6.8/10
238
0 user 4 critic

Genetic Roulette: The Gamble of our Lives (2012)

Not Rated | | Documentary | August 2012 (USA)
When the US government ignored repeated warnings by its own scientists and allowed untested genetically modified (GM) crops into our environment and food supply, it was a gamble of ... See full summary »

Director:

Jeffrey M. Smith (as Jeffrey M Smith)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Lisa Oz Lisa Oz ... Self - Narrator (voice)
Robin Bernhoft Robin Bernhoft ... Self - MD
Myrto Ashe Myrto Ashe ... Self - MD
Doris Rapp Doris Rapp ... Self - MD (as Doris J. Rapp)
Don Huber Don Huber ... Self - PhD
Ashley Koff Ashley Koff ... Self - RD
Dennis Kucinich ... Self
David Bronner ... Self
Steven Druker Steven Druker ... Self - JD
Lawrence Plumlee Lawrence Plumlee ... Self - MD
Tom Newmark Tom Newmark ... Self
Arden Anderson Arden Anderson ... Self - PhD, DO, MPH
Martha Grout Martha Grout ... Self - MD
William Lee Cowden William Lee Cowden ... Self - MD
Emily Lindner Emily Lindner ... Self - MD
Edit

Storyline

When the US government ignored repeated warnings by its own scientists and allowed untested genetically modified (GM) crops into our environment and food supply, it was a gamble of unprecedented proportions. The health of all living things and all future generations were put at risk by an infant technology. After two decades, physicians and scientists have uncovered a grave trend. The same serious health problems found in lab animals, livestock, and pets eating GM foods are now on the rise in the US population. And when people and animals stop eating genetically modified organisms (GMOs), their health improves. This seminal documentary provides compelling evidence to help explain the deteriorating health of Americans, especially children, and offers a recipe for protecting ourselves and our future. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

[first lines]
Narratress: America... bountiful... innovative... entrepreneurial... diverse... progressive... sick? Americans get sick more often than Europeans and people in other industrialized countries, and they're getting sicker. Since the mid-90s, the number of Americans suffering from at least three chronic illnesses nearly doubled. And America's international ranking for infant-mortality and life-span also plunged. There are many reasons why this is taking place.
[...]
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA | India | South Africa

Language:

English

Release Date:

August 2012 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Der Gen-Food Wahnsinn See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed