Needs 5 Ratings

Alice im Land der Hoffnung (2012)

Alice is an Italian philosopher and activist. For three years the 31-year-old woman has been traveling between her hometown Palermo and Cologne. Whilst in Germany the prospect of a secure ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(concept)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alice Pugliese ... Herself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Philip Häusser ... (voice)
Judith Schlink ... (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Alice is an Italian philosopher and activist. For three years the 31-year-old woman has been traveling between her hometown Palermo and Cologne. Whilst in Germany the prospect of a secure professorship awaits her within a year, she nevertheless feels committed to her home country. As soon as she is back there she gets involved in various organizations and begins to fight actively against injustice. She becomes particularly involved in helping Africans who are living illegally in Palermo. She helps them with applications, organizes sleeping shelters and corresponds with employers - for example when wages are not paid or working conditions become too poor. However, Alice's main preoccupations are the open doors of Africa: She expects an uncontrollable influx of people from all over Africa to Italy, Spain and Greece, where every helping hand will be needed to avoid escalation of tension between refugees and the local population. Written by Zum Goldenen Lamm

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

refugee | illegal immigrant | See All (2) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

29 November 2012 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Alice's Sicily  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial