Edit
Girl Rising (2013) Poster

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Robbins

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Marie Arana ... (writer: Peru)
Doreen Baingana ... (writer: Uganda)
Edwidge Dantical ... (writer: Haiti)
Mona Eltahawy ... (writer: Egypt)
Aminatta Forna ... (writer: Sierra Leone)
Zarghuna Kargar ... (writer: Afghanistan)
Maaza Mengiste ... (writer: Ethiopia)
Sooni Taraporevala ... (writer: India)
Manjushree Thapa ... (writer: Nepal)
Loung Ung ... (writer: Cambodia)

Cast  

Amina Amina ... Herself
Azmera Azmera ... Herself
Arindol Bagchi Arindol Bagchi ... Ruksana's Father
Rekha Banerjee Rekha Banerjee ... Night Shelter Woman
Cate Blanchett ... Narrator - Haiti (voice)
Barsha Charttajee Barsha Charttajee ... Teacher
Tripti Chaudhary Tripti Chaudhary ... Sita Didi
Priyanka Chopra ... Narrator - India (voice)
Tanaji Dasgupta ... Goonda 1
Saheb Dey Saheb Dey ... Goodna 2
Said Faraj ... Sgt. Assif
Selena Gomez ... Narrator - Sierra Leone (voice)
Mona Hala Mona Hala ... Yasmine's Mother
Anne Hathaway ... Narrator - Afghanistan (voice)
Salma Hayek ... Narrator - Peru (voice)
Alicia Keys ... Narrator - Cambodia (voice)
Prabin Khatiwada Prabin Khatiwada ... Bimal Sir
Siddhartha Laha Siddhartha Laha ... Art Store Shopkeeper
Mariama Mariama ... Herself
Chloë Grace Moretz ... Yasmin (voice) (as Chloe Moretz)
Liam Neeson ... Narrator (voice)
Freida Pinto ... Narrator (voice)
Supniya Rugni Supniya Rugni ... Six-year-old Suma
Ruksana Ruksana ... Herself
Elisabeth Salim Elisabeth Salim ... Yasmin
Senna Senna ... Herself
Pratima Shah Pratima Shah ... Eleven-year-old Suma
Sammy Sheik ... Officer Mansoor
Sohka Sohka ... Herself
Meryl Streep ... Narrator - Ethiopia (voice)
Suma Suma ... Herself
Nazim Uddin Nazim Uddin ... Goodna 3
Shalini Vatsa ... Ruksana's Mother
Wadley Wadley ... Herself
Kerry Washington ... Narrator - Nepal (voice)
Yasmin Yasmin ... Herself

Produced by 

Martha Adams ... producer
Jody Allen ... executive producer
Paul G. Allen ... executive producer
Bryan Basham ... consulting producer
Bonnie Benjamin-Phariss ... supervising producer
Ryan Brasno ... senior producer: for Trailer Park
Talleah Bridges McMahon ... field producer: Kenya
Michael Burke ... post producer
Antonio Canobbio ... executive producer: for Titmouse
Priyanka Chopra ... producer
Nishima Chudasama ... associate producer
Susan M. Coliton ... senior producer: for Vulcan Productions
Amy Andres Cunningham ... producer: Afghanistan in-country
Michelle Currinder ... producer: Nepal
Dyu D'Cunha ... co producer: India
Martha Cecelia Dietrich ... field producer: Peru
Alexandria Dionne ... field producer: Uganda / producer (segment "Ethiopia")
Jason Djang ... digital producer: for 10 x 10
Norah El Khateeb ... line producer: Cairo
Holly Gordon ... executive producer
Vaibhav Gupta ... line producer: Nepal, India
Leon Isaac Quispe Huaranca ... field producer: Peru
Kayce Freed Jennings ... senior producer: for 10 x 10
Tess Joseph ... co-producer: Nepal, India / producer
Anna Jung ... line producer: for Sarofsky Corp.
Ben Kalina ... animation producer
Juno John Lee ... executive producer: for Titmouse (as Juno Lee)
Louise Lovegrove ... producer: Afghanistan
Christina Lowery ... supervising producer
Vinnie Malhotra ... executive producer: for CNN Films
Lansana Mansaray ... field producer: Sierra Leone
Jenna Millman ... field producer: Cairo
Ramaa Mosley ... producer: Afghanistan
Gina Nemirofsky ... co-producer (segments "Peru", "Egypt", "Sierra Leone") / field producer: Uganda
Begad Omran ... co-producer: Cairo
Beth Osisek ... co-producer (segments "India", "Haiti", "Egypt")
Chris Prynoski ... executive producer: for Titmouse
Shannon Barrett Prynoski ... executive producer: for Titmouse (as Shannon Prynoski)
Richard Robbins ... producer
Michaella Sallu ... field producer: Sierra Leone
Hilary Sparrow ... senior producer: for Vulcan Productions
Rachel Steele ... executive producer: for Sarofsky Corp.
Handy Tibert ... field producer: Haiti
Damon van der Linde ... field producer: Sierra Leone
Tom Yellin ... executive producer / producer

Music by 

Lorne Balfe

Cinematography by 

Islam Abdelsamie ... (segment "Egypt")
Adam Beckman ... (segment "Nepal")
David Rush Morrison ... (segment "Cambodia") (as David Morrison)
Mike Ozier ... (segment "Afghanistan") (as Michael Ozier)
Heloísa Passos ... (segment "Kenya")
Felipe Perez-Burchard ... (segment "Peru")
Steven Piet
Kiran Reddy ... (segment "India")
Nicole Hirsch Whitaker ... (segments "Haiti", "Ethiopia", "Egypt") (as Nicole Whitaker)

Film Editing by 

Gillian McCarthy

Casting By 

Sam Sako

Production Design by 

Caroline Foellmer

Art Direction by 

Ann Cummings

Costume Design by 

Christine Peters

Makeup Department 

Alma Anguiano ... make up and hair (as Alma Angiano)
Marla Del Angel ... key makeup artist
Shrijana Limbu ... make up and hair: Nepal
Maloy ... make up and hair: India

Production Management 

Hesham Badra ... unit production manager: Cairo
Erik Crary ... post producer
Alexandria Dionne ... production manager
Vaibhav Gupta ... production manager: Nepal
Nancy Kirhoffer ... post-production supervisor
Belinda Lewin ... production manager: Afghanistan
Mercy Murugi ... production manager: Kenya (as Mery Merugi)
Sayan Pal ... production manager: Kolkata (as Sayan Paul)
Hari Regmi ... unit production manager: Kathmandu
Megan Rosenfeld ... director of production
Moustafa Salah ... production manager: Cairo (as Mostafa Salah)
Sarah Schachte ... post producer
Robin Waldman ... production manager: Cambodia
Mohammed Zahr ... production manager: Afghanistan

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rashmi Agarwal ... third assistant director: Nepal
Marco Bargellini ... first assistant director: Anaheim
Gopal Chowdhury ... third assistant director: India
Akram Elkouzouz ... assistant director: Afghanistan (as Akram El Kouzouz)
Tess Joseph ... first assistant director: India / first assistant director: Nepal
Jayme Joyce ... assistant director: for Sarofsky Corp.
Swapnendu Kar ... second assistant director: India
Derek Knowles ... second assistant director: Anaheim
Jenny Lee ... co-director: Sierra Leone
Ramaa Mosley ... second unit director
Erin Sarofsky ... co-director
Gareth Smith ... co-director: Sierra Leone
Christopher Wilcha ... co-director: Nepal (as Chris Wilcha)

Art Department 

Marie-Merci Andris ... props: Haiti
Chad Bell ... swing
Tanmoy Chakraborty ... art director: India (as Tanmay Chakraborty)
Tuli Basu Chakraborty ... art director: India (as Tuli Chakraborty)
Lulu DeKwiatkowski ... artist: India (as Lulu deKwiatkowski)
Bobby Garafolo ... on-set dresser: and props
Javier Garcia ... lead man
Julian James ... art director: Nepal
Jenny Lee ... illustration: and editing - Sierra Leone
Gareth Smith ... art direction: and animation - Sierra Leone
James Tindle ... swing

Sound Department 

Eslam Abdelsalam ... sound assistant: Cairo
Christopher S. Aud ... sound effects editor
Juan Caldera ... sound: Haiti
Colette D. Dahanne ... re-recording mixer (as Colette Dahanne) / sound effects editor (as Colette Dahanne) / sound mixer (as Colette Dahanne)
Josh Eckberg ... mix technician
Kenny Geraghty ... sound: Kenya
Eric Gotthelf ... adr mixer
Yogesh Guarav ... boom operator: Nepal, India (as Yogesh Gurav)
Tim Hands ... audio supervisor
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
David Jobe ... foley artist
Suhail Kafity ... sound effects editor
Kaamod Kharade ... sound recordist: Nepal, India
Rob McCrory ... sound: Cambodia
Polly McKinnon ... dialogue editor
Jason Meadows ... boom operator
Magdi Moussa ... sound: Cairo (as Magdy Moussa)
Forbes Noonan ... audio mixer
Jason Oliver ... adr mixer
Mitch Osias ... sound effects editor
Gabriel Alvarado Reategui ... sound: Peru
Shelley Roden ... foley artist
Eugene E. Thompson ... sound: Anaheim (as Eugene Thompson)
Mohammed Timoumes ... sound: Afghanistan (as Mohamed Timounes)
Katy Wood ... supervising sound editor

Visual Effects by 

Waheed Ahmed ... compositor
Nikolaus Braatz ... animator compositing (as Nik Braatz)
Tavia Charlton ... visual effects producer
Matthew Crnich ... visual effects director
Elan Dassani ... visual effects supervisor
Rajeev Dassani ... visual effects producer
John Filipkowski ... animator compositing
Tricia Kleinot ... illustrator
Alex Kline ... animator compositing
Greg Lamar ... compositor
James Lee ... animator compositing
Relu Pene ... senior compositor
James Reid ... animator compositing
Jean Marc Rodrigue ... compositor
Greg Rojenko ... visual effects editor
Kyle Romanek ... animator compositing
Jagdeep Saggu ... compositor
Abhijith Sathya ... compositor
Jasmine Scott ... matte painter / visual effects coordinator
Joel Skeete ... senior compositor
Rainy Venne ... visual effects coordinator
John Watson ... senior compositor
Andy Zazzera ... cg director

Camera and Electrical Department 

Maqsood Ali ... gaffer: India
Janice Arthur ... steadicam operator
Ian T. Barbella ... second assistant camera
Baskota ... camera assistant: Cairo
Micah Y. Bisagni ... assistant camera: Cambodia
Mike Bove ... first assistant camera
Ira Boyd ... gaffer
J.P. Brennan ... bestboy
Anindam Choudhury ... stills: Nepal
Ana Cubillo ... steadicam assistant: Afghanistan (as Ana Cubillo Tello)
Chris Cunningham ... steadicam operator: Haiti
Janice D'Avila ... assistant camera: Kenya (as Janice d'Avila)
Brian D'Souza ... assistant camera: India
Daniel Ferrell ... first assistant camera (as Dan Ferrell)
Mikhail Galustov ... additional photography: Afghanistan
David Gazzana ... electric (as Dave Gazzana)
Brett Juskalian ... second unit camera: LA (as Brett Juskalian)
Shailendra D. Karki ... second unit director of photography: Nepal (as Shailendra Karki)
Geoffrey D. Knoller ... key grip (as Geoff Knoller)
Dave McDonald ... best boy
Ethan McDonald ... assistant camera: Ethiopia / assistant camera: Haiti / first assistant camera
Fernando Moleón ... steadicam operator: Afghanistan
Chris Monroe ... grip
Youssef Naaman ... digital imaging technician: Afghanistan / second assistant camera: Afghanistan
Malikarjuna B.S. Nayak ... focus puller: Nepal
Adrian Patiño ... assistant camera: Peru (as Adrian Patino Melendez)
Nitin Rao ... steadicam operator: Nepal (as Nitan Rao)
Brian Schilling ... b camera operator
Luis Seminario ... grip: Peru
Hafiz Shah ... best boy: India
Vikas Utekar ... camera attendant: India
Tammo van Hoorn ... first assistant camera: Afghanistan
Santosh Vasandi ... assistant camera: Nepal

Animation Department 

Theo Alexopoulos ... lead animator: and compositor - Sierra Leone
Lilit Aloyan ... assistant animator: Sierra Leone
Drew Christie ... additional animation: and illustrations - Sierra Leone
Allison Craig ... animation director
Colin Fleming ... digital compositor
Adriel Garcia ... animator
Rachel Gitlevich ... animator
Mel Kadel ... layout: and illustration
Ben Kalina ... animation producer
Lucas Kazansky ... assistant animator: Sierra Leone
Jeff Kryvicky ... animator (segment "India")
Hlynur Magnusson ... digital compositor (as Hlynur 'Skull Splitter' Magnusson)
Ayako Matsuda ... assistant animator: Sierre Leone
Jen Paehr ... animator
Vladlina Syrkin ... assistant animator: Sierra Leone

Casting Department 

Tanaji Dasgupta ... casting: Kolkata
Tess Joseph ... casting: Nepal, India

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marie-Merci Andris ... wardrobe: Haiti
Riturupa Bhattacharya ... costume assistant: India
Roshni Bose ... costume design: India
Joshua M. Burge ... stylist assistant: Afghanistan
Zineb El Idrissi ... stylist: Afghanistan
Shrijana Limbu ... costume design: Nepal

Editorial Department 

Chase Bickel ... post-production assistant
Shaley Brooks ... additional colorist
Christopher Coleman ... data management: mpi
Annie De Brock ... assistant editor
Kalin Fields ... post-production assistant
Scott Gregory ... colorist
Tracy Hof ... additional editor
Tom Jurgensen ... post-production assistant
Ian Lamb ... digital conform
Lexi McFarlane ... assistant editor
Lashawn McGhee ... assistant editor (as LaShawn McGhee)
Jill Mittan ... digital intermediate producer
James Nicky ... post-production assistant
Steven Piet ... additional editor
Krishna Rodge ... additional editor
Gabby Sadowski ... assistant editor
Brittonya Sanden ... first assistant editor
Anuradha Singh ... assembly editor
Bomani J. Story ... assistant editor (as Bomani Story)
Randy Szuch ... apprentice editor
Alex Tedesco ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Tarik El Idrissi ... location manager: Afghanistan
George Jefferies ... location scout: Cambodia

Music Department 

Max Aruj ... additional music and arrangements
Nimol Chhom ... vocalist: opening theme song
Andrew Christie ... additional music and arrangements
Gary Dworetsky ... additional music and arrangements
Will Greig ... musician: guitar
Jan Hendrickse ... musician: flute
Kelly Johnson ... music production coordinator
Steven Kofsky ... music production services
Daniel Kresco ... music mixer
Tori Letzler ... vocalist
Yann McCullough ... music programmer
Jeremy Murphy ... score mixer: for Rachel Portman
Rachel Portman ... music: Ethiopia and interlinking
Czarina Russell ... music studio manager (as Czarina Russel)
Jessica Weiss ... music editor
Mark Wherry ... digital instrument design
Dan Wilcox ... music supervisor

Other crew 

Rajeev Acharya ... head of accounts: Nepal, India
Martha Adams ... creative director: 10 x 10
Rushme Agrawal ... production assistant: Nepal
Didi Bethurum ... digital strategy and marketing: director
Matt Brubaker ... executive: home entertainment and theatrical
Joshua M. Burge ... production assistant: Afghanistan
Brad Burris ... creative director: digital
Christa Calboa ... distribution: and outreach
Nishima Chudasama ... associate producer
Kathryn Clinard ... intern
Lyndsay Cruz ... talent relations
Margot Czeropski ... intern
Tanaji Dasgupta ... production coordinator: Kolkata
Daniel Dittrick ... project manager: digital
Alex Dolce ... production assistant
Rick Eiserman ... for: Trailer Park
Noran El Gemei ... translator: Cairo
Jenny Elie ... translator: Haiti
Jessica Fairbanks ... production staff
Sarah Felix ... teacher: Haiti
Dana Flowers ... creative director: home entertainment and theatrical
Joy Gardner ... distribution: and outreach
Holly Gordon ... executive director: 10 x 10
Daphne Grayson ... coordinator
Catherine Guenaracos ... digital strategy and marketing: additional
Yasmine Guerda ... social media
Matt Hartzler ... production assistant
Lisa Herling ... communications: and public relations
Allie Hock ... production assistant
Terry Hong ... literary coordinator
Sara Hubbard ... assistant digital producer: and photo editor
Julian James ... production coordinator: Kathmandu
Julie James ... caterer: Nepal
Kim Patric James ... caterer: Nepal
Jha ... production accountant
Amanda Kahlow ... senior director: impact strategy
Jeremy Kaplan ... president: and creative director
Swapnendu Kar ... production assistant: India
Paul Keister ... executive creative director
Derrick Kibisi ... production services: Uganda
Dnae Kingsley ... executive: integrated planning (as D'nae Kingsley)
Derek Knowles ... production assistant / production coordinator: Anaheim
Sarbendu Kumar ... production accountant
Karen Lucey ... social media consultant
Alessandro Masi ... marketing & distribution
Moira McCann ... communications: and public relations
Mb X. McClain ... Web Contents Editor
Dylan Metzger ... production assistant
Rigel Morrison ... president: and creative director
Soleil Nathwani ... director of distribution
Geraldine Needle ... studio teacher
Lizzy Nichols ... distribution: and outreach
Lenna Paolo ... translator: Peru
Matthew Pohlson ... kid wrangler: Kenya
Haley Priebe ... development: and campus outreach
Astorga Pumasupa ... translator: Peru
Justin Reeves ... director of NGO partnerships
Sam Sako ... production consultant
Yukako Shimada ... Web Contents Editor
Jessica Somerhausen ... social media
Kulikar Sotho ... production coordinator: Cambodia
Rediate Tekeste ... production coordinator: Nepal, Ethiopia, India
Lisa Tessandori ... president: and creative director
Celine Wald ... production coordinator: Peru
Bianca Waldman ... social media
Eli Weisman ... for: Trailer Park
Halley Winer ... production coordinator
Lauren Mitte Wood ... director of global engagement (as Lauren Mitte) / production staff (as Lauren Kristine Mitte)
Samantha Wright ... director: of screenings outreach
Lamour Yvelt ... production assistant: Haiti

Thanks 

Gregor Bailar ... grateful acknowledgment
Joan Ganz Cooney ... grateful acknowledgment
Dan Crane ... special thanks
Daphne Dentz ... special thanks
Mike Dixon ... grateful acknowledgment
Barbara Dobkin ... grateful acknowledgment
Parker Harris ... grateful acknowledgment
Terry Hong ... grateful acknowledgment
Marion Howard ... grateful acknowledgment
Mark Howard ... grateful acknowledgment
Jill Iscol ... grateful acknowledgment
Ken Iscol ... grateful acknowledgment
Holly Johnson ... grateful acknowledgment
Elizabeth Kontulis ... grateful acknowledgment
Augustine Melendez ... special thanks
Janet Montag ... grateful acknowledgment
Lindsay Morris ... Communications Director
Ian Morton ... grateful acknowledgment
Kim Morton ... grateful acknowledgment
Susan Newman ... grateful acknowledgment
Holly Peterson ... grateful acknowledgment
Peter G. Peterson ... grateful acknowledgment
Roger Sant ... grateful acknowledgment
Vicki Sant ... grateful acknowledgment
Libby Spears ... special thanks
Nancy Thompson ... grateful acknowledgment
William Thompson ... grateful acknowledgment

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed