Poster

Show Me a Hero ()


Reference View | Change View


Season: 1 Year: 2015

Yonkers Mayor Nick Wasicsko takes office in 1987 and has to deal with the serious subject of the building of public housing in the white, middle class side of the town.

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 20 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Nick Wasicsko (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Oscar Newman (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Doreen Henderson (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Nay Noe / ... (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Carmen Febles (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Norma O'Neal (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Hank Spallone (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Michael Wasicsko (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Peter Chema (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Anne Wasicsko (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Jim Surdoval (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Det. Peter Intervallo / ... (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Council Clerk (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Courtroom Photographer (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Mary Dorman (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Buddy Dorman (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Dwayne Meeks (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Gail Henderson (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Dama Montero (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Neil DeLuca (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Jack O'Toole (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Walter Henderson (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Edward Fagan (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Peter Smith (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Billie Rowan (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Vinni Restiano (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Michael H. Sussman (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Judge Leonard B. Sand (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Lucille Rizzetta-Lantz (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Tasha O'Neal (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Older Maria (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Older Roberto (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Nick Longo (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  John Santos, Jr. (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Pearl Henderson (4 episodes, 2015)
Kia Goodwin ...
  Elaine Henderson (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Kathy (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Bernadette (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Meeka (4 episodes, 2015)
Patricia R. Floyd ...
  Pat Williams (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Rosa Montero (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Times Reporter (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Local News Anchor / ... (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Protester (4 episodes, 2015)
Charlie Romanelli ...
  Shouting Man / ... (4 episodes, 2015)
John Palumbo ...
  Protester / ... (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Yonkers Tenant / ... (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Angelo Martinelli (3 episodes, 2015)
...
  Michael Sculnick (3 episodes, 2015)
...
  Paul W. Pickelle (3 episodes, 2015)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Mayor Nick Wasicsko took office in 1987 during Yonkers' worst crisis. When federal courts ordered public housing be built in the white, middle class side of town, it divided the city in a bitter battle fueled by fear, racism, murder and politics. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines When local politics gets tough and dirty. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Mutassatok egy hőst! (Hungary)
  • Покажите мне героя (Russia)
  • Kto sie odwazy (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Winona Ryder cut her eyelashes for her part the city council woman, after writer David Simon sweet-mannered said they made her look too endearing. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Winona Ryder/Colin Quinn/Beirut (2015). See more »
Soundtracks When The People Find Out See more »
Quotes Nick Wasicsko: Hey, this mayor thing... when the fun part starts?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed