7.3/10
254
Trailer
2:06 | Trailer
"Ivan the Poweful" is a film telling an outstanding life story of Ivan Firtsak who was born in June, 1899 in a Ukrainian village Bilky, Irshava district in Zakarpattia Oblast. At the age of... See full summary »

Directors:

Viktor Andrienko, Igor Pismennyy (co-director)

Writers:

Viktor Andrienko (screenplay), Igor Pismennyy (screenplay) | 1 more credit »

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Easy (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Isidoro's career as a young go-kart driver was interrupted when he began to gain so much weight he was not able to get into the seat any more. One day, his brother turns up with a job offer for him.

Director: Andrea Magnani
Stars: Barbara Bouchet, Libero De Rienzo, Joseph Luis Caballero
The Body Tree (2017)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

When a group of Americans travel to Russian Siberia to honor the memory of their murdered friend, they uncover a plot that threatens all their lives.

Director: Thomas Dunn
Stars: Erica Dasher, Emma Dumont, Kyle Jones
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The Stronghold is a Ukrainian adventure/fantasy film based on the same-name book. A present-day schoolboy Vit'ko goes a thousand years into past.

Director: Yuriy Kovalyov
Stars: Ivan Denysenko, Georgi Derevyanskyi, Daniil Kamenskyi
Chervonyy (2017)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

1947. Commander of UPA (or The Ukrainian Insurgent Army) Danylo Chervonyi gets into the terrible slaughter of Stalin's prison-camp Gulag, where he must go through hell and inhumane prison ... See full summary »

Director: Zaza Buadze
Stars: Mykola Bereza, Oleg Shulga, Aleksandr Mavrits
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A little girl called a boy's name, Mykola, is not an ordinary child. She is a poet, and she knows everything (as her Grampa told her) - that it's not good to lie, that a movie in the sky is... See full summary »

Director: Ivan Kravchyshyn
Stars: Taras Bobelyak, Sofia Kravchyshyn, Vladimir Pantelyuk
Povodyr (2014)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

American boy Peter and blind minstrel Ivan are thrown together by fate amidst the turbulent mid-1930s Soviet Ukraine.

Director: Oles Sanin
Stars: Stanislav Boklan, Jeff Burrell, Anton Sviatoslav Greene
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Galyna Kuvivchak-Sakhno
Stars: Ivanna Sakhno, Nikolay Boklan, Yaroslav Boyko
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The Hero of the Soviet Union becomes a GULAG prisoner and then an Indian Chief.

Director: Mykhailo Illienko
Stars: Dmytro Linartovych, Vitaliy Linetskiy, Olga Grishina
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Oles Yanchuk
Stars: Gregory Hlady, Volodymyr Horiansky, Victoria Malektorovych
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The film is a psychological drama developing on the highlands of the Carpathian Mountains. Two helpless old men, brothers, desperately trying to keep up competition with each other in order... See full summary »

Director: Victoria Trofimenko
Stars: Mykola Bereza, Viktor Demertash, Yuri Denysenkov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A Ukrainian woman comes back to her native village leaving her working life in Italy behind.

Director: Taras Tkachenko
Stars: Rimma Zyubina, Vitaliy Linetskiy, Mauro Cipriani
Kontrakt (2009)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Vira Yakovenko
Stars: Nikolay Boklan, Anatoliy Borsiuk, Andrey Filippak
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dmytro Khaladgi Dmytro Khaladgi ... Ivan Syla
Ivanna Sakhno ... Milka
Vasyl Virastyuk Vasyl Virastyuk ... Velet
Viktor Andrienko ... Fiksa
Igor Pismennyy Igor Pismennyy ... Pandorsky
Bohdan Benyuk ... Kovalskiy (as Bogdan Benyuk)
Olha Sumska ... Adeliya (as Olga Sumskaya)
Oleg Primogenov ... Loader
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Boris Barsky Boris Barsky ... Red Clown
Igor Kistol Igor Kistol ... Prince
Vladimir Komarov ... White Clown
Aleksandr Lobanov Aleksandr Lobanov
Shady Othman Shady Othman ... Drummer
Sergey Romanyuk ... Ivan in his old age
Edit

Storyline

"Ivan the Poweful" is a film telling an outstanding life story of Ivan Firtsak who was born in June, 1899 in a Ukrainian village Bilky, Irshava district in Zakarpattia Oblast. At the age of 18 he became a performer with a Czechoslovak circus and traveled to 64 countries of the world, astonishing everybody with his victories. He was a weightlifting champion of Czechoslovakia, a bodybuilding champion of Europe. He earned the nickname Strong Ivan Croton for his incredible strength. Ivan Firtsak won a great number of single combats with famous wrestlers of the world. From hands of the Queen of England he received a helmet and a belt decorated with cold and diamonds. American press called him the strongest man of the XX century. In 1937 in the prime of his fame he came back to the homeland. Written by Andriy Suyarko

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site | See more »

Country:

Ukraine

Language:

Ukrainian

Release Date:

3 October 2013 (Ukraine) See more »

Also Known As:

Ivan the Powerful See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

UAH 15,560,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color (35 mm version)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed