6.5/10
478
0 user 22 critic

Les grandes ondes (à l'ouest) (2013)

April 1974. The Federal Councellor, annoyed by the anti-establishment tone of The French speaking Swiss radio channel, imposes "safer" subjects on Philippe de Roulet, the programs director.... See full summary »

Director:

Lionel Baier
Reviews
1 win & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Vanity (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

David Miller is sick and has decided to end it all. But despite choosing the place, the date and the method, nothing goes according to plan. Does death lie at the end of this night which is... See full summary »

Director: Lionel Baier
Stars: Patrick Lapp, Carmen Maura, Ivan Georgiev
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Lionel is a happy gay man with a great career and an open-minded family that accepts his loyal lover, Serge. But things start to unravel when he meets a pretty Polish immigrant who is about to be deported and decides to marry her.

Director: Lionel Baier
Stars: Natacha Koutchoumov, Lionel Baier, Alicja Bachleda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Psychological drama about a young, inexperienced film reviewer who falls for the charms of a well-established female colleague. A challenging look at the essence of film critique as well as an erotic encounter between two unequals.

Director: Lionel Baier
Stars: Robin Harsch, Natacha Koutchoumov, Elodie Weber
Mystery | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Raimund Gregorius, a Swiss Professor, abandons his lectures and buttoned-down life to embark on a thrilling adventure that will take him on a journey to the very heart of himself.

Director: Bille August
Stars: Jeremy Irons, Mélanie Laurent, Jack Huston
Home II (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Life for an isolated rural family is upended when a major highway next to their property, constructed 10 years before but apparently abandoned, is finally opened.

Director: Ursula Meier
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Olivier Gourmet, Adélaïde Leroux
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Valérie Donzelli ... Julie Dujonc-Renens
Michel Vuillermoz Michel Vuillermoz ... Joseph Marie Cauvin
Patrick Lapp Patrick Lapp ... Alain dit Bob
Francisco Belard Francisco Belard ... Pelé
Jean-Stéphane Bron ... Philippe de Roulet
Paul Riniker Paul Riniker ... Le conseiller fédéral
Patricia André Patricia André ... Analea
Adrien Barazzone Adrien Barazzone ... Bertrand
Geraldine Dupla Geraldine Dupla
Teresa Faria Teresa Faria ... La tenancière
Carlos Sebastião Carlos Sebastião ... Le directeur
João Maria Pinto João Maria Pinto
José Eduardo José Eduardo ... Le directeur de la station d'épuration
Vítor Andrade Vítor Andrade ... Un militaire
António Lupi António Lupi
Edit

Storyline

April 1974. The Federal Councellor, annoyed by the anti-establishment tone of The French speaking Swiss radio channel, imposes "safer" subjects on Philippe de Roulet, the programs director. To please him, de Roulet sends to Portugal a team composed of Julie, a dedicated feminist, Cauvin, a former war reporter sidelined since he started losing memory, and Bob, a sound technician close to retirement, with the mission to report on the impact of Swiss aid to the country. They comply more or less reluctantly, but the results of their investigation are so pathetic that they decide to drop the whole thing and to drive back to Lausanne. This is exactly the time when their path crosses that of a trio of Belgian journalists who tell them that a full-scale revolution is under way... Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official site

Country:

Switzerland | France | Portugal

Language:

French | Portuguese

Release Date:

12 February 2014 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

La gran noticia See more »

Filming Locations:

Portugal See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Award nominations : Swiss Film Awards 2014
  • Best film (Lionel Baier)
  • Best actor (Patrick Lapp)
See more »

Soundtracks

They Can't Take That Away From Me
Music by George Gershwin
Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
(1937)
Performed by Ella Fitzgerald
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed