlesimo ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Cody Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Gary Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jade Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Janice Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jason Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jen Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Joslyn Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Walker Cianfrance ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Curt Clifford ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Gail Clifford ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Hank Corwin ... the filmmakers wish to thank
John Fischer ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jennifer Fox ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Agnes Fox-Clifford ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Harry Fox-Clifford ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jochen Guldner ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Harper Heyman ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Rose Heyman ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Lynette Howell Taylor ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Ben Irving ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Ben Irving ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jon Kamen ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Bruce Kawin ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Chris Kim ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Edwin Lancashire ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Steve Le Marquand ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Darius Marder ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Brandon McGinnis ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Megan McGinnis ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Brian McNeill ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Katie McNeill ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Ben Mendlesohn ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Alex Orlovsky ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jim Palmer ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Andrij Parekh ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jamie Patricof ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Rob Peter ... the filmmakers acknowledge the assistance of
Sally Peter ... the filmmakers acknowledge the assistance of
Streeter Philips ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Dick Plumb ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Shannon Plumb ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Donna Portaro ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Crystal Powell ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Frank Scherma ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Alice Seabright ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Phil Solomon ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jim Starkey ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Katherine Starkey ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Florence Uniacke ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Hector Uniacke ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Olive Uniacke ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Robie Uniacke ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Nadean Verdicchio ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Liz Watts ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Scott Wills ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Don Yannacito ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Keith Zimmerman ... the filmmakers wish to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A war weary man takes a job as a lighthouse keeper on an island for the solitude. He meets a beautiful young woman and they eventually marry. One day they see a small dingy with an infant and man inside floating in the ocean. They rush to rescue them only to find the man is dead. They struggle over the decision to report it and whether to keep the baby. It's only years later that they discover that the child still has a mother looking for her. Written by indialm

Plot Keywords
Taglines Love demands everything See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Light Between the Oceans (World-wide, English title)
  • Une vie entre deux océans (France)
  • Liebe zwischen den Meeren (Germany)
  • La luz entre los océanos (Spain)
  • Lyset i havet (Denmark)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 133 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $20,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $25,905,264, 03 Nov 2016

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia After meeting on the set of this film in September 2014, Alicia Vikander and Michael Fassbender announced they were dating in December 2014. See more »
Goofs Multiple date discrepancies: (1) the calendar in the kitchen in May 1921 showed May 1st as a Monday, but 5/1/21 was a Sunday; (2) the calendar in the kitchen in April 1923 showed April 1st as a Thursday, but 4/1/23 was a Sunday; (3) the calendar in lighthouse in 1923 says Monday, April 27, but 4/27/23 was a Friday; and (4) a notice on a bulletin board in 1927 says a Nativity play will be performed on Saturday, December 14th, but 12/14/27 was a Wednesday. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Episode #14.35 (2016). See more »
Soundtracks All Things Bright and Beautiful See more »
Quotes Frank Roennfeldt: You only have to forgive once. To resent, you have to do it all day, every day, all the time. You have to keep remembering the bad things. It's too much work.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed