Poster

Burnt ()


Reference View | Change View


Adam Jones (Bradley Cooper) is a chef who destroyed his career with drugs and diva behavior. He cleans up and returns to London, determined to redeem himself by spearheading a top restaurant... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Adam Jones
...
Helene
...
Tony
...
Max
...
Michel
...
David
...
Conti
...
Montgomery Reece
...
Jack
...
Dr Rosshilde
...
Simone Forth
...
Lily (as Lexie Benbow Hart)
...
Anne Marie
...
Sara
...
Kaitlin
Bo Bene ...
Yana
...
Denitzi
...
Langham Maitre'd
...
French Heavy #1
...
French Heavy #2
...
Reece Waiter
...
Emile
Jody Halse ...
Electrician
Lewis Poll ...
Young Guy on Food Truck
...
Michelin Inspector #1
...
Michelin Inspector #2
...
TV Presenter
Tony Pritchard ...
Guard
Natasha Alderslade ...
Simone's Companion
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Esther Adams ...
Posh Diner (uncredited)
Morayo Akandé ...
Hotel Staff (uncredited)
Michael Altoft ...
Restaurant Diner (uncredited)
Pavlina Andreevska ...
Teacher (uncredited)
Fraser Andrews ...
Bin Man 1 (uncredited)
Richard Banks ...
Prisoner (uncredited)
...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Delivery Man (uncredited)
Andy Blithe ...
Fishmarket Buyer (uncredited)
Giedre Bond ...
Emily (uncredited)
Björn Bonnes ...
Manager Langham Hotel (uncredited)
...
Diner (uncredited)
...
Porter (uncredited)
...
Iñaki (uncredited)
...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Julia - MP Wife (uncredited)
...
French Lover (uncredited)
Riyonn Farsad ...
Paul (uncredited)
Mike Firth ...
Diner (uncredited)
Alice Flegg ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Alexander Furno ...
Chef (uncredited)
Cynthia Garbutt ...
VIP Dinner Guest (uncredited)
...
Diner (uncredited)
Paul Grant ...
Reeces Relaunch Man (uncredited)
...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Marina Hayter ...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Driver (uncredited)
...
Food Critic (uncredited)
Ronnie James Hughes ...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Attila G. Kerekes ...
Restaurant Diner (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Tyrone Love ...
Commis Chef (uncredited)
Edward Mannering ...
Diner (uncredited)
Alan Mathis ...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Bar Goer (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Guest (uncredited)
Sigmund Oakeshott ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Jacob Pearson ...
School Child (uncredited)
Christina Pennant ...
Diner (uncredited)
Gino Picciano ...
Restaurant Diner (uncredited)
...
Sommelier (uncredited)
...
Sommelier (uncredited)
Daniel Mack Shand ...
Diner (uncredited)
...
School Mother (uncredited)
...
Passerby (uncredited)
Samuel Tucker ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Sean White ...
Waiter (uncredited)
...
Jamie (uncredited)
Micky Woodman ...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Danny Wright ...
Comms Chef (uncredited)
Miroslav Zaruba ...
Prisoner (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
John Wells

Written by

Edit
Steven Knight ... (screenplay)
 
Michael Kalesniko ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
David Glasser ... executive producer
Caroline Hewitt ... co-producer
Edith Dupré LeBlanc ... line producer: New Orleans (as Edith Le Blanc)
Kristin Martini ... associate producer
Claire Rudnick Polstein ... executive producer
Gordon Ramsay ... executive producer
Dylan Sellers ... executive producer
Michael Shamberg ... executive producer
Stacey Sher ... producer
Erwin Stoff ... producer
Kris Thykier ... executive producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
John Wells ... producer
Negeen Yazdi ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Rob Simonsen

Cinematography by

Edit
Adriano Goldman

Film Editing by

Edit
Nick Moore

Editorial Department

Edit
Brad Besser ... first assistant editor
Luke Clare ... trainee editor: UK
Marisa Clayton ... digital intermediate producer
Alexis Corrigan ... post-production assistant
David Croom ... post-production assistant
Mark Czyzewski ... first assistant editor
Nicholas Hasson ... digital intermediate editor
Michael Hatzer ... supervising digital colorist
Amar Ingreji ... first assistant editor: UK
Chris Jensen ... second digital colorist (as Christopher Jensen)
Corey S. Johnsen ... assistant editor: NY
Sushila Love ... assistant editor
Silvia Silva ... trainee editor: UK
Corinne Villa ... first assistant editor
Darin Wooldridge ... home video mastering colorist
Matt Evans ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Everette Webber ... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Nina Gold

Production Design by

Edit
David Gropman

Art Direction by

Edit
Joe Howard

Set Decoration by

Edit
Tina Jones

Costume Design by

Edit
Lyn Paolo ... (as Lyn Elizabeth Paolo)

Makeup Department

Edit
Christine Beveridge ... personal makeup artist: Mr. Cooper (as Chrissie Beveridge)
Lacey Elliot ... trainee (as Lacey Elliott)
Lorraine Hill ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Joe Hopker ... hair stylist: Ms. Thurman / makeup artist: Ms. Thurman
Lynn Jackett ... hair artist: crowd dailies / makeup artist: crowd dailies
Zoe Kettel ... makeup artist
Lori McCoy-Bell ... personal hair stylist: Mr. Cooper (as Lori McCoy Bell)
Natasha Nikolic ... hair stylist (as Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop) / makeup artist (as Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop)
Daniel Parker ... hair designer / makeup designer
Jutta Russell ... makeup supervisor: second unit
Keith Sayer ... makeup artist: Bradley Cooper, New Orleans
Helen Speyer ... hair artist: daily / makeup artist: daily
Poppy Taylor ... hair stylist trainee / makeup trainee

Production Management

Edit
Stephanie Bamberg ... production manager: VFX shoot unit
David Bell ... unit manager
Sheryl Benko ... post-production supervisor
Stuart Burkin ... executive in charge of post production
Melinda Garrett ... executive in charge of post production
Edith Dupré LeBlanc ... unit production manager: New Orleans
Cass Marks ... production manager
Tom Prince ... executive in charge of production
Julie Rapaport ... executive in charge of studio production
Leslie Rodier ... post-production supervisor
Emma Zee ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Alexis Anselmo ... trainee assistant director
Joe Barlow ... first assistant director: second unit
Grant Butler ... third assistant director
Batou Chandler ... second assistant director: New Orleans
Ross Emery ... second unit director
Mark Hopkins ... first assistant director: second unit
Bryn Lawrence ... crowd second assistant director
Desiree Stevenson ... second second assistant director: New Orleans
Richard Styles ... first assistant director
Harriet Worth ... second assistant director
Andy Young ... third assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
Yasmin Alvarez ... junior draughtsman
George Ambrose ... standby rigger
Graham Antill ... paint sprayer
Matt Askey ... drapesman
Eleanor Bailey ... petty cash buyer
Rebecca Blake ... set dec work experience
Paul Blanchard ... leadman: New Orleans Unit
Andy Bottomley ... graphic artist
Toby Browne ... props: dailies
Carmel Cassidy ... construction administrator
Tamara Catlin-Birch ... art department co-ordinator
Chris Cox ... video projection & playback
Charles Edwards ... clearances
Chris Evans-Wilson ... art department daily assistant
Kimberley Fahey ... production buyer
Rod Forbes ... dressing props
John Frankish ... supervising art director
Mark Fruin ... chargehand standby props
Gavin Gordon ... carpenter
Wayne Hammond ... hod carpenter
Matt Hancock ... set dresser
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist
Rosa Harton ... art department assistant
Jane Harwood ... assistant art director
Aaron Holder ... trainee props
Mark Jones ... trainee props
Sophie Kosofsky ... art director: New Orleans Unit
Twig Leveque ... assistant property master: New Orleans Unit
Julie Loschmann ... set decorator trainee
Jamie McCallum ... carpenter
Ryan McPhail ... painter
David Meeking ... chief painter
Nick Milner ... assistant prop master
Ellie Murphy ... buyer
Josh O'Neill ... carpenter
Tom O'Neill ... carpenter
Lizzie Osborne ... art department work experience
Graeme Purdy ... property master
Victoria Rhodes ... petty cash buyer (as Vicky Rhodes)
John Roberts ... hod painter
Malcolm Roberts ... construction coordinator
Owen Robertson ... art department work experience
Steve Samson ... constructor
Mike Scherschel ... property master: New Orleans Unit
Karen Schulz Gropman ... supervising art director (as Karen Gropman)
Bob Sherwood ... dressing props
Leonard R. Spears ... set decorator: New Orleans Unit (as Leonard Spears)
Steve Street ... concept artist
Alice Sutton ... assistant set dec art director
Andrew Tapper ... graphic artist
Sophie Tarver ... props
Paul Taylor ... dressing props
Terry Taylor ... props
Jenny Tobin ... set florist
Sam Towers ... standby carpenter
Luke Townshend ... standby props
Donna Turner ... standby painter
Richard Usher ... standby art director
Daniel Vincze ... junior model maker
Robert Voysey ... construction manager (as Rob Voysey)
Georgia Warner ... art director: set dec
Catherine Whiting ... draughtsman
Darren Wisker ... standby props: second unit

Sound Department

Edit
Mark Appleby ... adr mixer
Jimmy 'Coach' Armstrong ... boom operator: New Orleans Unit
Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor (as Chris Assells)
Steven Avila ... foley editor
Joe Barnett ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Lon Bender ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Tara Blume ... foley artist (creditOnly)
Phil Brewster ... Spanish re-recording engineer
Scott Brewster ... LAS ADR recordist
Steve Browell ... recordist: london field
Jake Chilcott ... 2nd assistant sound / sound assistant
Mark Coffey ... first assistant sound editor
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer
Jeremy B. Davis ... re-recording mix technician
Bill R. Dean ... sound effects editor (as Bill Dean)
Robert Dehn ... sound studio manager
Gary Dodkin ... sound recordist: second unit
Julie Feiner ... dialogue editor
Kris Fenske ... sound effects editor
Albert Gasser ... sound effects editor
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
David Giles ... sound assistant: second unit
Glynna Grimala ... supervising sound editor
Tom Harrison ... 1st assistant sound
Shane Hayes ... sound effects editor
Chris Hogan ... dialogue editor
Daniel S. Irwin ... dialogue editor (as Daniel Irwin)
Nick Jimenez ... adr recordist
Gareth John ... production sound mixer
Ando Johnson ... sound editor
Michael Keller ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Richard Kitting ... re-recording mix technician
Ryan Meadows ... sound librarian
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Christian P. Minkler ... re-recording mixer (as Chris Minkler)
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Tyler Newhouse ... adr recordist
Rick Owens ... foley artist
Paul Paragon ... sound mixer: 2nd unit
Mykl Rogers ... utility sound: New Orleans
John Ross ... re-recording mixer
Richard Schexnayder ... sound mixer: New Orleans Unit
Geordy Sincavage ... supervising foley mixer
D. Chris Smith ... sound editor
Seva Solntsev ... re-recording mixer
Olivia Souder ... foley editor
Patrick Spain ... re-recording mix technician
John C. Stuver ... sound effects editor (as John Stuver)
Oliver Tarney ... recordist: london field
Mike Tehrani ... adr recordist
Gretchen Thoma ... foley artist
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita ... sound effects editor (as Tomi Tomita)
Paulette Victor-Lifton ... foreign language adr supervisor
Trevor Ward ... sound consultant: Dolby
Ryan Wassil ... foley editor / foley mixer
Tom Whetmore ... second unit sound assistant: dailies
Matthew Wilson ... sound effects editor (as Matt Wilson)
Josephine Nericcio ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Sal Ojeda ... dubbing re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Brian Straub ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Tony Auger ... special effects supervisor
Kevin Draycott ... special effects senior technician
Mark Hava ... special effects coordinator: Louisiana crew
Slobodan Velickovic ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Michael Ashton ... visual effects artist
Jennie Bozic ... digital artist
Jon Caldwell ... visual effects data wrangler
Michael Caplan ... visual effects producer
Angelo Caruso ... digital titles
Padraic Culham ... digital artist
Mary Dowd ... digital artist
Eric Heavens ... digital artist
Louise Keating ... digital artist
N. Bantu Key ... digital colorist/finishing artist: marketing (as Ntana Key)
Hong Kim ... digital artist
Diana LeBost ... digital artist
Dave Piedra ... digital artist (as David Piedra)
Chris Reilly ... digital artist
Michael Roderick ... digital artist
Dan Schmit ... visual effects supervisor
Ian Shulman ... visual effects editor
Steve Street ... visual effects concept artist / visual effects supervisor: UK
Corinne Villa ... visual effects editor

Stunts

Edit
Lee Bagley ... double: Bradley Cooper
Jay Caputo ... stunt rigger
Ray De-Haan ... stunt coordinator
Jim Dowdall ... stunt performer
Paul Herbert ... stunt coordinator
Rod Tait Humphreys ... precision driver
Rob Hunt ... stunt performer
Nick Melson ... precision driver
Peewee Piemonte ... stunt coordinator: New Orleans
Chris St. Omer ... motorcycle double

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
John Antill ... rigging gaffer
Grayson Austin ... a camera operator: New Orleans segment / steadicam operator: New Orleans segment
Alex Bailey ... still photographer
Darren Bailey ... grips libra technician
Jacob Barrie ... second assistant camera: second unit
Tim Battersby ... first assistant camera
Jack Bentley ... camera trainee: second unit
Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography
Nicholas Britt ... electrician: dailies
Gareth Brough ... electrician
Joshua Callis-Smith ... digital imaging technician: dailies
Steven Casali ... video assistant
Gilly Charbonnet ... key grip: New Orleans Unit
Alex Coverley ... grip: second unit
Ross Emery ... camera operator: 'b' camera
Steve Fitzpatrick ... hod rigger
Bryan Fletchall ... technocrane technician
Jack Glascodine ... assistant grip
Thomas Graham ... grip trainee: second unit
Tom Grahams ... grip assistant: second unit
Brian Greenway ... first assistant camera: second unit
Yale Gropman ... camera trainee
Richard Harrowing ... electrician: dailies
Christian Hayes ... electrician
Matthew Hickin ... lighting console operator
Michael D. Kennedy ... techno crane tech
Aaran Lewis Leach ... camera trainee (as Aaran Leach)
Andy Lowe ... gaffer
John Malaney ... electrician: dailies
Nathan Mann ... first assistant camera: second unit
David Maund ... grip / key grip
Griffin McCann ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, NOLA unit
Guy McCormack ... video playback operator
Andrea Michelon ... second unit camera trainee: dailies
Chris Moten ... grip
John Paxton ... digital imaging technician
Jared W. Petticrew ... grip
Pawel Polak ... electrician
Nathan Porter ... electrician
Duncan Riedl ... gennie operator
Bill Rae Smith ... electrician: dailies (as Will Rae Smith)
Ian Speed ... libra head technician
Chris Stones ... best boy
Daniel Stones ... electrician (as Dan Stones)
Simon Surtees ... second assistant camera
Jim van Dijk ... a camera operator (as Jim Van Dijk) / steadicam operator (as Jim Van Dijk)
Jason Vowell ... video assist: New Orleans Unit
Joe Waistell ... first assistant camera: New Orleans Unit (as Joe Waistel)
Robert White ... electrician: dailies
Michael Wood ... camera operator: 'b' camera

Casting Department

Edit
Jay Benedict ... adr voice casting: UK
Patty Connolly ... adr voice casting
Lauren Evans ... casting assistant
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting: NY
Meagan Lewis ... casting: New Orleans
Aaron Sampson ... casting camera operator
Phoebe Scholfield ... adr voice casting: UK
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Sophie Canale ... costume buyer
Genevieve Cox ... principal costume standby
Sarah Dutton ... costume assistant
Ian Foweraker ... costume assistant
Teddy George-Poku ... costume buyer
Mia Gray ... principal dresser: dailies
Jenny Hawkins ... costume dresser: Mr. Cooper
Alicia Hood ... principal truck supervisor
Vandra Howard ... costume fitter
Samantha Kent ... costume assistant
Julie Loschmann ... costume trainee
Hilary Mills ... costume fitter
Geidre Mockeliunaite ... costume trainee
Katie Smith ... costume trainee
Jo Stobbs ... costume standby: second unit
Kieron Stone ... principle costume assistant
Barbara Sweryda ... costume fitter
Lupt Utama ... assistant costume supervisor
Allison Wyldeck ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
David Bell ... unit manager
Bruno Cassoni ... assistant location manager
Eleanor Downey ... assistant location manager
Charlie French ... locations
Michael Harm ... supervising location manager
Karin Kavanagh ... location assistant
Chris Kennedy ... location assistant
Patricia Nelkin ... assistant location manager: New Orleans Unit
M. Gerard Sellers ... location manager: New Orleans
Asha Sharma ... location manager
Charlie Somers ... location manager: second unit
Ruby Whitelocke ... location assistant
Josh Yudkin ... locations: second unit
Lenart Cernilogar ... location marshall (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Clint Bennett ... music editor
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Daniel Bhattacharya ... musician
Duncan Blickenstaff ... additional arranger
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Celeste Chada ... music clearance and licensing
Jo Changer ... assistant orchestra contractor
Bruno Coon ... music editor
Michael Daniels ... assistant to composer
Neal Desby ... orchestrator
Andrew Dudman ... score recording engineer
Brett Farkas ... featured musician (as Brett Farkus)
Richard Glasser ... executive in charge of music: The Weinstein Company
Gavin Greenaway ... conductor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
Marcel Dios Herrera ... composer: additional music (as Marcel Herrera Dios)
Hillary Holmes ... music coordinator
Connor Hughes ... assistant score engineer
Skaila Kanga ... featured musician
Darren King ... featured musician
Taylor Lipari-Hassett ... additional music programmer
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Thomas Milano ... preview music editor
Perry Montague-Mason ... orchestra leader (as Perry Montague Mason) / orchestra leader
Adam Olmsted ... pro tools mix engineer (as Adam Olmstead)
Michael Patterson ... music scoring mixer
Dana Sano ... music supervisor
Ben Schor ... supervising music editor
Rob Simonsen ... score producer
Jill Streater ... music librarian
Edward Trybek ... orchestrator
Libby Umstead ... music coordinator
Christopher Wray ... electric guitar

Transportation Department

Edit
Danny Chamberlain ... minibus driver
Kamil Cieslak ... facilities account manager
Spencer Collins ... driver
Thomas Dewey ... unit driver
Mark Dilliway ... unit driver
Paul Frederickson ... driver
Jeffrey Gowing ... transportation coordinator: New Orleans
James Grout ... driver
Jerry Hamshar ... unit driver
Rob Hempenstall ... transportation captain
Charles Hodgson ... driver
George Kapetanios ... driver: mr cooper
Brian Kelly ... unit driver
Piotr Krawczuk ... driver
Marco Parkin ... unit driver: second unit
Chris Popham ... unit driver
Jeffrey Roberts ... driver
Michael Roberts ... driver
Amanda Skiffington ... minibus driver
Bohdan Stoklasa ... driver
Stageleft Transport ... supplies: minibuses
Trevor Wakeman ... driver
Micky Watts ... driver
Macaulay Wilson ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Laura Anderson ... assistant accountant
Alexis Anselmo ... continuity: second unit
Sashi Arnold ... floor runner: second unit
Richard Banks ... photo double/stand-in
Craig Barwick ... financial controller
Mario Batali ... executive chef consultant
Emma Bendell ... financial controller
Ryan Bender ... film publicist
Georgia Benjamin ... production assistant: dailies
Scott Berridge ... artist security
Andy Bilby ... health and safety advisor
Julie Brinkman ... assistant to Mr Knight
Jason Buchanan ... unit medic
Jacob Burke ... chef
Johnny Calloway ... set production assistant: new orleans
Brett Carter ... stand-in
Fred Bonham Carter ... floor runner
Marjorie Chodorov ... accountant: New Orleans unit
Sandra Constantine ... post production accountant
Todd Crockett ... production accountant
Kevin J. Cybulski ... post production accountant
Mark Dillen ... security
Alexandra Doyle ... stand-in: Sarah Greene
Charles Edwards ... clearance coordinator
Zack Earl Edwards ... set production assistant: New Orleans Unit
Mary Frances Eglin ... script supervisor: Louisiana (as Mary Frances Paguaga)
Tina Ellis ... post production accountant
Sophie Anna Everhard ... publicity coordinator
Cliff Fleming ... aerial coordinator
Cory Fleming ... aerial coordinator
Alex Galbate ... executive assistant
Linda Gamble ... unit publicist
Joe Gardner ... floor runner
Kya Garwood ... stand-in: Sienna Miller/Emma Thompson
Leslie Garza ... script editor
Bernadette Gonzales ... production coordinator: New Orleans Unit (as Bernadette Gonzalez) / production coordinator: New Orleans Unit
Seldy Gray ... assistant: Ms. Sher
Savannah Greene ... production trainee
Tessie Groff ... assistant: Ms. Rudnick Polstein
Jeremiah Hansen ... production assistant: New Orleans Unit
Fiona Harper ... production secretary
Tarn Harper ... post production accountant
Joe Hennessy ... head of security
Nicole Herft ... food stylist
Sam Horton ... assistant production coordinator: New Orleans Unit
Adam Hughes ... production coordinator
Jane Jackson ... script supervisor
Angharad Jones ... floor runner: second unit
Laura King ... assistant: Mr. Wells, London
Katy Lake ... assistant: Mr. Thykier
Margaret Lancaster ... craft service: New Orleans Unit
Kim Latour ... production assistant: New Orleans Unit
Arif Macaco ... crowd trainee assistant director (as Arif Maruthiyil)
Emma Mager ... completion bond guarantor
Rod Marsh ... set security
Donnie McCormick ... associate producer: titles
Nikki Mezaros ... post production assistant
David Midgen ... titles producer
Harry Minter ... production runner
Michael Moncreiff ... account executive
Amar Morjaria ... accounts trainee
Eleanor Morrison ... assistant: Mr. Wells
Josh Perrault ... stand-in
Frederic Perrin ... caterer: New Orleans
Neil Pierson ... payroll accountant
Gordon Ramsay ... chef consultant
Chloé Montana Rash ... production assistant
Valerie Milenka Repnau ... dialect coach: post production
Claire Robertson ... production accountant
Tyler Samardick ... assistant craft service: New Orleans Unit
Lucy Scarfe ... stand in: Alicia Vikander
Amber Sheffield ... production assistant
Sarah Sobel ... executive in charge of business and legal affairs
Amelia Southgate ... assistant production coordinator
Joe Starrs ... production assistant
Adam M. Stone ... product placement coordinator
Cat Stone ... product placement coordinator
Terrence Stone ... adr voice director
Ewan Taylor ... assistant accountant
Marina Tyndall ... dialect coach
Gianpiero Vannucci ... crowd pa (as JP Vannucci)
Charlie Vaughan ... base runner
Grayson Ward ... 1st assistant accountant: new orleans unit
Marcus Wareing ... executive chef consultant
Ian Watermeier ... physical production executive
Robert S. Wilhelm Jr. ... assistant: Mr. Cooper (as Bobby Wilhelm)
Richard Wulf ... stand-in: Tony
Fabien Enjalric ... french translator (uncredited)
Mariah Breitel Hembree ... post script services (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Björn Bonnes ... special thanks / the producers wish to thank
Brett Graham ... the producers wish to thank
Jeff Katz ... the producers wish to thank
Mark Ladner ... the producers wish to thank
Gordon Ramsay ... the producers wish to thank
Clare Smyth ... the producers wish to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Chef Adam Jones (Bradley Cooper) had it all - and lost it. A two-star Michelin rockstar with the bad habits to match, the former enfant terrible of the Paris restaurant scene did everything different every time out, and only ever cared about the thrill of creating explosions of taste. To land his own kitchen and that third elusive Michelin star though, he'll need the best of the best on his side, including the beautiful Helene (Sienna Miller). Written by Polly_Kat

Plot Keywords
Taglines Never underestimate a man with nothing to lose. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Chef (United States)
  • À vif! (France, French title)
  • Im Rausch der Sterne (Germany)
  • Una buena receta (Spain)
  • Una buena receta (Peru)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 101 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $20,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $5,002,521, 30 Oct 2015

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia After the film wrapped, consultant chef Marcus Wareing has said that if he had to hire anyone from the leading actors and actresses, he would choose Sienna Miller for her culinary skills. See more »
Goofs After Adam's beating, the bruise/blood on the left side of his face disappears. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 10 August 2015 (2015). See more »
Soundtracks It Serves You Right to Suffer (The Avener Rework) See more »
Quotes Adam Jones: If it's not perfect, you throw it away... regardless of time.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed