Poster

Mr. Turner ()


Reference View | Change View


An exploration of the last quarter century of the great, if eccentric, British painter J.M.W. Turner's life.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 19 wins & 62 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
JMW Turner
...
William Turner Snr
...
Hannah Danby
...
Sophia Booth
...
Mr Booth
...
Sarah Danby
...
Evelina
Amy Dawson ...
Georgiana
...
Mary Somerville
Martin Savage ...
Benjamin Robert Haydon
...
George Jones
Niall Buggy ...
John Carew
...
Sir William Beechey
Tom Edden ...
CR Leslie
...
David Roberts
...
Clarkson Stanfield
...
Sir John Soane
...
Sir Martin Archer Shee
...
Sir Charles Eastlake
...
Sir Augustus Wall Callcott
...
Thomas Stothard
...
Henry William Pickersgill
...
John Constable
...
Lord Egremont
...
Miss Coggins
Alice Bailey Johnson ...
Young Lady Singer
...
Second Young Lady
Veronica Roberts ...
Lady Stuckley
...
Mr Manners
Michael Keane ...
Clergyman
...
Clarinettist
...
Footman
...
Brothel Keeper
...
Prostitute
...
John Ruskin
Stuart McQuarrie ...
Ruskin's Father
...
Ruskin's Mother
...
Ruskin's Wife
...
Lady Eastlake
Richard Cordery ...
Dinner Guest
...
Dr Price
...
JE Mayall
...
Cornelius
...
Queen Victoria (as Sinéad Matthews)
...
Prince Albert
...
Joseph Gillott
...
Colourman
...
Mariner
...
Unhappy Couple
...
Unhappy Couple
...
Theatre Actors
...
Theatre Actors
Pearl Chanda ...
Theatre Actors
Ned Derrington ...
Theatre Actors
Phil Elstob ...
Theatre Actors
Peter Hannah ...
Theatre Actors
...
Theatre Actors
Billy Holland ...
Boy Actor
...
Gentleman Critics
...
Gentleman Critics
...
Gentleman Critics
...
Lady Critics
...
Lady Critics
Bob Goody ...
Gallery Visitors
...
Gallery Visitors
Theresa Watson ...
Gallery Visitors
Judi Scott ...
Neighbours
Angela Curran ...
Neighbours
...
Hannah's Friend
Judith Amsenga ...
Dutch Ladies
Helen Cooper ...
Dutch Ladies
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lasco Atkins ...
Market Customer (uncredited)
Felipe Ayres ...
Courtier (uncredited)
Francesca Bennett ...
Village Woman (uncredited)
David Burge ...
Colour Shop Owner (uncredited)
Katherine Denkinson ...
Theatre Patron (uncredited)
John Duggan ...
Theatre Patron (uncredited)
Joyia Fitch ...
Dead Girl (uncredited)
Robert J. Fraser ...
Art Student (uncredited)
...
Art Student (uncredited)
Raymond Glen ...
Steamship Passenger (uncredited)
Janet Henfrey ...
Janet (uncredited)
Emily Keston ...
Courtier (uncredited)
Stuart Matthews ...
Market Trader (uncredited)
...
Steamship Passenger (uncredited)
Janette Sharpe ...
Market Trader (uncredited)
Tamara Sharpe ...
Granddaughter / Market Trader (uncredited)
Paul Simmons ...
London Bobby (uncredited)
Paul Stockman ...
Juror (uncredited)
Angie Wallis ...
Mrs Beaumont (uncredited)
John Warman ...
Eastlake Servant (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Mike Leigh

Written by

Edit
Mike Leigh ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Danielle Brandon ... line producer
Gail Egan ... executive producer
Helen Grearson ... assistant producer
Malte Grunert ... co-producer
Georgina Lowe ... producer
Norman Merry ... executive producer
Michel Saint-Jean ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Gary Yershon

Cinematography by

Edit
Dick Pope

Film Editing by

Edit
Jon Gregory

Editorial Department

Edit
Linden Brownbill ... post-production engineer
Billy A. Campbell ... assistant editor
Adam Inglis ... colorist
Craig Jay ... editorial trainee
Lisa Jordan ... facility director: Lipsync Post
Connan McStay ... digital intermediate editor
Lea Morement ... assistant editor
Gabrielle Smith ... assistant editor
Daniel Tomlinson ... data manager
Diana Vasquez ... assistant colourist

Casting By

Edit
Nina Gold

Production Design by

Edit
Suzie Davies

Art Direction by

Edit
Dan Taylor

Set Decoration by

Edit
Charlotte Dirickx ... (as Charlotte Watts)

Costume Design by

Edit
Jacqueline Durran

Makeup Department

Edit
Christine Blundell ... hair designer / makeup designer
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental FX design and manufacture
Alexandra Joyce ... daily hair & makeup artist
Zoe Kettel ... makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Nina Pratley ... crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist
Lesa Warrener ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Polly Duval ... post-production supervisor
Sarah McBryde ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jessica Corlett ... crowd pa: dailies
India Gibbs ... additional 3rd assistant director
Ben Howard ... second assistant director
Danni Lizaitis ... third assistant director
Candy Marlowe ... Crowd Second Assistant director
Tom Reynolds ... third assistant director
Josh Robertson ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Mark Adams ... hod painter
Frances Bennett ... graphic designer
Paul Bowring ... construction manager
Mairi Claire Bowser ... prop model maker
Jane Brodie ... art department assistant
Matt Cann ... Art Department Intern
Georgie Carson ... Art Department Intern
Paul Carter ... property master
Charlie Cobb ... fine artist
Kevin Day ... stand-by props
Angela Dementi ... art department trainee
Jack Edwards ... art department intern
Caroline Harper ... stand-by art director
Felicity Hickman ... art department intern
Chris Hugall ... second prop buyer
Caitlin Murray Jones ... scenic textile artist
Mark Keene ... carpenter
Tim Lanning ... greensman
Katy Leach ... art department intern
Mick Pirie ... buyer
Natalie Preston ... art department intern
Marco Anton Restivo ... assistant art director
Susan Ross ... location scenic painter
Geoff Stainthorp ... hod carpenter
Conrad Tuffin ... greensman
Barney Ward ... dressing props
Harley Wilkinson ... set dresser
Arthur Williams ... art assistant intern
Peter Wood ... set dresser
Emma Sofia Wahlberg ... art department intern (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Sandy Buchanan ... foley effects recordist
Ben Collinson ... boom operator
Robert Farr ... re-recording mixer
Tim Fraser ... sound mixer
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
Lee Herrick ... supervising sound editor
Robert Ireland ... sound designer
Tushar Manek ... adr recordist
Simon Trundle ... foley recordist
Roman Turtev ... assistant sound engineer
Celine Durand Watts ... sound assistant
Yanti Windrich ... assistant re-recording mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Peter Kersey ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
James Clarke ... head of di
Tom Cowlishaw ... 3d generalist: Lipsync Post
Paul Driver ... visual effects producer
Bryan Dunkley ... compositor
Lee Hodgkinson ... senior post production producer
Taz Lodder ... senior systems administrator: Lipsync Post
Sarah Morowa ... data operator
Andy Quinn ... digital compositor
Ben Shepherd ... on-set visual effects supervisor: LipSync Post
George Stone ... visual effects coordinator
Ankit Vajpayee ... compositor
Thomas Waddington ... digital lab operator
George Zwier ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts

Edit
Andy Piers Morris ... safety diver
Lee Sheward ... stunt coordinator
Nick Wilkinson ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Lucy Bristow ... 'b' camera operator
Roddy Buxton ... spark: daily
Wailoon Chung ... electrician
Doiminic Evans ... assistant digital imaging technician
Hefin Jones ... camera car: driver
Daniel Lillie ... camera trainee: dailies
Andy Long ... gaffer
Peter Marsden ... digital imaging technician
Simon Mein ... still photographer
Peter Robertson ... steadicam operator
Gordon Segrove ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Alex Veitch ... lighting technician: dailies
Martyn Welland ... electrician
Daniel Wombwell ... camera trainee

Casting Department

Edit
Solomon Artistes ... extras casting
Rosalind Drury ... extras casting
Lauren Evans ... casting assistant
Theo Park ... casting assistant
Adam Penny ... extras casting assistant
Robert Sterne ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jennifer Alford ... costume cutter
Stella Atkinson ... set costumer
Andrea Cripps ... assistant costume designer
David Crossman ... costume supervisor
Nicola Foy ... costume maker
Dougie Hawkes ... costumier
Sinéad O'Sullivan ... second assistant costume designer
Lisa Robinson ... costume maker
Amanda Trewin ... set costumer

Location Management

Edit
Carn Burton ... location finder
Andrew Ryland ... assistant location manager
Adriene Whitwell ... locations scout
Emma Woodcock ... locations scout
Henry Woolley ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Terry Davies ... conductor
Andrew Glen ... music editor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
Christopher Gutch ... composer agent (as Chris Gutch)
Nick Taylor ... score recording engineer & mixer
Gary Yershon ... research: music

Transportation Department

Edit
John Doran ... transportation captain
Hefin Jones ... facilities driver
David Rosenbaum Jr. ... unit driver
Lol Smith ... driver to Timothy Spall
Tommy Smith ... unit driver

Other crew

Edit
Rafael Medina Adalfio ... title photography
Sarah Allerby ... executive: Ingenious Media
Chris Allies ... title designer
Oliver Andrews-Waller ... film extra
Alex Barrett ... production secretary
Donna Casey ... assistant accountant
Ted Cawrey ... business affairs services: Xofa Productions, Ingenious Media
Guinevere Edwards ... film extra
Kate Evans ... local liaison
Nathan Flaher ... unit manager
Rose Garnett ... Head of Development - Film4
Linda Gregory ... production accountant
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor
Catherine Kunzig ... caterer
Alicia MacDonald ... additional production assistant
Harold Manning ... french adaptation: original version with subtitles
Donnchadh McNicholl ... Legal and Business Affairs: Film4
Caroline Meer ... additional second assistant director & rehearsal manager
Will Mostyn ... floor manager
James Ogden ... security
Louise Purvis ... technical support
Jacqueline Riding ... research by
Heather Storr ... script supervisor
Antony Swiatek ... legal services: LipSync: Lee & Thompson
Alison Thompson ... International Sales: for Sunray Films
Jack Timbrell ... production secretary
Lesley Wise ... Ingenious Media

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Mr. Turner explores the last quarter century of the great if eccentric British painter J.M.W. Turner (1775-1851). Profoundly affected by the death of his father, loved by a housekeeper he takes for granted and occasionally exploits sexually, he forms a close relationship with a seaside landlady with whom he eventually lives incognito in Chelsea, where he dies. Throughout this, he travels, paints, stays with the country aristocracy, visits brothels, is a popular if anarchic member of the Royal Academy of Arts, has himself strapped to the mast of a ship so that he can paint a snowstorm, and is both celebrated and reviled by the public and by royalty. Written by Entertainment One

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Mr. Turner - Meister des Lichts (Germany)
  • G. Turner (Slovenia)
  • Г-н Търнър (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Mar Turner (Israel, Hebrew title)
  • Bay Turner (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 150 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget GBP8,200,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $25,187,026

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia At the request of Mike Leigh, Timothy Spall spent almost two years learning how to paint in preparation for his role. See more »
Goofs When Dr Price attends Turner in London, he says he is taking the train back to Margate from Charing Cross station, which wasn't opened until 1864, 13 years after Turner's death. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Benedict Cumberbatch/Miranda Hart/Timothy Spall/Maroon 5 (2014). See more »
Soundtracks Dido's Lament See more »
Quotes [last lines]
J.M.W. Turner: The sun is God! Ha ha ha!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed