Poster

The Peanuts Movie ()


Reference View | Change View


Snoopy embarks upon his greatest mission as he and his team take to the skies to pursue their arch-nemesis, while his best pal Charlie Brown begins his own epic quest back home to win the... See more »

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 45 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Miss Othmar / Mrs. Little Red-Haired Girl (voice) (as Troy 'Trombone Shorty' Andrews)
...
Marcie (voice)
...
Patty (voice)
...
The Little Red-Haired Girl / Frieda (voice) (as Francesca Angelucci Capaldi)
...
Fifi (voice)
...
Linus (voice) (as Alex Garfin)
...
Schroeder (voice)
...
Snoopy / Woodstock
...
Lucy (voice)
Micah Revelli ...
Little Kid (voice)
...
Charlie Brown (voice)
...
Peppermint Patty (voice) (as Venus Omega Schultheis)
...
Sally (voice)
...
Violet (voice)
...
Pigpen (voice) (as AJ Tecce)
Marleik Mar Mar Walker ...
Franklin (voice) (as Marelik 'Mar Mar' Walker)
...
Shermy (voice) (as William 'Alex' Wunsch)
Christopher Campbell ...
Various Voices (voice)
Holly Dorff ...
Various Voices (voice)
Kelly Michele Mills ...
Various Voices (voice)
Al Nelson ...
Various Voices (voice)
...
Various Voices (voice)
...
Various Voices (voice) (as Randall Thom)
Randy Trager ...
Various Voices (voice)
...
Various Voices (voice)
Gia Bravos ...
Group Voices (voice)
Ileanna Bravos ...
Group Voices (voice)
Nikolas Bravos ...
Group Voices (voice)
Clayton Drier ...
Group Voices (voice)
...
Group Voices (voice)
Adam Joshua Jastrow ...
Group Voices (voice) (as Adam Jastrow)
Frances Bella Kayser ...
Group Voices (voice)
Theodore F. Kayser ...
Group Voices (voice) (as Theodore Finn Kayser)
Ava Kramer ...
Group Voices (voice)
...
Group Voices (voice)
Ava Leslie ...
Group Voices (voice)
Jaiden A.M. Mathews ...
Group Voices (voice)
Terence Matthews II ...
Group Voices (voice) (as Terence D. Matthews II)
...
Group Voices (voice)
Marley Pearson ...
Group Voices (voice)
Nigel Pope ...
Group Voices (voice)
...
Group Voices (voice)
Eden Vietro ...
Group Voices (voice)
Nicole Wedel ...
Group Voices (voice)
Allen Zyler ...
Group Voices (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Steve Martino

Written by

Edit
Craig Schulz ... (screenplay by) &
Bryan Schulz ... (screenplay by) &
Cornelius Uliano ... (screenplay by)
 
Charles M. Schulz ... (based upon the comic strip by)

Produced by

Edit
Paul Feig ... producer
Bryan Schulz ... producer
Craig Schulz ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Michael J. Travers ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Cornelius Uliano ... producer

Music by

Edit
Christophe Beck ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Renato Falcão

Film Editing by

Edit
Christopher Campbell ... co-editor
Randy Trager

Editorial Department

Edit
William Battaglia ... first assistant editor
Brett Blake ... second assistant editor
Joshua Borger ... second assistant editor
Ashley Calle ... editorial intern
Jason Fricchione ... editorial manager
Vanessa Galvez ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Russell Harnden III ... Editor - HBO First Look
Daniel Ible ... assistant editor
Natasha Leonnet ... digital intermediate colorist
Jorge Lucas ... editorial production assistant
William Michals ... second assistant editor
Tim Nordquist ... additional editor
Sophia Ohara ... edit coordinator (as Sophie Ohara) / editorial coordinator
Jim Passon ... color timer
Amy Pawlowski ... digital intermediate editor
Ray Ruotolo ... digital colorist assistant
Gerard Sam-Zee-Moi ... chief engineer
Avi Horn ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Tracy Jemison ... digital colorist assistant (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Christian Kaplan

Art Direction by

Edit
Nash Dunnigan

Set Decoration by

Edit
Isaac Holze ... (assembly technical director)

Production Management

Edit
Gina Grasso ... assistant production manager
Mark Jacyszyn ... associate production manager
Jennifer Kagel ... associate production manager: materials
Angela Macias ... Associate Production Manager
Anthony Nisi ... production manager
Angel G. Salinas ... associate production manager
Lorry Ann Shea ... assistant production manager
Joshua Spencer ... production supervisor: Animation / production supervisor: Character Group
Patrick Worlock ... production supervisor: Story
Steve Barnett ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Lubomir Arsov ... additional story artist
Nick Bruno ... additional story artist
Jeff Call ... story artist
Jony Chandra ... story artist
Sheng-Fang Chen ... senior pre-viz artist
Jiye Choi ... promotional art
Bryan Cox ... story animatics
Ricardo Curtis ... additional story artist
Michael Daley ... story artist
Vincent Di Nguyen ... lead color design
Karen Disher ... story artist
Eric Elrod ... additional story artist
José Manuel Fernández Oli ... character designer
William H. Frake III ... additional story artist
Joe Giampapa ... additional story artist
Francesco Giroldini ... painter
Andrew Hickson ... designer
Seth Hippen ... additional story artist
Ran Jing ... storyboard artist
Jim Kammerud ... head of story
Randeep Katari ... additional story artist
Sam Kremers-Nedell ... additional story artist
Piet Kroon ... additional story artist
Alex Li ... Senior camera & staging artist
Donnie Long ... story artist
Iker Maidagan ... additional story artist
Sandeep Menon ... designer
Louaye Moulayess ... Additional Story Artist / additional story artist
Stephen P. Neary ... additional story artist
Charlie Parisi ... story intern
Eric Prah ... additional story artist
Troy Quane ... additional story artist
Vicki Saulls ... Lead Sculptor
Nicole Scaramuzzo ... production assistant
Dan Seddon ... Character Designer
Chris Siemasko ... story artist

Sound Department

Edit
Marco Alicea ... audio/visual transfer
Justine Baker ... sound recordist
Hunter Berk ... sound recordist
David Betancourt ... adr mixer
Jeremy Bowker ... sound effects editor
Jamie Branquinho ... apprentice sound editor
Ronni Brown ... foley artist
Bruce Buehlman ... preview re-recording mixer
Jason Butler ... foley mixer
Derek Casari ... stage engineer
Kristin Catuogno ... sound recordist
Sharon Duncalf ... sound intern
Danielle Dupre ... assistant re-recording mixer
Sean England ... foley artist
Pascal Garneau ... foley supervisor
Richard Gould ... assistant sound editor
Bill Higley ... adr mixer
Lora Hirschberg ... re-recording mixer
Devon Kelley ... sound intern
Leff Lefferts ... re-recording mixer: additional / supervising sound assistant
Scott Levine ... engineering services
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Dmitri Makarov ... sound effects editor (as Dmitri A. Makarov)
Cheryl Nardi ... dialogue/adr editor
Kimberly Patrick ... foley editor (as Kim Patrick)
Carrie Perry ... scheduling
Ivan Piesh ... digital editorial support
Eva Porter ... client services
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer (as Charleen Richards-Steeves)
Renee Russo ... post production sound accountant (as Reneé Russo)
Mac Smith ... sound effects editor
Randy Thom ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound designer / supervising sound editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... supervising sound editor
Brian Long ... engineering services (uncredited)
Edgar Meza ... engineering services (uncredited)
David Peifer ... digital editorial support (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Ashleigh Abramovich ... compositor (as Ashleigh Anderson)
Daniel Abramovich ... stereoscopic supervisor
Jake Albers ... compositor
Ohkba Ameziane-Hassani ... senior fur technical director: blue sky
Richard Aponte ... visual effects artist
Elvis Au ... technical stereoscopic lead
Lynn Karabaich Bacino ... lighting lead (as Lynn Bacino)
Jen Bahan ... rigging td
Rachel A. Bailey ... intern
Mark Bajuk ... lead fur technical director
Bill Houston Ball ... effects technical director
Ignacio Barrios ... visual effects
Andrew Beddini ... technical supervisor: Imaging
Allison Botkin ... fur technical director
Heather Brown ... materials technical director
Ian M. Burkard ... modeling lead
Sam Calabrese ... assembly technical director
Roberto Calvo ... head of production engineering
Angel Camacho-Torres ... visual effects
Yaron Canetti ... senior character simulation technical director
Scott Carroll ... visual effects
Elliott Cattell ... production engineering intern
Svetla Cavaleri ... character simulation technical director (as Svetla Ivanova) / crowds technical director (as Svetla Ivanova)
Borae Jungsuk Cho ... pipeline td
Eldar Cholich ... lighting lead
Sheldon Chow ... Lead Fur Technical Director
Justine Codron ... lighting technical director
Rhett Collier ... senior effects technical director
Brian Cooper ... stereoscopic lead
Shaun Cusick ... lead character modeler
Matthew Doble ... visual effects
Ravindra Dwivedi ... effects technical director
Gregory Ecker ... effects technical director (as Greg Ecker)
Mark Edwards ... senior character technical director
Kevin Edzenga ... crowds technical director
Jason Emmendorfer ... lighting technical director
Mason Evans ... crowds technical director
Lorraine Harte Fitzgerald ... additional modeler / assembly technical director
Anthony Fung ... digital effects
Krzysztof Fus ... modeler
Ilan Gabai ... senior effects technical director
Francesco Giroldini ... shot lighting artist
Justin Gladis ... lead matte painter
Claudio Gonzalez ... digital compositor / matte painter
Stephen Gressak ... visual effects
Morgan C. Griffiths ... compositor
James Gu ... character technical director
Brian R. Handler ... assembly technical director
Dan Haring ... lighting and compositing technical director
Sabine Heller ... visual effects
Cleveland Hibbert ... visual effects
Matt Hornback ... lighting technical director
Garrett Hoyos ... composite/paint artist
Aimee Johnson ... visual effects
Allan Kadkoy ... senior character simulation technical director
John Kalaigian ... senior assembly technical director
Aditi Kapoor ... materials technical director
Adam King ... senior lighting technical director
Jonathan King ... stereoscopic technical director
Misha Koplan ... senior character simulation technical director
Alen Lai ... visual effects
Christopher Lawrence ... senior character simulation technical director
Brent Le Blanc ... materials technical director
Siran Liu ... lighting technical director
Ramón López Seco de Herrera ... modeler
Rosalinda Malibiran ... visual effects artist
Elizabeth Mylynh Malone ... Assembly Production Assistant
Dylan Maxwell ... senior character simulation technical director
Mark A. McGuire ... head of production engineering
Molly McLaren ... production assistant
Christopher Moore ... technical supervisor: production pipeline
Dinis 'Dennis' Morais ... modeler
Greg Mourino ... crowds senior technical director
Michael Murdock ... lighting technical director
Daniel Naughton ... lighting technical director
Jennifer Margaret Nordmark ... lighting production coordinator
Daniel Patrick O'Brien ... sequence lighting lead
Sean O'Loughlin ... lighting and compositing production assistant
Jeremy Oborn ... visual effects
Juan Carlos Olmos ... character simulation technical director
Sean Palmer ... lead technical director: Fur and Procedural Geometry
Prashanth Pandurangaiah ... assembly technical director
Marin Petrov ... senior character technical director
Elvira Pinkhas ... effects supervisor
Stewart Pomeroy ... stereoscopic technical director
Cecilia Puglesi ... modeling intern
David Quirus ... senior effects technical director
David Raghavan ... render technical director
Anthony Ragusa ... lighting technical director
Krishnan Ramachandran ... character simulations technical director
Joshua Rivas ... digital compositor
Matt Roach ... senior effects technical director
Mikki Rose ... fur technical director
Aaron M. Ross ... lighting lead
Ari Rubenstein ... Lead Compositor
Ai Saimoto ... senior lighting technical director
Daniel Sampaio Lima ... lead character technical director
Eric Sanford ... stereoscopic technical director
Jon Schroth ... lighting td
Douglas Seiden ... visual effects
Daniel Ken Shimmyo ... senior fur technical director
John Siczewicz ... compositing lead
Mohamed Sinbawy ... lighting td
Wonchan Song ... lighting technical director
Keith Stichweh ... character simulation supervisor
Michael Tanzillo ... senior lighting technical director
Raphael Tavares ... materials TD
Melissa Tierney ... lighting and compositing associate production manager
Nikki Tomaino ... visual effects
Jon Townley ... visual effects
Bryan Useo ... previsualization supervisor
Antelmo Villarreal ... Assembly Senior technical director
Ferris Webby ... character technical director
Andrew Weidenhammer ... materials technical director
Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman ... senior compositor: skies matte paintings
Jayme Wilkinson ... senior technical director
Jerril Yoo ... senior production engineer
Tommy Zhu ... pipeline engineer
Ruben Gerardo Alfaro Moreno ... visual effects (uncredited)
Dan Cayer ... compositing supervisor: Blue Sky Studios (uncredited)
Jennifer Kagel ... digital artist (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Kevin Estrada ... still photographer: Special Shoot
Harald Kraut ... camera/layout
Harald G. Kraut ... camera/layout

Animation Department

Edit
Theresa Adolph ... animator
Jilmar Altamirano ... animator
Eric David Anderson ... animator
Joseph Antonuccio ... lead animator
Andrew Atteberry ... animator
Jonas Avrin ... animation technical director
Pako Bagur ... animator
Jasmin Barajas ... animation technical assistant (as Jasmin Segarra) / animation technical assistant
Dan Barker ... character development supervisor
Dana Lynn Bennett ... associate production manager
Michael Berardini ... animator
Brock Boyts ... animator
Wee Brian ... animator
Nick Bruno ... supervising animator
Eric Burnett ... animator
Tab Burton ... animator
Jeff Call ... story artist
Robert Cardone ... head of camera & staging
Scott Carroll ... supervising animator
Jony Chandra ... story artist
Eric Chou ... animator
Bertrand Chung ... animator
A.J. Conrad ... animator
Julia Correnti ... compositor
David Crispino ... animator
Stephen Dahler ... animator
Michael Daley ... story artist
Pete Devlin ... animator
Nathan Dillow ... animator
Karen Disher ... story artist
Carolyn Ee-Kaiser ... animator
Todd Elliott ... animator
Scott Farrell ... animator
Jonathan Feria-Moreno ... story trainee
Edward Fornoles ... animator (as Ed Fornoles) / junior animator
Ken Fountain ... animator
Richard A. Fournier ... animator
Brianne Francisco ... animation technical assistant
Gianluca Fratellini ... character animator
Jeff Gabor ... lead animator
Ryan Gaffney ... story trainee
Mark Galez ... story trainee
Jamie Giger ... animator
Patrick Giusiano ... animator
Keith Glass ... character animator
Hector Godoy Garcia ... animator
Bryan Graves ... final layout artist
Tom Grevera ... animator
Christian Haniszewski ... Character Technical Director
Matthew Hasselmann ... animator
Kevin Herron ... additional animator
Christopher M.K. Hill ... character technical director
Seth Hippen ... animator
Jason Ho ... animator
Heath A. Hollingshead ... animation technical director
Ken Huling ... animator
John E. Hurst ... story artist
James Young Jackson ... animator
Joseph Jones ... camera & staging artist
Louis Jones ... animator
Ken Kaiser ... animator
Tyler Kakac ... animator
Lisa Allen Keane ... animator (as Lisa Allen)
Jin Kum ... animator
Megan Lawton ... story trainee
Jeremy Lazare ... animator
Justin Leach ... rigging supervisor
Ken Lee ... senior camera & staging artist
Sang Jun Lee ... characters designed by (as Sangjun Lee)
Alexander Levenson ... modeling lead
Alex Li ... senior camera and staging artist
Jonathan Lin ... modeler
Tingting Liu ... animator
Lluis Llobera ... lead animator
Donnie Long ... story artist
Jamie Macdougall ... materials td
Miko W. Mai ... technical animator
Troy McCormick ... lead technical animator
Cristin McKee ... animator
Adam McMahon ... senior modeler
David V. Mei ... modeling supervisor
Karyn V.B. Monschein ... final camera & staging artist
Moroni ... story artist
Jess Morris ... animator
Louaye Moulayess ... animator
David Nasser ... animator
Mir Ural Noorata ... junior animator
Teresa Nord Storhoff ... technical animator
Stephen Orsini ... junior animator
Elena Ortego ... animator
Emanuele Pavarotti ... animator
Michael Petro ... technical animator
Eric Prah ... animator
Travis Price ... materials td
Amila Puhala ... animator
Patrik Puhala ... animator
Brian Raschko ... animator
Ricky Renna ... animator
Thom Roberts ... senior animator
Raymond Ross ... lead animator
Jason Sadler ... character designer
Julen Santiago ... animator
Pedro Sanz ... senior animator
Dan Segarra ... animator
Christopher Silva ... animator
Graham Silva ... animator
Bruno Simões ... senior camera & staging artist
David Sloss ... senior animator
Steven Song ... rigging technical lead
Sikand Srinivas ... animator
Wes Storhoff ... animator
Adam Strick ... animator
Mark Tan ... animator
Gary Telfer ... final camera and staging artist
Alexander Tyemirov ... materials technical director
Steve Vanseth ... lead animator
Dave Vasquez ... animator
Ryan Vicik ... animator
Joerg Volk ... animator (as Jörg Volk)
Motoko Wada ... modeler / visual development
Goo-Shun Wang ... camera & staging artist
Justin Weg ... animator
Lauren Wells ... animation pre-production / animator
Christopher D. Williams ... animator
Wira Winata ... animator
Drew Winey ... senior animator
Glen Young ... animation production coordinator
Trevor Young ... animator
Adam Cootes ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Ron Smith ... animator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Micah Dahlberg ... casting associate
Holly Dorff ... adr voice casting

Music Department

Edit
Helen Z. Altenbach ... musician
Kevin Axt ... musician: bass
David Benoit ... musician: featured pianist
Leo Birenberg ... composer: additional music
Fernand Bos ... supervising music editor
Eric Bradley ... musician: singer
Daniel A. Brown ... music preparation
Ted Caplan ... music editor
Wade Culbreath ... musician: vibes
Tim Davies ... conductor / orchestrator
Mark Graham ... music preparation: JoAnne Kane Music Service
Larry Groupé ... additional orchestrator
John Houlihan ... music supervisor
Lisa Joseph ... score coordinator
Randy Kerber ... musician: featured pianist
Kevin Kliesch ... additional orchestrator
Tim Lauber ... scoring stage recordist
Jeremy Levy ... orchestrator
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist
Rebecca Morellato ... music production executive
Kevin Ricard ... musician: percussion
Tom Rizzo ... musician: guitar
Zach Robinson ... composer: additional music
Annie Rosevear ... music preparation
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Michael Shapiro ... musician: drums (as Mike Shapiro)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Denis St. Amand ... scoring stage engineer
Tom Steel ... scoring stage manager
Casey Stone ... music scoring mixer / score recordist
Damon Tedesco ... scoring stage manager
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Terry Wilson ... music editor
Joe Zimmerman ... music librarian
Jonathan Bartz ... music preparation (uncredited)
Johnny Choi ... music executive (uncredited)
Kevin Connolly ... musician (uncredited)
Wade Culbreath ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Danielle Diego ... music executive (uncredited)
Candy Emberley ... music preparation (uncredited)
Luke Flynn ... music preparation (uncredited)
Vince Guaraldi ... composer: themes (uncredited)
Patrick Houlihan ... music executive (uncredited)
Riley Hughes ... music preparation (uncredited)
Gregory Jamrok ... music preparation (uncredited)
Jeff Morrow ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation (uncredited)
Andrew Rowan ... music preparation (uncredited)
Andrew Synowiec ... musician (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Jaclyn Abrahante ... production assistant
Tansal Arnas ... scheduling manager
Joe Bonomo ... systems administrator
Maggie Borden ... production assistant
Jennifer Brola ... production engineer
Polly Businger ... studio teacher (as Polly Basinger)
Victoria Clougher ... production assistant: modeling
Nick Cogan ... Senior Marketing Creative Director
John Cohen ... studio executive
Jacob Combs ... production assistant
Ed Corcoran ... production coordinator
Mark De Vivo ... production assistant
Laurel Elmendorf ... production accountant
Chloe Esposito ... executive assistant / social media coordinator
Kristine Familletti ... scheduling coordinator
Effie Fradelakis ... production assistant
Kristina Hall ... coordinator: Previs, Camera & Staging
Katie Hasleham ... producer: House of Cool, Inc.
Shirley Doitch Horn ... assistant to production executive
Diane Howard ... red carpet interviewer, journalist
Dr. David Howard ... press photographer
Jen Hurler ... production assistant
Alexis Jallad ... production accountant
Matthew Jurczyk ... macintosh engineer
Waléra Kanischtscheff ... child acting coach: voice
Antonio Merola ... production assistant
Kyle Milardo ... production coordinator
Pilar Molina Lopez ... research associate
Paul Ohrt ... production executive
Mark Porter ... production assistant
Tracy Priest ... production engineer
JoJo Putiloff ... voice actor
Rachel Richmond ... marketing production coordinator
Rebekah Ross ... effects production assistant
Vicki Saulls ... digital artist
Nicole Scaramuzzo ... assistant to the producer
David Schulenburg ... Marketing Production Supervisor
Jonathan Smith ... assistant to the director
Lauren Stevens ... production assistant
Trevor Thomson ... software
Lee Tucker ... preview technical supervisor
Maurice Van Swaaij ... manager research & development
Lauren Conway Weber ... production coordinator
Hayden White ... production assistant
Jean Schulz ... creative consultant (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Jean Schulz ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Charlie Brown, Snoopy, and the whole gang are back in a heartwarming story. A new girl with red hair moves in across the street, and Charlie Brown falls in love. Now he tries to impress the red haired girl to make her feel like he's a winner, but Charlie Brown just can't do anything right. At the same time, Snoopy is writing a love story about his continuing battles with The Red Baron. Then Charlie Brown has accomplished something never done before. He gets a perfect score on his standardized test, but there has been a mistake. Should he tell the truth and risk losing all of his newfound popularity? Can Charlie Brown get the girl to love him or will he go back to being a nothing? Written by Adam Nunez

Plot Keywords
Taglines Dream big See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Snoopy and Charlie Brown: The Peanuts Movie (United States)
  • The Peanuts Movie by Schulz (United States)
  • Blue Sky Studios Peanuts by Schulz (United States)
  • Snoopy and Charlie Brown: The Peanuts Movie (Ireland, English title)
  • I Love Snoopy: The Peanuts Movie (Japan, English title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 88 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Budget $99,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $44,213,073, 08 Nov 2015
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $246,233,113

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Snoopy's noises and Woodstock's chirpings are recycled from old Bill Melendez recordings. See more »
Goofs During the dance scene where no one was dancing, Peppermint Patty was among the group of girls, then when Charlie Brown opened the door, she reappears along with Marcie, holding the fruit punch. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #51.12 (2014). See more »
Soundtracks Skating See more »
Crazy Credits There is a scene after the closing credits: Linus's model plane, whose runaway flying was a running gag throughout the film, finally sputters to a stop over the pond and falls straight in. See more »
Quotes Little Red-Haired Girl: Oh, hi, Charlie Brown.
Charlie Brown: You remembered my name?
Little Red-Haired Girl: Of course I did.
Charlie Brown: Before you leave, there's something I really need to know. Why, out of all the kids in our class, would you want to be partners with me?
Little Red-Haired Girl: That's easy. It's because I've seen the type of person you are.
Charlie Brown: An insecure, wishy-washy failure?
Little Red-Haired Girl: That's not who you are at all. I like the compassion you showed for your sister at the talent show. The honesty you had at the assembly. And at the dance, you were brave and funny. And what you did for me, doing the book report while I was away, was so sweet of you. So when I look at you, I don't see a failure at all. You have all the qualities I admire.
[bus horn honks]
Little Red-Haired Girl: Sorry, I have to go now.
Charlie Brown: Wait.
[gives her her pencil]
Charlie Brown: I think this belongs to you.
Little Red-Haired Girl: Oh, thank you! I've been looking everywhere for this!
[gets on the bus]
Little Red-Haired Girl: I'll write to you, pen pal.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed