7.3/10
26
0 user 4 critic

Infiltrators (2012)

Mutasalilun (original title)
A visceral Road Movie that chronicles the daily travails of Palestinians of all backgrounds as they seek routes through, under, around, and over a bewildering matrix of barriers.

Director:

Khaled Jarrar
Reviews
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Storyline

The checkpoint is closed: "Detour, detour!" shouts a taxi driver, announcing the beginning of yet another uncertain search for a way around the barriers curtailing Palestinian movement in the West Bank. Infiltrators is a visceral "road movie" that chronicles the daily travails of Palestinians of all backgrounds as they seek routes through, under, around, and over a bewildering matrix of barriers. Following this high stakes "game" of cat and mouse with a handheld video camera, Khaled Jarrar's debut documentary was the standout success at the 2012 Dubai International Film Festival, winning the Muhr Arab Documentary Prize, the Special Jury Prize, and the International Critics Prize. Written by Idioms Film

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

We will keep smuggling people even if they built thousends walls...

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

PG-13

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Language:

Arabic

Release Date:

5 September 2013 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Infiltrés See more »

Filming Locations:

Ramallah, Palestine

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR110,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed