4.9/10
131
0 user 2 critic

Cennetten Kovulmak (2014)

Emine works as electrical engineer in a construction site where mostly Kurdish workers are employed. After the death of her brother in a clash during his military service, she starts to ... See full summary »

Director:

Ferit Karahan

Writer:

Ferit Karahan
Reviews
8 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Centers on a group of weary Middle Eastern refugees who have made their way to Turkey to apply for European visas.

Director: Arash T. Riahi
Stars: Navid Navid, Pourya Mahyari, Elika Bozorgi
Ask Kirmizi (2013)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Ferhat and Zeynep who really love each other a pair. They built a beautiful life. Ferhat was working in a reputable company. The future because of the work that has been working as a sales ... See full summary »

Director: Osman Sinav
Stars: Nurgül Yesilçay, Tayanç Ayaydin, Ezgi Asaroglu
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The tragicomic adventure which started when Salim decides to take an forlorn funeral to its homeland, continues when his bear leader Nihal's mother is taken hostage. While they are being ... See full summary »

Director: Ersoy Güler
Stars: Recep Akdag, Murat Akkoyunlu, Ezgi Asaroglu
O Hayat Benim (TV Series 2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Bahar is a young humble girl who is adopted by a poor, but envious woman named Nuran and Ilias construction worker who falls under the bad influence of Nuran. When they are forced to give ... See full summary »

Stars: Ezgi Asaroglu, Keremcem, Ceren Moray
Bahoz (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A true-to-life epic of Kurdish students excitedly anticipating social revolution.

Director: Kazim Öz
Stars: Cahit Gök, Havin Funda Saç, Mehmet Selim Akgul
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Young Iranian Kurdish siblings try to save the youngest of them, who is seriously ill.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Ayoub Ahmadi, Rojin Younessi, Amaneh Ekhtiar-dini
Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

An Istanbul night event is the backdrop for an unlikely couple to meet and head out to Southern Turkey to get away from it all. Not knowing the car they borrowed contains some critical CD's... See full summary »

Director: Kagan Erturan
Stars: Ezgi Asaroglu, Nihat Altinkaya, Sivga Gerez
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

All these years, novels and movies have always covered stories in which the main characters from the Western World travel to India. These characters are introduced to a very meaningful and ... See full summary »

Director: Cansel Elcin
Stars: Ezgi Asaroglu, Melza Burcu Ince, Damla Sönmez
Aci Ask (2009)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Orhan, who works as a literature professor at a university in Eskisehir (a city in Central Anatolia), unexpectedly ends his relationship with Ayse whom he was planning to marry, and comes ... See full summary »

Director: A. Taner Elhan
Stars: Halit Ergenç, Cansu Dere, Ezgi Asaroglu
Director: Ferit Karahan
Stars: Mehmet Selim Akgul, Abdullah Cem Altun, Nasrullah Kursun
Yagmurdan Kacarken (TV Series 2013)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A photographer and confirmed womanizer Yilmaz (Carlos Martín), falls madly in love with the utterly unconventional free spirit Idil (Ezgi Asaroglu). They quickly become serious, as they ... See full summary »

Stars: Ezgi Asaroglu, Carlos Martín, Furkan Andic
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ezgi Asaroglu ... Emine
Rojin Tekin Rojin Tekin ... Ayse
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gülistan Acet Gülistan Acet ... Narin
Jülide Kural Jülide Kural ... Gülnar
Mirza Metin Mirza Metin ... Mahmut
Aziz Çapkurt ... Yusuf
Edit

Storyline

Emine works as electrical engineer in a construction site where mostly Kurdish workers are employed. After the death of her brother in a clash during his military service, she starts to behave the workers including the illegally employed worker Kursad who is secretly in love with her, like enemies. When Kursat dies in a work accident, nobody claims his dead body. Emine was reluctant to send Kursat's dead body to his family. Ayse, on the other hand, the daughter of a large Kurdish family living in a village in Mus, feels admiration for Istanbul owned to the stories she heard from her teacher and watched on TV. One of Ayse's brothers and her sister join guerrilla because of the counter-guerrilla oppression experienced in the area and the murder of their brother Mehmet by gendarmerie forces. Ayse is left alone with her mother and father. The film tells the intertwined stories of Emine, who is torn in between her conscious and the pressure of her surrounding, and Ayse, who moves to her ... Written by The Fall From Heaven / Cennetten Kovulmak

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Turkey | Italy

Language:

Turkish | Kurdish

Release Date:

25 April 2014 (Turkey) See more »

Also Known As:

Derbûyîna Ji Binustê See more »

Filming Locations:

Istanbul, Turkey See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Selected to Istanbul Film Festival's Meeting on The Bridge, which is an international meeting platform for Turkish and European film professionals. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed