6.7/10
284
0 user 7 critic

Mike Says Goodbye! (2012)

De Groeten van Mike! (original title)
After bouncing back from leukemia, 10-year-old Mike is ready to leave the hospital, but his mother never arrives to take him home.

Director:

Maria Peters
Reviews
4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Maas Bronkhuyzen Maas Bronkhuyzen ... Mike
Faas Wijn Faas Wijn ... Vincent
Bracha van Doesburgh ... Natasja
Carine Crutzen ... Cilia
Leona Philippo Leona Philippo ... Laetitia
Dave Mantel Dave Mantel ... Willem
Marloes van den Heuvel Marloes van den Heuvel ... Vincents moeder
Chris Tates Chris Tates ... Vincents vader
Roos Ouwehand Roos Ouwehand ... Kinderrechter
Nasrdin Dchar ... Fysiotherapeut
Bart Klever Bart Klever ... Dokter Verhagen
Shona Smit Shona Smit ... Lotte
Joep van Lieshout Joep van Lieshout ... Jeroen
Vincent Croiset Vincent Croiset ... Sjoerd
Hadewych Minis ... Yolanda
Learn more

More Like This 

Regret! (2013)
Drama | Family | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

David's classmate Jochem is bullied because he is too heavy. Although David increasingly stands up to the bullying, it turns out to be too late.

Director: Dave Schram
Stars: Robin Boissevain, Dorus Witte, Stefan Collier
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Akkie is a pretty schoolgirl who is good at soccer and doesn't let boys mess with her, until she is diagnosed with leukemia and has to start her battle to stay alive.

Director: Dennis Bots
Stars: Hanna Obbeek, Nils Verkooijen, Fiona Livingston
Drama | Family | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Alex is very close to his elderly grandmother partly because his busy parents seem to have little or no time for him. One day he surprises two boys from his school leaving her house and is ... See full summary »

Director: Maria Peters
Stars: Olivier Tuinier, Aus Greidanus Jr., Micha Hulshof
Bennie Stout (2011)
Adventure | Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Fisherman's son Benjamin 'Bennie' Stout is mischievous, in a prank was with the mayor's spoiled-rotten son Roderik, and accident prone, making life hard for his big brother Steven, who left... See full summary »

Director: Johan Nijenhuis
Stars: Koen Dobbelaer, Marijn Bekkenk, Hanna Verboom
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After using his mother's newly built time machine, Dolf gets stuck in the year 1212. He ends up in a children's crusade where he confronts his new friends with modern techniques. However, ... See full summary »

Director: Ben Sombogaart
Stars: Johnny Flynn, Stephanie Leonidas, Emily Watson
Edit

Storyline

After bouncing back from leukemia, 10-year-old Mike is ready to leave the hospital, but his mother never arrives to take him home.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

mother | See All (1) »

Genres:

Family

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Mike Says Goodbye won two Golden Frog awards on the International Children's Film Festival in Krakau, Poland (2013). One award was given by the main jury of the festival, the other award was given by the children's jury. See more »

Soundtracks

Het Leven Is Een Melodie
Performed by Brett Bogart feat. Jorik Scholten
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Netherlands

Language:

Dutch

Release Date:

12 December 2012 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Grüße von Mike! See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR1,440,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$2,050,192
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed