Edit
"The Men Who Built America" When One Ends, Another Begins (TV Episode 2012) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ruan Magan
Patrick Reams

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Randy Counsman ... (writer)
Stephen David ... (writer)
John Fahy ... (writer)
Ed Fields ... (writer)
Direnzo Lorraine ... (additional writing)
Michael McKinley ... (additional writing)
Alec Michod ... (writer)
Keith Palmer ... (writer)
Patrick Reams ... (writer)
Billy Shebar ... (additional writing)
David C. White ... (writer)
Emily Yacus ... (additional writing)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Himself - Narrator (voice)
...
Himself - Advertising Mogul
Maury Klein ...
Himself - Business Historian
H.W. Brands ...
Himself - Historian
...
Himself - Owner, Dallas Mavericks
...
Himself - Former CEO, General Electric
Charles Schwab ...
Himself - Investment Banking Mogul
...
Himself - Carnegie Biographer
...
Himself - Hollywood Producer
...
Himself - Real Estate Mogul (as Donald Trump)
...
Herself - Former CEO, Hewlett-Packard
Ron Perelman ...
Himself - Business Magnate
Steve Case ...
Himself - Co-Founder, AOL
Jay Rockefeller ...
Himself - U.S. Senator (as John D. Rockefeller IV)
Steven Watts ...
Himself - Henry Ford Biographer
...
Himself - Former Chairman, Citigroup
...
Himself - Majority Owner, Viacom & CBS
T. Boone Pickens ...
Himself - Business Magnate
...
Himself - Former Hedge Fund Manager
...
Young Carnegie
John C. Bailey ...
Henry Clay Frick
Amy Baska ...
Eliza Rockefeller
Matthew Bassett ...
Captain Cooper
...
John D. Rockefeller Jr.
Walter Brandes ...
Devil Bill Rockefeller
...
Young Rockefeller
...
Margaret Carnegie
Kenneth Cavett ...
Jim Fisk
...
William Vanderbilt
Edward Christian ...
Elias Unger
David Donahoe ...
Cornelius Vanderbilt
Cary Donaldson ...
Henry Ford
John Dow ...
Alex Falberg ...
Nikola Tesla
Michael Frederic ...
Mark Hanna
Shary Galloway ...
Farmer's Wife
David Gamble ...
Young Junius Morgan
Tim Getman ...
John D. Rockefeller
...
Sam Andrews
...
George Westinghouse
Luke Hardt ...
Captain Heinde
...
Alexander Berkman
Jimmie James ...
Maurice Clark
John Keabler ...
Charles Schwab
James Kidd ...
William Jennings Bryan
Richard F. Klein ...
Abraham Lincoln
Cameron McNary ...
Jay Gould
Don Meehan ...
Thomas A. Scott
Eric Messner ...
James Eads
...
Thomas Edison
Puy Navarro ...
Clairvoyant
Dan Odell ...
President William McKinley
Joe Rastello ...
Frank Kellogg
...
Old J.P. Morgan
...
J.P. Morgan
...
Laura Rockefeller
...
Old Andrew Carnegie
...
Henry Keep
...
Andrew Carnegie
...
Hugh O'Donnell (as Yaron M. Urbas)
Joseph Wiegand ...
Teddy Roosevelt
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mark Falvo ...
Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Gabe Fremuth ...
Courtroom Photographer / Journalist (uncredited)
Pete Garvey ...
Rockefeller Bailiff (uncredited)
Matthew Gooley ...
J.P. Morgan's Butler (uncredited)
...
J.P. Morgan's Butler (uncredited)
Peter Muggleworth ...
Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Mitchell Musolino ...
Construction Worker (uncredited)
Reuel Pendleton ...
Dock Slave (uncredited)
Jeremy Siracusa ...
William Kemmler (uncredited)
...
Leon Czolgosz (uncredited)
...
Office Manager (uncredited)

Produced by 

Glenn Allen ... producer
Kristen Burns ... producer: History
Paul Cabana ... executive producer: History
Randy Counsman ... producer
Stephen David ... executive producer
Paul Epstein ... associate producer
Matt Fitzgerald ... supervising producer
Avery Fox ... associate producer
Richard Friedlander ... producer
Diego Garzon ... story producer
Brian Gleason ... co-producer
Petra Hoebel ... line producer
Dirk Hoogstra ... executive producer: History
Tim W. Kelly ... co-executive producer
Terri Martin ... associate producer
Russell McCarroll ... executive producer: History
Christie McConnell ... producer
Alec Michod ... story producer
Keith Palmer ... series producer
Tom Seligson ... story producer
Lydia Slavutin ... associate producer
David C. White ... series producer
Robyn Younie ... consulting producer

Music by 

David Vanacore ... (music composed by)

Cinematography by 

Richard Lopez ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tim W. Kelly
John Kilgour
Beatrice Sisul
Jonathan Soule ... lead editor

Casting By 

Carlyn Davis

Production Design by 

Ernesto Solo

Art Direction by 

Gonzalo Cordoba

Costume Design by 

Sarah Beers

Makeup Department 

Esther Ahn ... additional make up artist: second unit
Jessica Lou Allen ... key makeup artist
Ginger Basham ... hair stylist (as Ginger Basham-Workman)
Kevin J Edwards ... hair department head
Rocky Faulkner ... makeup department head
Brenda Bush Johannesen ... make up artist: second unit (as Brenda Bush) / makeup department head: second unit

Production Management 

Charles Greene ... post-production manager
Zachary Halley ... production manager (as Zac Halley)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Giuseppe Ardizzone ... second second assistant director: additional photography
John Ealer ... second unit director
Josh Holden Hume ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Samantha Corey ... art pa
Ariana Skye Gerieu ... art design pa
Johnny Grace ... carpenter
Jessie Katz ... props
Erik Keeling-Torrez ... on set dresser (as Erik Torrez)
Michaela A. Sulka ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Elizabeth Fausak ... re-recording mixer
Tim W. Kelly ... sound editor
Jonathan Soule ... sound editor

Visual Effects by 

Glenn Allen ... on set vfx supervision: Brainstorm Digital / vfx producer: Brainstorm Digital
Matt Anderson ... visual effects coordinator
Sean Araki ... senior systems engineer: Brainstorm Digital
Eran Dinur ... vfx supervisor: Brainstorm Digital (as Eran Dinour)
Richard Friedlander ... vfx producer: Brainstorm Digital
David W. Reynolds ... compositing supervisor
Mani Trump ... lead compositor

Stunts 

Chad Knorr ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Aran ... "a" camera first assistant
Darryl Byrne ... first assistant "a" camera
Glen L. Chin ... assistant camera
Kieran John Delaney ... digital imaging technician
Mike Dickman ... best boy grip
John Ealer ... Second Unit Cinematographer
Rory Hanrahan ... first assistant camera
Andrew Paul Howell ... gaffer (as Andy Howell)
Richard Howell ... best boy electric
Leland Krane ... camera operator (interview segment)
Barham Lashley ... grip
Justin LaValley ... key grip: second unit
Doug Michaels ... electrician
Nate Nelson ... key grip
Marc-Eric Nielsen ... first assistant camera
Adam Rothstein ... electrician
Aaron Smith ... swing
Scott Sousa ... grip
Peter Taylor ... still photographer
Scott Templeton ... electric
Stephen Troy ... electric
Miguel A. Virola ... second assistant camera

Casting Department 

Suzanne Kang ... casting
Hillary Styer ... extras casting
Sonya 'Sonny' Tormoen ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Brittany Graham ... costume production assistant
Rachel Greene ... wardrobe supervisor
Anthony Paul-Cavaretta ... costume assistant
Mary Wuliger ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Mike Baron ... assistant editor
Mitch Buroker ... post-production supervisor
Peter Crevier ... assistant editor
Sam Daley ... colorist
Chris DiBerardino ... on-line editor (as Chris Diberardino)
Lindsay Hugh ... assistant editor
Sandra Madsen ... post production supervisor
Aubrey Myers ... lead assistant editor
Salvatore Pesce III ... assistant editor
Alex J. Spence ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Jason Hively ... assistant location manager
Sam Holdren ... key assistant location manager
Cody Penwell ... location office coordinator
Rebecca Puck Stair ... location manager

Music Department 

Russell Emanuel ... score producer
Shelly Karpowicz ... music coordinator

Other crew 

Rebecca Brunet ... production assistant
Sheridan Cleland ... production assistant
Rachael Gillson ... script supervisor
Carlo Glorioso ... local liaison (as Carl Glorioso)
Robert Earl Holder ... set production assistant (as Robert Holder)
Jonathan M. Kelly ... researcher
Melissa A. Kelly ... technicolor producer
Carolyn Eileen Lynch ... production coordinator (as Carolyn E. Lynch)
Graham Marvin ... production assistant
Mark Millner ... production assistant
Holly Mollohan ... production assistant (as Holly Reece)
Reuel Pendleton ... talent coordinator
Jonathan R. Skocik ... production assistant
Zack Sweeney ... Programming Coordinator
Adam Valentine ... production assistant (2012)
Jordan Weir ... set production assistant
Mari Wilson ... script supervisor
Jay Horne ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Carlo Glorioso ... special thanks (as Carl Glorioso)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page