Poster

Upper Middle Bogan ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 3 2 1 Years: 2016 2014 2013

Middle class woman, Bess Denyar, discovers she's adopted. She's shocked to find her birth parents head up a drag racing team in the outer suburbs.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Bess Denyar (24 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  Danny Bright (24 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  Julie Wheeler (24 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  Amber Wheeler (24 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  Kayne Wheeler (24 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  Brianna Wheeler (24 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  Edwina Bright (24 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  Oscar Bright (24 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  Shawn Van Winkle (24 episodes, 2013-2016)
Glenn Robbins ...
  Wayne Wheeler (24 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  Margaret Denyar (24 episodes, 2013-2016)
Khaled Khalafalla ...
  Younis (8 episodes, 2016)
Dave Thornton ...
  Troy Van Winkle (6 episodes, 2013-2016)
Sue Jones ...
  Pat (6 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  Evan (4 episodes, 2016)
Bert LaBonté ...
  Constable Miklis (3 episodes, 2013-2016)
Ben Grogan ...
  The Smash (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Benji Amenta (2 episodes, 2014)
Lilly Valentine How ...
  Taylor (2 episodes, 2016)
Molly Joy How ...
  Madison (2 episodes, 2016)
...
  Tony (2 episodes, 2013-2016)
Lilah Williams ...
  Mackenzie (2 episodes, 2016)
Naomi Kilmany ...
  Adriana (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Ashley (2 episodes, 2016)
...
  Chloe (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Sophia (2 episodes, 2013)
Robert Tripolino ...
  BJ Amenta (2 episodes, 2014)
Luke Gibson ...
  Man / ... (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Cathy (1 episode, 2013)
Bob Franklin ...
  Bob (1 episode, 2013)
...
  Mr. Widdicombe (1 episode, 2013)
...
  Travis Van Winkle (1 episode, 2014)
...
  Kirby (1 episode, 2014)
...
  Hostess (1 episode, 2014)
...
  Sales Assistant (1 episode, 2014)
...
  Jodi (1 episode, 2016)
Lee Beckhurst ...
  Mr. Villovic (1 episode, 2016)
Naomi Davis ...
  Sonya (1 episode, 2016)
Claudia Greenstone ...
  Anoushka (1 episode, 2016)
...
  Miss Ogilvy (1 episode, 2016)
Helen Rollinson ...
  Dr. Larson (1 episode, 2016)
Travis Bird ...
  Man in Lycra (1 episode, 2013)
Marco Chiappi ...
  Mr. Lloyd (1 episode, 2013)
...
  Sam (1 episode, 2013)
...
  Sandi (1 episode, 2013)
...
  Barry (1 episode, 2013)
...
  Brian (1 episode, 2013)
Ethan Deterling ...
  Broccoli Kid (1 episode, 2014)
Stephen Hall ...
  Digby (1 episode, 2014)
Andy Matthews ...
  Mr. Wilson (1 episode, 2014)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The story of two families living at opposite ends of the freeway. Bess Denyar is a doctor with a posh mother, Margaret, an architect husband, Danny Bright, and 13-year-old twins, Oscar and Edwina, at a private school. Bess is stunned when she learns she's adopted, but even more so when she meets her birthparents, Wayne and Julie Wheeler; and her three siblings: Amber, Kayne, and Brianna. The 'bogan' Wheelers, who head up a drag-racing team in the outer suburbs, are thrilled to discover the daughter they thought they had lost. Written by anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines The family tree just grew another branch. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bess of Both Worlds (Australia)
  • Не с того поля ягодка (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 30 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Known as "Bess of Both Worlds" for the US market. See more »
Movie Connections Remade as Furst Born (2016). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed