4.0/10
22

The Name of the Game (2016)

Krigarnas ö (original title)
On an idyllic archipelago island Peter will spend a few days together with his daughter Sandra in an attempt to catch up on lost times. They have barely met since the tragic suicide of his ... See full summary »

Director:

Emil Jonsvik

Writers:

Jessica Björklund Lehto (as Jessica Letho), Mats Helin | 1 more credit »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

30° i februari (TV Series 2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Series about people escaping their cold winter homeland looking for happiness in sunny Thailand but getting more than they hoped for.

Stars: Hanna Ardéhn, Lotta Tejle, Viola Weidemann
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

In an ordinary Swedish suburb the destiny of seven misguided youths are in the hand of the society of the grown ups. In a helpless situation of abuse, bullying and sexual harassment, the change comes when they get hold of a gun.

Director: Emil Jonsvik
Stars: Tom Ljungman, Christopher Mhina, Hanna Ardéhn
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Kapuivik, north Baffin Island, 1961. Noah Piugattuk's nomadic Inuit band live and hunt by dogteam, just as his ancestors did when he was born in 1900. When the white man known as Boss ... See full summary »

Director: Zacharias Kunuk
Stars: Kim Bodnia, Apayata Kotierk, Benjamin Kunuk
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Pavel, an emotionally volatile and socially alienated young man, sets off across Europe in search of his idol, the enigmatic painter Arnaud. Desperately lonely, Pavel tries to adhere to the host of characters he meets along the way.

Director: Konstantin Bojanov
Stars: Barry Keoghan, Kim Bodnia, Thure Lindhardt
Freya's Journey (Video 2017)
Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Stina Rautelin
Stars: Hanna Ardéhn, Eric Krogh, Joel Bylund
Crime | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The investigation of a mysterious serial-killer in a mountain village, set in Norway in the mid 1300's.

Director: Paul Magnus Lundø
Stars: Leif Nygaard, Kim Bodnia, Ewen Bremner
Double Life (TV Series 2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Amanda and Alex have a fling going on as they find out that their parents are getting a divorce. To complicate things, Amanda's father has met a new woman and that woman is...Alex's mother.

Stars: Hanna Ardéhn, Joel Lützow, Andreas Kundler
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A love story about ambition, giving up and reaching the dreams.

Director: Paavo Westerberg
Stars: Matleena Kuusniemi, Olavi Uusivirta, Kim Bodnia
Quicksand (TV Series 2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Maja, a student in Stockholm, finds herself on trial for murder after a tragedy at her school. More doubts and suspicions arise when new revelations are made.

Stars: Hanna Ardéhn, Felix Sandman, David Dencik
Hostages (2013–2016)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The night before a high profile operation on the PM, the surgeon due to perform the procedure is surprised at her family home by four masked men. The gang quickly take control of her and her family and order her to kill the PM.

Stars: Jonah Lotan, Tomer Capon, Nevo Kimchi
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Two brothers, one cold and ruthless, the other sensitive and reluctant, and their brutal misadventures.

Director: Lasse Spang Olsen
Stars: Kim Bodnia, Dejan Cukic, Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A thriller about a Copenhagen cop who moves to a small town after having a nervous breakdown.

Director: Henrik Ruben Genz
Stars: Jakob Cedergren, Lene Maria Christensen, Kim Bodnia
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Mats Helin Mats Helin ... Peter
Kim Bodnia ... Martin
Aurora Roald Aurora Roald ... Sandra
Line Verndal Line Verndal ... Denise
Thomas Hanzon ... Police
David Arnesen David Arnesen ... Fredrik
Hanna Ardéhn ... Nicke
Susanna Roald Susanna Roald ... Mia
Fredrik Johansson Fredrik Johansson ... Jesper
Edit

Storyline

On an idyllic archipelago island Peter will spend a few days together with his daughter Sandra in an attempt to catch up on lost times. They have barely met since the tragic suicide of his son five years earlier and Peter has been struggling to accept the loss of his own child. When on the island Sandra meets a group of youngsters who entice her with both friendship as well as romance but she soon finds herself deeply involved in a dangerous game, a game they call the Warrior. They give each other missions and dares that have to be completed in order to receive the desirable title - Warrior. Peter, who discovers what they are up to, cannot afford to lose Sandra but chooses to not bring this to the attention of the police and keeps it from friends and the daughter's mother. When the daughter disappears deeper and deeper into the game he feels as if there is no other choice than to strike back and join their game with dire consequences to follow. Peter is determined - he will come home ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish | Norwegian | Danish

Release Date:

2 May 2016 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

The Name of the Game See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed